Faculty Awards Past Recipients, p5

This page contains lists of past recipients for College and School Teaching Excellence awards.

Please click on an award title to see lists of past recipients or use the button below to return to the Faculty Awards Past Recipients page.

 

Return to Faculty Awards Past Recipients page
 

 

 

Award Year Recipient Department
2016 Nancy Kinner Civil and Environmental Engineering
2015 Qiaoyan Yu Electrical and Computer Engineering
2014 Kent Chamberlin Electrical and Computer Engineering
2013 Dale Barkey Chemical Engineering
2012 May-Win Thein Mechanical Engineering
2011 Gordon Kraft Electrical and Computer Engineering
2010 Nivedita Gupta Chemical Engineering
2009 Gary Weisman Chemistry
2008 R. Daniel Bergeron Computer Science
2007 M. Robinson Swift Mechanical Engineering
2006 Richard Johnson Chemistry
2005 Edward Wong Chemistry
2004 Raymond Cook Civil Engineering
2003 Igor I. Tsukrov Mechanical Engineering
2002 Joseph D. Geiser Chemistry
2001 Rita Hibschweiler Mathematics and Statistics
2000 Glen Miller Chemistry
1999 W. Thomas Miller, III Electrical Engineering
1998 Jennifer Bernhard Electrical and Computer Engineering
1997 P.T. Vasudevan Chemical Engineering
1996 John A. Wilson Mechanical Engineering
1995 Gary R. Weisman Chemistry
1994 Michael B. Stetson Civil Engineering
1993 Russell T. Carr Chemical Engineering
1992 John E. Mulhern, Jr. Physics
1991 Thomas P. Ballestero Civil Engineering

 

Award Year Recipient Department
2016 Michele Loos Nursing
2015 Erin Hiley Sharp Human Development and Faimliy Studies
2014 Melissa Wells Social Work
2013 Elizabeth Stewart Occupational Therapy
2012 Dain LaRoche Kinesiology
2011 Rosemary Caron Health Management and Policy
2010 Karen Collins Kinesiology
2009 Stephen Hardy Kinesiology
2008 Barbara Prudhomme-White Occupational Therapy
2007 L. Rene Bergeron Social Work
2006 Steven Wright Kinesiology
2005 Robert Kenefick Kinesiology
2004 Robert Barcelona Recreation Management and Policy
2003 Jerry Marx Social Work
2002 Jeffrey Salloway Health Management and Policy
2001 Linda Aldrich Recreation Management and Policy
2000 Elizabeth Crepeau Occupational Therapy
1999 Mary Jane Moran Family Studies
1998 Dan Garvey Kinesiology
1997 Christine L. Bean Medical Laboratory Science
1996 Margaret W. Spears Nursing
1995 Robert Kertzer Kinesiology
1994 Maureen E. Neistadt Occupational Therapy
1993 Neil B. Vroman Physical Education
1992 Ronald C. Croce Physical Education
1991 Kristine M. Baber Family Studies
Gilbert B. Davenport v
Award Year Recipient Department
2016

