Form I-94

The Form I-94 is issued to foreign visitors upon entry to the U.S. to record their dates of arrival and departure.

The I-94 record is extremely important, as it is evidence of an individual's lawful admission to the U.S. in a specific immigration status. The I-94 record indicates the type of (non-immigrant) visa category under which the individual was admitted to the country, the date and place of admission, and the length of stay authorized.

Understanding the I-94

  • Admission Record Number: The number assigned to you when you enter the U.S. This number changes each time you enter the U.S.
  • Class of Admission: Your visa category (example: F-1, J-1)
  • Admit Until Date: The date by which you must leave the U.S.

Note: If "D/S" (Duration of Status) is listed, this means that you can stay in the U.S. as long as your Form I-20 or DS-2019 is valid. This expires when you complete your program. After the program end date, an F-1 visa holder has a 60-day grace period, and a J-1 visa holder has a 30-day grace period. During your grace period, you may stay in the U.S. while you prepare for departure. "D/S" expires when a student's status has been terminated or at the end of program completion. Be sure to consult with the OISS staff about any exceptions to avoid serious consequences that may result from being out of status.

Click Here to retrieve your I-94 record.