Commencement Awards

Honorary Degree Recipients 2000-2013

Margaret Wood Hassan, Doctor of Laws, 2013

Mary A. Legere '82, Doctor of Laws, 2013

Andrew E. Lietz, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2013

Samuel Bak, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2012

Ronald K. Noble '79, Doctor of Laws, 2012

Amartya Sen, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2012

Nancie Atwell, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2011

David Cote '76, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2011

Florence Reed, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2011

Bert Jacobs, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2010

Lee M.E. Morin '74, Doctor of Science, 2010

Gary Hirshberg, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2009

Dennis Meadows, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2009

Richard Verney, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2009

Michael Brown, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2008

Charles Simic, Doctor of Letters, 2008

Daniel Mariaschin, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2008

James Thomson, Doctor of Science, 2007

John LaMattina, Doctor of Science, 2007

J. Bonnie Newman, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2007

William Jefferson Clinton, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2007

George Herbert Walker Bush, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2007

Michael O'Malley, Doctor of Performing Arts, 2006

Gene Sharp, Doctor of Laws, 2006

Carl Petrini, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2006

John H. Lynch, Doctor of Laws, 2005

Euripides L. Evriviades, Doctor of Laws, 2005

Tom Werner, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2005

Carol Etherington, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2004

Gov. Craig R. Benson, Doctor of Laws, 2003

Meryl Streep, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2003

Richard Linnehan, Doctor of Space Science, 2002

William W. Treat, Doctor of Laws, 2001

Gwen Ifill, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2001

Paul S. Anderson, Doctor of Chemistry, 2001

David R. Gergen, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2000

Juliana Eades, Doctor of Humane Letters, 2000

L. Dennis Kozlowski, Doctor of Business Admin., 2000

Barbara Bonney, Doctor of Music, 2000

Commencement Speakers 1877-2010

View List (Previous commencement speakers are also recipients of Honorary Degrees)

Granite State Award Recipients 2000-2013

The Running Nuns of St. Charles Children's Home, 2013

Fred Minot Wetherbee II, "Fritz", 2013

Valerie Cunningham, 2012

Maxine Katz Morse, 2012

Donna-Belle Garvin and James Garvin '67, 2011

Patricia Rainboth, 2011

The Currier Museum of Art, Docent Program, 2011

Dudley Webster Dudley '59, 2010

M. Christine Dwyer G'72, 2010

The Way Home, 2010

The Timberland Company, 2009

William S. Bartlett Jr., 2009

Peter Ramsey, 2009

Joanne Lamprey, 2008

Georgina Reagan, 2008

James Squires, 2007

George Bald, 2007

The Saul O Sidore Foundation, 2007

Stephen Singer, 2006

T.J. Wheeler, 2006

Ann Peters, 2006

Katherine Wells Wheeler, 2005

David Kremples, 2005

Marcia Sink, 2004

Donald Shumway, 2004

Forrest O. McKerley, 2003

Michael J. Hickey, 2003

Dean Kamen, 2002

Doris "Granny D" Haddock, 2002

J. Wilcox Brown & Natale Linton, 2001

James Haller, 2000

William B. Ewert, 2000