Amy Boylan

Classics, Humanities and Italian Studies

2016

Stephanie Harzewski

English

2016

Susan Siggelakis

Political Science

2015 Cristy Beemer English
2015 Julee Holcombe Art and Art History
2015 Gay Nardone Theatre and Dance
2014 Catherine Moran Sociology
2014 Suzanne Graham Education
2014 Joan Glutting Psychology
2013 Dennis Britton English 
2013 Leslie Couse Education
2013 James Tucker  Sociology
2012 Krista Jackman English
2012 Arlene Kies Music
2012 Joshua Meyrowitz Communication
2011 Deborah Kinghorn Theatre and Dance
2011 Clark Knowles English
2011 Michael Middleton Education
2010 Eleanor Abrams Education
2010 Robert Eckstein Psychology
2010 Lawrence Prelli Communication
2009 Carol Conaway Women’s Studies
2009 David Kaye Theatre and Dance
2009 Juliette Rogers Languages, Literatures, and Culture - French
2008 Alynna Lyon Political Science
2008 Jill McGaughy Psychology
2008 Mary Rhiel Languages, Literatures, and Culture - German
2007 Michael Annicchiarico Music
2007 Stephen Brunet Languages, Literatures, and Cultures – Classics
2007 Joseph Onosko Education
2006 John Chaston Languages, Literatures, and Cultures – Spanish
2006 Elizabeth Finkel Education
2006 James Krasner English
2005 Lisa Miller English
2005 R. Scott Smith Languages, Literatures and Cultures – Classics
2005 Cynthia Van Zandt History
2004 Nicholas Smith Philosophy
2004 John Kirkpatrick Sociology
2004 Piero Garofalo Languages, Literatures, and Cultures – Italian
2003 Gregory McMahon History
2003 Stephen Trzaskoma LLC- Classics
2003 Ruth Wharton-McDonald Education
2002 Robert Drugan Psychology
2002 Lori Hopkins LLC-Spanish
2002 Mara Witzling Arts and Women’s Studies
2001 Ann Loranger Education
2001 Patricia Sullivan English
2001 Deborah Winslow Anthropology
2000 Benjamin C. Brown Sociology
2000 Douglas Lanier English
2000 Peter Urquhart Music
1999 Amy Chartoff Communication
1999 Kurk Dorsey History
1999 Richard Kushner Psychology
1998 Jane Harrigan Journalism
1998 Georgia Kerns Education
1998 Kathleen Wilson Music
1997 Joan W. Churchill Theatre and Dance
1997 Todd A. DeMitchell Education
1997 Lisa Watt MacFarlane English
1996 Theatre and Dance Gilbert B. Davenport
1996 Mari Boor Tonn Communication
1996 Michael K. Ferber English
1995 Sally Ward Sociology
1995 John Lannaman Communication
1995 Jane A. Hansen Education
1994 James M. Farrell Communication
1994 Cathy A. Frierson History
1994 Aline M. Kuntz Political Science
1993 Mekeel McBride English
1993 Edward J. O'Brien Psychology
1993 Thomas H. Schram Education
1992 Margot Clark Arts
1992 Maria C. Pantelia Spanish and Classics
1992 Rebecca M. Warner Psychology
1991 Kenneth Fuld Psychology
1991 Shiela McNamee Communication
1991 Philip L. Nicoloff English
Award Year Recipient Department
2016 Leslie J. Curren Biological Sciences
2015 Mary Adamo Friedman Natural Resources and the Environment
2014 Michelle Fleetwood Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2013 Joyce Stone Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2012 Anthony R. Tagliaferro Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2011 Michelle Scott Biological Sciences
2010 Jesse Morrell Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2009 Jessica Bolker Biological Sciences
2008 William Mautz Natural Resources
2007 James Byers Zoology
2005 Thomas D. Lee Natural Resources
2004 Frank Rogers Microbiology
2003 Ruth Reilly Animal and Nutritional Sciences
2002 Andrew Laudano Biochemistry
2001 James Haney Zoology
2000 Kim Babbitt Natural Resources
1999 George Estes Plant Biology
1998 Stacia Sower Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
1997 William A. Condon Animal and Nutritional Sciences
1996 Edward K. Tillinghast Zoology
1995 Thomas L. Foxall Animal and Nutritional Sciences
1994 Arthur C. Borror Zoology
1993 Charles W. Walker Zoology
1992 Peter J. Pekins Natural Resources
1991 Christine Evans Natural Resources
Award Year Recipient Department
2016 Donald Plante Mathematics
2015 Jack Hoza Sign Language Interpretation
2014 John Cerullo History
2013 Melinda Negron-Gonzales Politics and Society
2012 Kelly Kilcrease Business Program
2011 Thomas D. Birch Economics
2010 Lorraine Doucet Biology
2009 Susanne F. Paterson English Program
2008 Stephen R. Pugh Biology
2007 Anthony Tenczar Communication Arts
2006 John E. Sparrow Psychology
2005 Jack McCarthy Business
2004 Barbara Jago Communication Arts
2003 Gary Goldstein Psychology
2002 Roberta Kieronski Mathematics
2001 Susanne Paterson English Program
2000 John Niesse Chemistry Degree Program
1999 Susan Walsh English
1998 Robert Macieski History
1997 Jeffrey F. Klenotic Communication
1996 John E. Sparrow Psychology
1995 Deborah Brown English
1994 Gail Rondeau English
1993 Cinthia Gannett English
1992 Lewis Knight Mathematics
     
1991 John J. Cerullo History
Award Year Recipient Department
2016 Sarah Proctor Veterinary Technology Program
2015 Matthew Chagnon Forest Technology Program
2014 Andrew Conroy Applied Animal Science
2013 Steve Tuttle Applied Business Management
2012 John Hart Horticultural Technology
2011 Andrew Conroy Applied Animal Science
2010 Rene Gingras Horticultural Technology
2009 Jerilee Zezula Applied Animal Science
2008 Timothy Barretto Community Leadership
2007 Charles Caramihalis Food Service Management Program
2006 Thomas March Agricultural Mechanization
2005 Matthew C. Chagnon Forest Technology
2004 John C. Bozak Forest Technology
2003 Dwight Barney Applied Animal Science
2002 Charles Caramihalis Thompson School
2001 Donald Quigley Forestry Technology
2000 Matthew Chagnon Forest Technology
1999 James Goodberry Mathematics
1998 Guy Petty Civil Technology
1997 Matthew Chagnon Forestry
1996 William H. Scott Applied Business Management
1995 Andrew B. Conroy Applied Animal Science
1994 James C. Goodberry Mathematics
1993 Rene J. Gingras Horticultural Technology
1992 M. Katharine Hanson Social Science
     
1991 Dana M. Samson  
Award Year Recipient Department
2016

Robert Mohr

Economics

2015 Tevfik Aktekin Decision Sciences
2014 Bruce Pfeiffer Marketing
2013 Goksel Yalcinkaya  Marketing
Award Year Recipient Department
2012 Kholokile L. Gwebu Decision Sciences
2011 William Johnson Accounting and Finance
2010 Stephen Ciccone Accounting and Finance
2009 Brian Bolton Accounting and Finance
2008 Emily Xu Accounting and Finance
2007 Udo Schlentrich Hospitality Management
2006 Bruce Elmslie Economics
2005 Ludwig Bstieler Marketing
2004 John Becker Blease Accounting and Finance
2003 Afshad Irani Accounting and Finance
2002 Dan Reid Decision Sciences
2001 Richard England Economics
2000 Karen Conway Economics
1999 Carole Barnett Management
1998 Roger Grinde Decision Sciences
1997 Edward S. O’Neal Finance
1996 Rita Weathersby Management
1995 A. R. Venkatachalam Decision Sciences
1994 Michael J. Merenda Management
1993 William E. Wetzel, Jr. Accounting and Finance
1992 Ahmad Etebari Accounting and Finance
1991 Linda G. Sprague Decision Sciences