Faculty Past Recipients

This page lists past faculty award recipients.

 

College and School Teaching Excellence Award Recipients

Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Robert Henry Civil and Environmental Engineering
2017 Samantha Reynolds Chemistry
2017 Benjamin Chandran Physics
2016 Nancy Kinner Civil and Environmental Engineering
2015 Qiaoyan Yu Electrical and Computer Engineering
2014 Kent Chamberlin Electrical and Computer Engineering
2013 Dale Barkey Chemical Engineering
2012 May-Win Thein Mechanical Engineering
2011 Gordon Kraft Electrical and Computer Engineering
2010 Nivedita Gupta Chemical Engineering
2009 Gary Weisman Chemistry
2008 R. Daniel Bergeron Computer Science
2007 M. Robinson Swift Mechanical Engineering
2006 Richard Johnson Chemistry
2005 Edward Wong Chemistry
2004 Raymond Cook Civil Engineering
2003 Igor I. Tsukrov Mechanical Engineering
2002 Joseph D. Geiser Chemistry
2001 Rita Hibschweiler Mathematics and Statistics
2000 Glen Miller Chemistry
1999 W. Thomas Miller, III Electrical Engineering
1998 Jennifer Bernhard Electrical and Computer Engineering
1997 P.T. Vasudevan Chemical Engineering
1996 John A. Wilson Mechanical Engineering
1995 Gary R. Weisman Chemistry
1994 Michael B. Stetson Civil Engineering
1993 Russell T. Carr Chemical Engineering
1992 John E. Mulhern, Jr. Physics
1991 Thomas P. Ballestero Civil Engineering
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Tyler Jamison Human Development and Family Studies
2017 Anita Tucker Social Work
2016 Michele Loos Nursing
2015 Erin Hiley Sharp Human Development and Faimliy Studies
2014 Melissa Wells Social Work
2013 Elizabeth Stewart Occupational Therapy
2012 Dain LaRoche Kinesiology
2011 Rosemary Caron Health Management and Policy
2010 Karen Collins Kinesiology
2009 Stephen Hardy Kinesiology
2008 Barbara Prudhomme-White Occupational Therapy
2007 L. Rene Bergeron Social Work
2006 Steven Wright Kinesiology
2005 Robert Kenefick Kinesiology
2004 Robert Barcelona Recreation Management and Policy
2003 Jerry Marx Social Work
2002 Jeffrey Salloway Health Management and Policy
2001 Linda Aldrich Recreation Management and Policy
2000 Elizabeth Crepeau Occupational Therapy
1999 Mary Jane Moran Family Studies
1998 Dan Garvey Kinesiology
1997 Christine L. Bean Medical Laboratory Science
1996 Margaret W. Spears Nursing
1995 Robert Kertzer Kinesiology
1994 Maureen E. Neistadt Occupational Therapy
1993 Neil B. Vroman Physical Education
1992 Ronald C. Croce Physical Education
1991 Kristine M. Baber Family Studies
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Kristen Swann Italian
2018 Daniel Seichepine Psychology
2018 David Richman Theatre and Dance
2018 Monica Chiu English
2018 Jennifer Armstrong Philosophy
2017 Janet Polasky History
2017 Susan Curry Classics, Humanities, and Italian Studies
2017 Raina Ames Theatre and Dance
2017 Kevin Healy Communication
2016

