2016 Faculty Mentors

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS)
Kenneth Baldwin Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Ballestero Civil and Environmental Engineering
Radim Bartos Computer Science
Erin Bell

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jean Benoit Civil and Environmental Engineering
Erik Berda Chemistry
R Daniel Bergeron Computer Science
Margaret Boettcher Earth Sciences
Adam Boucher Math and Statistics
Michelle Capozzoli Math and Statistics
Christine Caputo Chemistry
Michael Carter Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kent Chamberlin Electrical and Computer Engineering
William Clyde Earth Sciences
Michael Collins

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Raymond Cook Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jo Daniel Civil and Environmental Engineering
Eshan Dave Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Davis Earth Sciences - Hydrogeology
Leila Deravi Chemistry
Diane Foster Mechanical Engineering
Tat Fu Civil and Environmental Engineering
Barry Fussell Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Gardner Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mayid Ghayoomi Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Gibson Math and Statistics
Charles Goodspeed Civil and Environmental Engineering
Arthur Greenberg Chemistry
Margaret Greenslade Chemistry
Todd Gross Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey Halpern Chemical Engineering
Philip Hatcher Computer Science
Jennifer Jacobs Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kyung Jae Jeong Chemical Engineering
Hong Jin Computer Science
Michael Jonas Computer Science
Linda Kalnejais Earth Sciences
Nancy Kinner Civil and Environmental Engineering
Brad Kinsey Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Kirsch Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joseph Klewicki Mechanical Engineering
Marko Knezevic Mechanical Engineering
Ioannis Korkolis Mechanical Engineering
James Krzanowski Mechanical Engineering
John LaCourse Electrical and Computer Engineering
David Lashmore Materials Science
Yaning Li Mechanical Engineering
Gonghu Li Chemistry
Anne Lightbody Earth Sciences
Mark Lyon Mathematics
James Malley Civil and Environmental Engineering
David Mattingly Physics
Ricardo Medina Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dawn Meredith Physics
Richard Messner Electrical and Computer Engineering
Weiwei Mo Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ivaylo Nedyalkov Mechanical Engineering
Samual Pazicni Chemistry
Roy Planalp Chemistry
Karsten Pohl Physics
Sarah Prescott Chemistry
Wheeler Ruml Computer Science
Wayne Smith Electrical and Computer Engineering
M. Robinson Swift Mechanical Engineering
Xiaowei Teng Chemical Engineering
May-Win Thein Mechanical Engineering
John Tsavalas Materials Science
Harish Vashisth Chemical Engineering
Alison Watts Civil and Environmental Engineering
Christopher White Mechanical Engineering
Martin Wosnik Mechanical Engineering
Kang Wu Chemical Engineering
Nan Yi Chemical Engineering
Se Young Yoon Electrical and Computer Engineering
Qiaoyan Yu Electrical and Computer Engineering
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans, and Space (EOS)
Christopher Bancroft Space Science Center
Peter Bloser Space Science Center
Jack Dibb Earth Systems Research Center
Joseph Dwyer Space Science Center
Charles Farrugia Space Science Center
Harald Kucharek Space Science Center
Jason Legere Space Science Center
Lucie Lepine Earth Systems Research Center
Marc Lessard Space Science Center
Mark McConnell Space Science Center
Eberhard Moebius Space Science Center
Andrew Ouimette Earth Systems Research Center
Michael Palace Earth Systems Research Center
Joachim Raeder Space Science Center
Roy Torbert Space Science Center
Matthew Vadeboncoeur Earth Systems Research Center
Cameron Wake Earth Systems Research Center
Wilfred Wollheim Complex Systems Research Center
College of Health and Human Services (CHHS)
Heather Barber Kinesiology
Robert Barcelona Recreation Management and Policy
Stephen Calculator Communication Sciences and Disorders
Joyce Cappiello Nursing
Rosemary Caron Health Management and Policy
Summer Cook Kinesiology
Elizabeth Evans Nursing
Susan Fetzer Nursing
Kathleen Grace-Bishop Health Education; Social Work
Lou Ann Griswold Occupational Therapy
Gene Harkless Nursing
Dain LaRoche Kinesiology
Ann-Marie Matteucci Health Management and Policy
Kimberly Nesbitt Human Development and Family Studies
Jeanne O'Sullivan Communication Sciences and Disorders
Amy Plante Communication Sciences and Disorders
Tim Quinn Kinesiology
Joanne Samuels Nursing
Kelsey Sobel Social Work
Vidyalakshmi Sundar Occupational Therapy
Erik Swartz Kinesiology
Jill Trumbell Human Development and Family Studies
Kerryellen Vroman Occupational Therapy
College of Liberal Arts (COLA)
Raina Ames Theater and Dance
Michael Annicchiarico Music
Victoria Banyard Psychology
W. Jeffrey Bolster History
Andrew Boysen Music
Jennifer Brewer Geography
Faina Bukher Women's Studies
Molly Campbell English
Benjamin Cariens Art and Art History
Holly Cashman Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Szu-Feng Chen Theater and Dance
Monica Chiu English
Jaed Coffin English
Ellen Cohn Psychology
Jonathan Couser History
Susan Curry Classics, Humanities, and Italian Studies
Willem de Vries Philosophy
Michele Dillon Sociology
Nora Draper Communication
Robert Drugan Psychology
Robert Eckstein Justice Studies
Katie Edwards Psychology
Harriet Fertik Classics
Diane Freedman English
Cathy Frierson History
Brett Gibson Psychology
Jan Golinski History
Nicoletta Gullace History
J. William Harris History
Eleanor Harrison-Buck Anthropology
Kevin Healey Communication
Robert Henry Theater and Dance
Julee Holcombe Art and Art History
Craig Hood Art and Art History
Lori Hopkins Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Mark Hungerford Communication
Lionel Ingram Political Science
Michael Jackson Communication
Rebecca Karo Art and Art History
David Kaye Theater and Dance
Christopher Kies Music
Soo Hyon Kim English
Jeffrey Klenotic Communication
Clark Knowles English
Matthias Konzett English
Douglas Lanier English
John Lannamann Communication
Michael Leese History
Michelle Leichtman Psychology
Robert Mair Psychology
Mary Malone Political Science
Alexandra Martin Anthropology
John Mayer Psychology
Jill McGaughy Psychology
Sheila McNamee Communication
Lisa Miller English
Jennifer Moses Art and Art History
H. G. Nardone Theater and Dance
Thomas Payne English
Danielle Pillet-Shore Communication
Lawrence Prelli Communication
Rose Pruiksma Music
Lawrence Reardon Political Science
Edward Reynolds Communication
Lindsey Rodriguez Psychology
Robert Ross Psychology
Thomas Safford Sociology
Lucy Salyer History
Robin Sheriff Anthropology
Sarah Sherman English
Susan Siggelakis Political Science
Robert Smith Classics
Michael Soha Communication
Mary Stampone Geography
William Stine Psychology
Joseph Terry Communication
Jan Tornick Psychology
Charli Valdez English
Cynthia Van Zandt History
Ryan Vigil Music
Molly Wallace International Affairs / Center for International Education
Rebecca Warner Psychology
Scott Weintraub Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Ethel Wolper History
Leah Woods Art and Art History
College of Life Sciences and Agricultures (COLSA)
John Aber Natural Resources and the Environment
Heidi Asbjornsen Natural Resources and the Environment
Brian Barth Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences
Maggie Begis Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences
Jessical Bolker Biological Sciences
Ria Brejaart Natural Resources and the Environment
Andre Brito Biological Sciences
Joanne Burke

