Senators

Faculty Senators: 2021-2022 Academic Year

Agenda Committee (click to see bios)

  • Kevin Healey, Communication, COLA, Chair
  • Matthew MacManes, MCBS, COLSA, Vice Chair 

  • James Connell, Physics, CEPS

  • Harriet Fertik, Classics, Humanities and Italian, COLA

  • Vidya Sundar, Occupational Therapy, CHHS 

 

Faculty Senators 2021-2022
  •  Accounting and Finance (John Hasseldine) (William Knowles*)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition, & Food Systems
    (Jennifer Chadbourne) (TBD)
  • Anthropology (Svetlana Peshkova) 
  • Art and Art History (Julee Holcombe)
  • Biological Sciences (Gregg Moore*)
    (Elizabeth Harvey)
  • Chemical Engineering (Jeffrey Halpern)
  • Chemistry (Roy Planalp, Fall proxy Rudy Seitz)(Gonghu Li*) 
  • ​Civil and Environmental Engineering
    (James Malley)
  • Classics, Humanities, & Italian Studies
    (Harriet Fertik) (Will Smiley*)
  • Communication (Kevin Healey) (Joseph Terry*)
  • Communication Sciences Disorders
    (Don Robin - proxies, Kristen Mallet and Amy Ramage)
  • Computer Science (Matt Magnusson - proxy Betsy Coleman)(Wheeler Ruml *)
  • Decision Sciences (Roger Grinde*)(Maryann Clark)
  • Earth Sciences (Rosemarie Came*) (Matt Davis)
  • Economics (Marc Herold) (Andrew Seal*)
  • Education (Andrew Coppens* - Fall proxy
    Paula Salvio) (Mary Schuh)
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering
    (Nicholas Kirsch*)
  • English (Robin Hackett*)(Petar Ramadanovic) and (Rachel Burdin) 
  • Geography (shares Anthropology senator)
  • Health Management & Policy (Rosemary Caron*)
  • History (Jan Golinski) (Funso Afolayan)
  • Hospitality Management (Dan Innis)
  • Human Development & Family Studies
    (Kerry Kazura)
  • Kinesiology (Deborah Feairheller)
    (Michael Gass*)

 

  • Languages, Literatures, & Cultures (Charles Vannette*)(Ilena Chirila)
  • Library (Kathrine Aydelott*)
  • Management (Vanessa Druskat)(Carole Barnett*)
  • Marketing (Moein Khanlari*)
  • Mathematics & Statistics (John McClain*)
    (Mark Lyon)
  • Mechanical Engineering (Ivo Nedyalkov)
    (Igor Tsukrov*)
  • Molecular, Cellular, & Biomedical Sciences 
    (Matthew MacManes*) (Timothy Montminy)
  • Music (Daniel Beller-McKenna) 
  • Natural Resources & the Environment
    (Wilfred Wollheim*) (Stuart Grandy)
  • Nursing  (Cathleen Colleran*)(Marcy Ainslie)
  • Occupational Therapy (Vidya Sundar)
  • Philosophy(Ruth Sample*)
  • Physics and Astronomy (James Connell)
    (Kai Germaschewski*)
  • Political Science (Susan Siggelakis*)
  • Psychology (Caitlin Mills) (Joan Glutting*)
  • Recreation Management & Policy
    (Allison Wilder)
  • Social Work (John DeJoie*) (Jennifer O'Brien - Fall proxy, Kathryne Brewer) 
  • Sociology (Rebecca Glauber* - proxy Catherine Moran)
  • Theater & Dance (Szu-Feng Chen*)
  • UNH Franklin Pierce School of Law
    (Susan Drisko Zago* )(Roger Allan Ford)
  • UNH-Manchester (James Ramsay*) (Stephen Pimpare) and (Chris LeBlanc)
  • Women's and Gender Studies (Sharyn Potter*)

 

  • UNH Cooperative Extension non voting representative (Kendra Lewis)

 

* Term ending in May of 2022 (All others have terms ending in May of 2023)

 

 

Faculty Senators: 2020-2021 Academic Year

Agenda Committee 2020-2021

  • Erin Sharp, Human Development & Family Studies, CHHS, Chair

  • Kevin Healey, Communication, COLA, Vice Chair (elected on 11/2/20)