Amy Boylan

Classics, Humanities and Italian Studies

2016

Stephanie Harzewski

English

2016

Susan Siggelakis

Political Science

2015 Cristy Beemer English
2015 Julee Holcombe Art and Art History
2015 Gay Nardone Theatre and Dance
2014 Catherine Moran Sociology
2014 Suzanne Graham Education
2014 Joan Glutting Psychology
2013 Dennis Britton English 
2013 Leslie Couse Education
2013 James Tucker  Sociology
2012 Krista Jackman English
2012 Arlene Kies Music
2012 Joshua Meyrowitz Communication
2011 Deborah Kinghorn Theatre and Dance
2011 Clark Knowles English
2011 Michael Middleton Education
2010 Eleanor Abrams Education
2010 Robert Eckstein Psychology
2010 Lawrence Prelli Communication
2009 Carol Conaway Women’s Studies
2009 David Kaye Theatre and Dance
2009 Juliette Rogers Languages, Literatures, and Culture - French
2008 Alynna Lyon Political Science
2008 Jill McGaughy Psychology
2008 Mary Rhiel Languages, Literatures, and Culture - German
2007 Michael Annicchiarico Music
2007 Stephen Brunet Languages, Literatures, and Cultures – Classics
2007 Joseph Onosko Education
2006 John Chaston Languages, Literatures, and Cultures – Spanish
2006 Elizabeth Finkel Education
2006 James Krasner English
2005 Lisa Miller English
2005 R. Scott Smith Languages, Literatures and Cultures – Classics
2005 Cynthia Van Zandt History
2004 Nicholas Smith Philosophy
2004 John Kirkpatrick Sociology
2004 Piero Garofalo Languages, Literatures, and Cultures – Italian
2003 Gregory McMahon History
2003 Stephen Trzaskoma LLC- Classics
2003 Ruth Wharton-McDonald Education
2002 Robert Drugan Psychology
2002 Lori Hopkins LLC-Spanish
2002 Mara Witzling Arts and Women’s Studies
2001 Ann Loranger Education
2001 Patricia Sullivan English
2001 Deborah Winslow Anthropology
2000 Benjamin C. Brown Sociology
2000 Douglas Lanier English
2000 Peter Urquhart Music
1999 Amy Chartoff Communication
1999 Kurk Dorsey History
1999 Richard Kushner Psychology
1998 Jane Harrigan Journalism
1998 Georgia Kerns Education
1998 Kathleen Wilson Music
1997 Joan W. Churchill Theatre and Dance
1997 Todd A. DeMitchell Education
1997 Lisa Watt MacFarlane English
1996 Theatre and Dance Gilbert B. Davenport
1996 Mari Boor Tonn Communication
1996 Michael K. Ferber English
1995 Sally Ward Sociology
1995 John Lannaman Communication
1995 Jane A. Hansen Education
1994 James M. Farrell Communication
1994 Cathy A. Frierson History
1994 Aline M. Kuntz Political Science
1993 Mekeel McBride English
1993 Edward J. O'Brien Psychology
1993 Thomas H. Schram Education
1992 Margot Clark Arts
1992 Maria C. Pantelia Spanish and Classics
1992 Rebecca M. Warner Psychology
1991 Kenneth Fuld Psychology
1991 Shiela McNamee Communication
1991 Philip L. Nicoloff English
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Mary Wiley Nutrition and Food Systems Program
2018 Stephanie Clarke Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical
2017 Donald Quigley Forest Technology
2017 Timothy Montminy Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical
2016 Leslie J. Curren Biological Sciences
2015 Mary Adamo Friedman Natural Resources and the Environment
2014 Michelle Fleetwood Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2013 Joyce Stone Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2012 Anthony R. Tagliaferro Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2011 Michelle Scott Biological Sciences
2010 Jesse Morrell Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2009 Jessica Bolker Biological Sciences
2008 William Mautz Natural Resources
2007 James Byers Zoology
2005 Thomas D. Lee Natural Resources
2004 Frank Rogers Microbiology
2003 Ruth Reilly Animal and Nutritional Sciences
2002 Andrew Laudano Biochemistry
2001 James Haney Zoology
2000 Kim Babbitt Natural Resources
1999 George Estes Plant Biology
1998 Stacia Sower Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
1997 William A. Condon Animal and Nutritional Sciences
1996 Edward K. Tillinghast Zoology
1995 Thomas L. Foxall Animal and Nutritional Sciences
1994 Arthur C. Borror Zoology
1993 Charles W. Walker Zoology
1992 Peter J. Pekins Natural Resources
1991 Christine Evans Natural Resources
Award Year Recipient Department
2016 Donald Plante Mathematics
2015 Jack Hoza Sign Language Interpretation
2014 John Cerullo History
2013 Melinda Negron-Gonzales Politics and Society
2012 Kelly Kilcrease Business Program
2011 Thomas D. Birch Economics
2010 Lorraine Doucet Biology
2009 Susanne F. Paterson English Program
2008 Stephen R. Pugh Biology
2007 Anthony Tenczar Communication Arts
2006 John E. Sparrow Psychology
2005 Jack McCarthy Business
2004 Barbara Jago Communication Arts
2003 Gary Goldstein Psychology
2002 Roberta Kieronski Mathematics
2001 Susanne Paterson English Program
2000 John Niesse Chemistry Degree Program
1999 Susan Walsh English
1998 Robert Macieski History
1997 Jeffrey F. Klenotic Communication
1996 John E. Sparrow Psychology
1995 Deborah Brown English
1994 Gail Rondeau English
1993 Cinthia Gannett English
1992 Lewis Knight Mathematics
     
