Senators & Senate Committees

Faculty Senators: 2019-2020 Academic Year

Agenda Committee 2019-2020

  • David Bachrach, History, COLA, Chair

  • Erin Sharp, Human Development & Family Studies, CHHS, Vice Chair

  • Scott Smith, Classics, Humanities, & Italian Studies, COLA, Past Chair

  • Ann Bartow, UNH School of Law

  • Rosemarie Came, Earth Sciences, CEPS

  • James Connell, Physics, CEPS

Learn more about Agenda Committee members

Faculty Senators 2019-2020

  • Accounting and Finance (John Hasseldine) (William Knowles*)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition, & Food Systems
    (Peter Erickson*) (Kevin Pietro)
  • Anthropology (shares Geography senator) 
  • Art and Art History (Liese Zahabi)
  • Biological Sciences (Patty Bedker*)
    (Subhash Minocha)
  • Chemical Engineering (Jeffrey Halpern)
  • Chemistry (Erik Berda)(Sterling Tomellini*)
  • Civil Engineering ( - ) (Tom Ballestero)
  • Classics, Humanities, & Italian Studies
    (Harriet Fertik - proxy Gregory McMahon)
    Scott Smith*)
  • Communication (Kevin Healey) (Joseph Terry*)
  • Communication Sciences Disorders
    (Don Robins - proxy Donna Schefer)
  • Computer Science (Michel Charpentier)
    (Matt Magnusson*)
  • Decision Sciences (Inchan Kim*)(Peter Zaimes)
  • Earth Sciences (Rosemarie Came*) (Jo Laird)
  • Economics (Marc Herold) (Andrew Seal*)
  • Education (Andrew Coppens*) (Judith Sharkey)
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering
    (John LaCourse*)
  • English (Thomas Haines) (Lisa MacFarlane) and (Elsa Upham* - 2019-2020 Proxy is Gayle McIntyre)
  • Geography (Tu Lan)
  • Health Management & Policy (Marc Hiller*)
  • History (David Bachrach*)(Ethel S. Wolper)
  • Hospitality Management (__________)
  • Human Development & Family Studies
    (Erin Sharp)*
  • Kinesiology (John Miller*) (Jayson Seaman)
  • Languages, Literatures, & Cultures
    (Alex Holznienkemper) (Lori Hopkins* - fall proxy Pamela Ikegami)
  • Library (Sarah Theimer*)
  • Management (Vanessa Druskat)(Mike Merenda*)
  • Marketing (Moein Khanlari*)
  • Mathematics & Statistics (David Feldman)(Ed Hinson*)
  • Mechanical Engineering (John McHugh*)
    (Ivo Nedyalkov)
  • Molecular, Cellular, & Biomedical Sciences  (Adele Marone*)(David Plachetzki)
  • Music (Robert Eshbach) (Chris Kies*)
  • Natural Resources & the Environment
    (Clayton Mitchell - fall proxy Richard Smith) (Scott Ollinger*)
  • Nursing (Joyce Cappiello – proxy Elizabeth Evans for 2019-2020) (Eileen Hollis*)
  • Occupational Therapy (Vidyalakshmi Sundar)
  • Philosophy(Subrena Smith*)
  • Physics (James Connell) (Joe Dwyer*)
  • Political Science (Chris Reardon* – Proxy Tama Andrews)
  • Psychology (Kat Karaivanova) (Bill Woodward*)
  • Recreation Management & Policy
    (Allison Wilder)
  • School of Law (Ann Bartow) (________*)
  • Social Work (Martha Byam*) (Patrick Shannon)
  • Sociology (Nena Stracuzzi* (Fall proxy: Catherine Moran)
  • Theater & Dance (Susan Endrizzi*)
  • UNH-Manchester (Phillip Deen)
    (Stephen Pimpare) and (James Ramsay*)

 

 

* Term ending in May of 2020 (All others have terms ending in May of 2021)