Bringing Dependents

The spouse or unmarried minor children (under the age of 21) of an F-1 student may accompany the student to the U.S. or follow at a later date. If you wish to request that your dependent(s) join you, you must:

Provide the OISS with a photocopy of the passport page(s) with the following information for EACH dependent:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • city and country of birth
  • country of citizenship
  • country of legal, permanent residence
  • relationship to you

If you are bringing your school-age children to the U.S., you need to make sure that all of their immunizations are up to date and documented.

  • School-age children (ages 6 to 16) are required to attend school. You will need to provide their official birth certificates, school records, complete medical history and immunization records. You will not be able to enroll your children in school without these documents. IMPORTANT: See immunization requirements for NH Schools.
  • Childcare centers (for younger children or after-school care) are expensive and usually have a waiting list. It may not be possible to find a center to take care of your child immediately.

Show proof of adequate financial support as follows:

  • $10,000 for the first dependent
  • $8,000 for each additional dependent

Acceptable financial documentation:

  • original bank statements from the previous 6 months
  • copy of your departmental award (assistantship/fellowship/scholarship)
  • Affidavit of Support

Dependents of F-1 students are NOT eligible for employment under any circumstances.

Housing

If you are currently living in Babcock Hall, you will need to arrange for alternative housing, as your family will not be able to live there. Also, if your dependent(s) will arrive during the academic year, you will have to file a petition with the Housing Department requesting to be released from your contract. THE PETITION MAY BE DENIED. Even if the petition is approved, there is no guarantee that you will receive any type of refund. Contact the Housing Department at (603) 862-2120 for more information.

If you intend to live in Forest Park, be aware that there is usually a waiting list and that space may not be available. Apply as early as possible in order to increase your chances of getting an apartment.

Health Insurance

Strongly recommended for all dependents. Although coverage is very expensive, the cost of unexpected medical services is much higher. If there is no insurance policy to cover your family and a medical emergency arises, hospital, physician and prescription bills can run into thousands of dollars. Your dependents will not be covered under the University Health Fee. If you do not have coverage, UNH offers an insurance policy that meets all requirements.

It is important to remember that students/scholars in non-immigrant visa categories are not eligible for any types of U.S. Federal Government funds or funded programs to assist them or their families while they are in the U.S. (e.g., subsidized housing, subsidized healthcare, food stamps, etc.).

In order for your dependent(s) to secure a visa, they will need to present the following items to the consular official(s):

  • Form I-20
  • valid passport
  • proof of financial support

Dependents will also be required to satisfy the U.S. Consular officials that they intend to stay in the U.S. only until the F-1 student's academic work is completed.