1991 John J. Cerullo History
Award Year Recipient Department
2016 Sarah Proctor Veterinary Technology Program
2015 Matthew Chagnon Forest Technology Program
2014 Andrew Conroy Applied Animal Science
2013 Steve Tuttle Applied Business Management
2012 John Hart Horticultural Technology
2011 Andrew Conroy Applied Animal Science
2010 Rene Gingras Horticultural Technology
2009 Jerilee Zezula Applied Animal Science
2008 Timothy Barretto Community Leadership
2007 Charles Caramihalis Food Service Management Program
2006 Thomas March Agricultural Mechanization
2005 Matthew C. Chagnon Forest Technology
2004 John C. Bozak Forest Technology
2003 Dwight Barney Applied Animal Science
2002 Charles Caramihalis Thompson School
2001 Donald Quigley Forestry Technology
2000 Matthew Chagnon Forest Technology
1999 James Goodberry Mathematics
1998 Guy Petty Civil Technology
1997 Matthew Chagnon Forestry
1996 William H. Scott Applied Business Management
1995 Andrew B. Conroy Applied Animal Science
1994 James C. Goodberry Mathematics
1993 Rene J. Gingras Horticultural Technology
1992 M. Katharine Hanson Social Science
     
1991 Dana M. Samson  
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Jin Wang Decision Sciences
2017 M. Billur Akdeniz Talay Marketing
2016

Robert Mohr

Economics

2015 Tevfik Aktekin Decision Sciences
2014 Bruce Pfeiffer Marketing
2013 Goksel Yalcinkaya  Marketing
Award Year Recipient Department
2012 Kholokile L. Gwebu Decision Sciences
2011 William Johnson Accounting and Finance
2010 Stephen Ciccone Accounting and Finance
2009 Brian Bolton Accounting and Finance
2008 Emily Xu Accounting and Finance
2007 Udo Schlentrich Hospitality Management
2006 Bruce Elmslie Economics
2005 Ludwig Bstieler Marketing
2004 John Becker Blease Accounting and Finance
2003 Afshad Irani Accounting and Finance
2002 Dan Reid Decision Sciences
2001 Richard England Economics
2000 Karen Conway Economics
1999 Carole Barnett Management
1998 Roger Grinde Decision Sciences
1997 Edward S. O’Neal Finance
1996 Rita Weathersby Management
1995 A. R. Venkatachalam Decision Sciences
1994 Michael J. Merenda Management
1993 William E. Wetzel, Jr. Accounting and Finance
1992 Ahmad Etebari Accounting and Finance
1991 Linda G. Sprague Decision Sciences
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Sophie Sparrow UNH Law