  • Rosemarie Came, Earth Sciences, CEPS (served as Vice Chair from 05/04/20 - 11/2/20)

  • David Bachrach, History, COLA, Past Chair

  • Ann Bartow, UNH School of Law

  • James Connell, Physics, CEPS

  • Allison Wilder, Recreation Management and Policy, CHHS (elected on 11/2/20) 

Learn more about Agenda Committee members

Faculty Senators 2020-2021

  • Accounting and Finance (John Hasseldine*) (William Knowles)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition, & Food Systems
    (Kevin Pietro* - Spring proxy, Katherine Lockwood) (Laurie Chapman-Bosco - proxy, Tom Davis)
  • Anthropology (shares Geography senator) 
  • Art and Art History (Liese Zahabi*)
  • Biological Sciences (Gregg Moore)
    (Subhash Minocha*)
  • Chemical Engineering (Jeffrey Halpern*)
  • Chemistry (Erik Berda*)(Gonghu Li) 
  • ​Civil Engineering (Tom Ballestero*) (Eshan Dave) 
  • Classics, Humanities, & Italian Studies
    (Harriet Fertik* - Fall proxy, Gregory McMahon) (Will Smiley)
  • Communication (Kevin Healey*) (Joseph Terry)
  • Communication Sciences Disorders
    (Don Robin* - fall and spring proxy, Donna Schefer)
  • Computer Science (Michel Charpentier*)
    (Wheeler Ruml - proxy, Betsy Coleman)
  • Decision Sciences (Roger Grinde)(Peter Zaimes*)
  • Earth Sciences (Rosemarie Came) (Jo Laird*)
  • Economics (Marc Herold*) (Andrew Seal)
  • Education (Andrew Coppens) (Judith Sharkey*- proxy, Mary Schuh)
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering
    (Nicholas Kirsch)
  • English (Thomas Haines*) (Lisa MacFarlane*) and (Robin Hackett)
  • Geography (Tu Lan*)
  • Health Management & Policy (Rosemary Caron)
  • History (David Bachrach*)(Jan Golinski - Fall proxy, Marion Dorsey)
  • Hospitality Management (Valentini Kalargyrou* - Spring proxy, Dan Innis)
  • Human Development & Family Studies
  • (Erin Sharp*)
  • Kinesiology (Michelle Grenier, Spring proxy, Dan Sedory)
     
  • Languages, Literatures, & Cultures(Alex Holznienkemper*) (Charles Vannette)
  • Library (Kathrine Aydelott)
  • Management (Vanessa Druskat*)(Carole Barnett)
  • Marketing (Moein Khanlari)
  • Mathematics & Statistics (David Feldman*)(John McClain)
  • Mechanical Engineering (Ivo Nedyalkov*) (Igor Tsukrov)
  • Molecular, Cellular, & Biomedical Sciences  (Matthew MacManes), (Timothy Montminy*)
  • Music (Robert Eshbach* - Spring proxy, Casey Goodwin) (Daniel Beller-McKenna) 
  • Natural Resources & the Environment
    (Clayton Mitchell*) (Wilfred Wollheim)
  • Nursing (Joyce Cappiello*) (Cathleen Colleran)
  • Occupational Therapy (Vidyalakshmi Sundar*-  proxy, Shelley Mulligan)
  • Philosophy(Ruth Sample)
  • Physics and Astronomy (James Connell*) (Joe Dwyer)
  • Political Science (Susan Siggelakis)
  • Psychology (Kat Karaivanova*) (Bill Woodward)
  • Recreation Management & Policy
    (Allison Wilder*)
  • School of Law (Ann Bartow*) (Jennifer Davis )
  • Social Work (Patrick Shannon - proxy, BoRin Kim*) (John DeJoie)
  • Sociology (Rebecca Glauber - fall and spring proxy, Catherine Moran;)
  • Theater & Dance (Szu-Feng Chen)
  • UNH-Manchester (Phillip Deen*)
    (Stephen Pimpare*) and (James Ramsay)
  • Women's and Gender Studies (Sharyn Potter)

 

* Term ending in May of 2021 (All others have terms ending in May of 2022)