Form I-9

Form I-9 is available from your hiring department or you may download a PDF version.

Every individual who is employed in the United States is required by federal law to provide evidence that he or she is eligible for employment. This is accomplished by the completion and verification of Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification.

It is against the law for an employer to allow you to work unless Form I-9 has been completed and verified within three business days of beginning work.

Extension of Employment

Form I-9 must be updated whenever your employment is extended. If you neglect to have Form I-9 updated, and your current employment authorization date expires, your paychecks will stop. Employment authorization usually corresponds with the expiration date on your Form I-20, DS-2019, or I-797 so you must first obtain an extension of stay. Consult the OISS for an extension at least 30 days before your documents expire.