University-Wide Award Recipients

Award Year Recipient Department
2018 David Eshan Civil and Environmental Engineering
2017 Scott Weintraub Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
2016 Tevfik Aktekin Decision Sciences
2015 Katie Edwards Psychology
2014 Szu-Feng Chen Theatre and Dance
2013 Kai Germaschewski Physics
2012 Wheeler Ruml Computer Science
2011 Sarah Stitzlein Education
2010 Vaughn Cooper Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
2009 Erin Bell Civil Engineering
2008 Reagan Baughman Economics
2007 Brad Kinsey Mechanical Engineering
2006 Michael Middleton Education
2005 Jo Sias Daniel Civil Engineering
2004 Charlotte Bacon English
2003 Sharyn Potter Sociology
2002 William Clyde Earth Sciences
2001 Ju-Chin Huang Economics
2000 Benjamin Brown Sociology
1999 Kurk Dorsey History
1998 Kevin Short Mathematics
1997 John Ernest English
1996 Charles Zercher Chemistry
1995 Maureen Neistadt Occupational Therapy
1994 James Lewis Health Management
1993 James Malley Civil Engineering
1992 Philip J. Hatcher Computer Science
1991 William B. Bowden Forest Resources
1990 Howard R. Mayne Chemistry
1989 Sarah Sherman English
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Erik Berda Chemistry
2017 Paul Harvey Management
2016 Ruth Varner Earth Sciences and EOS
2015 Rosemary Caron Health Management and Policy
2014 David Townson Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences
2013 William Clyde Earth Sciences
2012 David Kaye Theatre & Dance
2011 Serita Frey Natural Resources and the Environment
2010 Stephen Trzaskoma Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
2009 Eliga Gould History
2008 Michael Goldberg Economics
2007 David K. Ripley Music
2006 James Tucker Sociology
2005 Victoria Banyard Psychology
2004 Ross Gittell Management
2003 Karen Conway Economics
2002 Bruce Elmslie Economics
2001 Elizabeth Crepeau Occupational Therapy
2000 Maureen Neistadt Occupational Therapy
1999 Margaret Lamb Nursing
1998 Jan Golinski History
1997 Sheila McNamee Communication
1997 Thaddeus Piotrowski Sociology, UNHM
1996 Karen Von Damm Earth Sciences
1995 Michael Gass Kinesiology
1994 Thomas Laue Biochemistry
1993 Kathleen McCartney Psychology
1992 Robert G. Mair Psychology
1991 John W. Seavey Health Management & Policy
1990 David H. Watters English
1989 Ellen Cohn Psychology
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Eliga Gould History
2017 William McDowell Natural Resources and the Environment
2016 Rick Cote Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences
2015 David Seiler Music
2014 Willem DeVries Philosophy
2013 John Resch History, UNH Manchester
2012 J. William Harris History
2011 Nancy Kinner Civil Engineering
2010 Todd DeMitchell Education
2009 Eberhard Moebius Physics
2008 Dennis Chasteen Chemistry
2007 Michael D. Andrew Education
2006 Thomas Pistole Microbiology
2005 John Seavey Health, Management and Policy
2004 Jeffrey Diefendorf History
2003 John Aber Natural Resources
2002 Subhash Minocha Plant Biology
2001 Robert Kertzer Kinesiology
2000 Jean Kennard English
1999 Keith Polk Music
1998 Ronald Clark Electrical and Computer Engineering
1997 John Sasner Zoology
1996 Samuel Smith Animal/Nutritional Sciences
1995 Stephen Reyna Anthropology
1994 Arthur Borror Zoology
1993 Robert Hapgood English
1992 Joseph B. Murdoch Electrical Engineering
1991 John A. Nevin Psychology
1990 Richard G. Strout Animal Science
     
1989 Robert E. Houston, Jr. Physics
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Nathan Schwadron Physics
2017 Andrew Boysen Music
2016 Stacia Sower Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences
2015 David Finkelhor Sociology
2014 Yitang Zhang Mathematics and Statistics
2013 Kenneth Johnson Sociology
2012 Dale Barkey Chemical Engineering
2011 Kelley Thomas Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
2010 Colin Ware Computer Science
2009 Terry Forbes Physics
2008 John Mayer Psychology
2007 Larry A. Mayer Earth Sciences
2006 A.R. Venkatachalam Decision Sciences
2005 Charlotte Witt Philosophy
2004 Thomas Laue Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2003 Thomas Newkirk English
2002 Clyde Denis Biochemistry
2001 Kevin M. Short Mathematics
2000 Lawrence Hamilton Sociology
1999 Eugene Freuder Computer Science
1998 Jan Nisbet Education
1997 Taylor Eighmy Civil Engineering
1996 Roger Arnoldy Physics
1995 Thomas Miller Electrical Engineering
1995 Robin Gorsky Health Management
1994 Karen Smith Conway Economics
1993 Berrien Moore EOS
1992 Murray A. Straus Sociology
1991 Paul A. Meyewski Earth Science
1990 N. Dennis Chasteen Chemistry
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Joanne Burke Dietic Internship Program
2017 Colette Janson-Sand Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences
2016 Karen Bennett Cooperative Extension & Natural Resources
2015 Joanne Curran-Celentano Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical
2014 Sharyn Potter Sociology
2013 James Malley Civil Engineering
2012 Neil Niman Economics
2011 Barbara Frankel Family Studies
2010 Cameron Wake Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans & Space
2009 Barry Rock Natural Resources and the Environment
2008 Nancy Kinner Civil Engineering
2007 Grant Cioffi Education
2006 Charles Schwab Animal & Nutritional Science
2005 W. Jeffrey Bolster History
2004 Barbara Krysiak Education
2003 David Watters English
2002 Ross Gittell Management
2001 Robert Blanchard Plant Biology
2000 Sterling Tomellini Chemistry
1999 David Seiler Music
1998 David Ramsey Theatre and Dance
1997 Bruce Mallory Education
1996 Cynthia Duncan Sociology
1995 Subhash Minocha Plant Biology
1994 Robin Collins Civil Engineering
1993 Joan Ferrini-Mundy Mathematics
1992 Thomas P. Ballestero Civil Engineering
1991 Lee Seidel Health Management & Policy
1991 Stacia Sower Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
1990 William Wetzel Business Management
Award Year Recipient Department
2012 A.R. Venkatachalam Decision Sciences
2011 Andrew Conroy Applied Animal Science TSAS
2010 Mil Duncan Sociology
2009 Andrew Smith Political Science
2008 Karen Graham Mathematics and Statistics
2007 Ellen Fitzpatrick History
2006 Jerilee Zezula Applied Animal Science TSAS
2005 Jan Nisbet Education
2004 Charles Goodspeed Civil Engineering
2003 Jeffrey Sohl Decision Science
2002 Raymond Goodman Hospitality Mangement
2001 John P. Resch Manchester - History
2000 Thomas Fairchild Animal and Nutritional Sciences
1999 Marc Hiller Health Management and Policy
1998 Janet Sable Recreation Management and Policy
1997 Barbara Lerch Library
Award Year Recipient Department
2016

Gregory McMahon     

Classics, Humanities, and Italian Studies

2015 Sarah Way Sherman English
2014 Barry Fussell Mechanical Engineering
2013 Winsor Watson Biological Sciences
2012 Raymond Cook Civil Engineering
2011 Lee Seidel Health Management and Policy
2010 Stephen Hardy Kinesiology
2009 Thomas Lee Natural Resources and the Environment
2008 Peter Fernald Psychology
2007 Charles Walker Zoology
2006 Donald Hadwin Mathematics and Statistics
2005 Gale Carey Animal and Nutrition Sciences
2004 Carole Barnett Management
2003 John Ernest English
2002 Richard England Economics
2001 P.T. Vasudevan Chemical Engineering
2000 Ronald Croce Kinesiology
1999 William Condon Animal and Nutritional Sciences
1998 Terry Savage Philosophy/Humanities, UNH-Manchester
1997 Robert Kertzer Kinesiology
1996 David Hebert Education
1995 Nancy Kinner Civil Engineering
1994 Marc W. Herold Economics
1993 Wallace Bothner Earth Sciences
1992 Christopher F. Bauer Chemistry
1991 Lester Fisher English
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Lou Tisa Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
2017 Mary Malone Political Science
2016 Judy Sharkey Education
2015 Claire Malarte-Feldman Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
2014 Sheila McNamee Communication
2013 Subhash Minocha Biological Sciences
2012 Gene Harkless Nursing
2011 Michael Gass Kinesiology
2010 Igor Tsukrov Mechanical Engineering
2009 Chengsheng Li Complex Systems Research Center
2008 Cathy Frierson History
2007 Lawrence C. Hamilton Sociology
2006 Lawrence C. Reardon Political Science
2005 Barbara Cooper Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
2004 Ihab Farag Chemical Engineering
2003 Mimi Becker Natural Resources
2002 Joe Lugalla Anthropology
2001 P.T. Vasudevan Chemical Engineering
2000 Garrett Crow Plant Biology
Award Year Recipient Department
2018 Suzanne Graham Education
2017 Diane Foster Mechanical and Ocean Engineering
2016 Michael Goldberg Economics
2015 Sarah Way Sherman English
2014 Donald Hadwin Mathematics and Statistics
2013 Jeffrey Bolster History
2012 Edward Wong Chemistry
2011 J. William Harris History
2010 Ellen Cohn Psychology
2009 Eliga Gould History
2008 Edward O'Brien Psychology
2007 P. T. Vasudevan Chemical Engineering
2006 Heather A. Turner Sociology
2005 Russell Congalton Natural Resources