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Gale Carey

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Russell Congalton

Natural Resources and the Environment

Rick Cote

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Kevin Culligan

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Joanne Curran-Celentano

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Leslie Curren Biological Sciences
Peter Erickson Animal and Nutritional Sciences
Jeffrey Foster

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Thomas Foxall

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Todd Guerdat Biological Sciences
Carrie Hall Biological Sciences
Jeffrey Hall

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

John Halstead

Natural Resources and the Environment

James Haney Biological Sciences
Larry Harris Biological Sciences
Estelle Hrabak

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Stephen Jones

Natural Resources and the Environment

Adrienne Kovach

Natural Resources and the Environment

Thomas Laue

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Allison Leach

Natural Resources and the Environment

Michael Lesser

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Marianne Litvaitis

Natural Resources and the Environment

Matthew Macmanes

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Dennis Matthews

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Arthur Mathieson Biological Sciences
Carrie May

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Subhash Minocha Biological Sciences
Gregg Moore Biological Sciences
Jesse Morrell

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Kathleen Morrow

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Andrew Ogden Biological Sciences
Thomas Pistole

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

David Plachetzki

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Sandra Rehan Biological Sciences
Rebecca Rowe

Natural Resources and the Environment

Richard Smith

Natural Resources and the Environment

Stacia Sower

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Erica Stelmach

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Debra Straussfogel

Natural Resources and the Environment

Louis Tisa

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Paul Tsang

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Charles Walker

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Nicholas Warren

Natural Resources and the Environment

Winsor Watson Biological Sciences
Cheryl Whistler

Molecular, Cellular, and Biomedical Sciences

Paul College of Business and Economics
Ronald Boucher Hospitality Management
Ludwig Bstieler Marketing
Stephen Ciccone Finance
Karen Conway Economics
Devkamal Dutta Strategic Management and Entrepreneurship
Andrew Earle Strategic Management and Entrepreneurship
John Ela Management
Bruce Elmslie Economics
Ahmad Etebari Accounting and Finance
Jennifer Franczak Management
Roger Grinde Decision Sciences
Lin Guo Marketing
Kholekile Gwebu Decision Sciences
David (John) Hasseldine Accounting
Daniel Innis Hospitality Management and Marketing
Peter Masucci Marketing
Mihail Miletkov Finance
Robert Mohr Economics
Matthew O'Hern Marketing
Bruce Pfeiffer Marketing
Catherine Plante Accounting
Daniel Remar Hospitality Management
Aziz Saglam Economics
James Wible Economics
Daniel Winans Hospitality Management and EcoGastronomy
Wenjuan Xie Finance
Thompson School of Applied Science
Leslie Adams Integrated Agriculture Management
Timothy Barretto Community Leadership
Jonathan Ebba Horticulture
Rene Gingras Horticulture
UNH Manchester
John Cerullo History
Phillip Deen Philosophy and Humanities
Patricia Halpin Natural and Social Sciences
Hong Jin Computer Information Systems
Jeffrey Klenotic Communication Arts
Christopher LeBlanc Engineering Technology
Kyle MacLea Biological Sciences
Melinda Negron-Gonzales Politics and Society
Stephen Pimpare Politics and Society
Stephen Pugh Biology
Mihaela Sabin Computer Information Systems
Daniel Seichepine Psychology
Sean Tavares Science and Technology
Anthony Tenczar Communication Arts
Karla Vogel Computer Information Systems
Raymond Wallace STEM Lab
Other UNH Programs/Centers/Institutes
Larry Brickner-Wood Chaplain
Molly Donovan Cooperative Extension - Community and Economic Development
Tamara Rury Associate Director of Undergraduate Advising, Paul College
Bryan Scovill IT Network Security
Rebecca Sideman Cooperative Extension - Plant Biology
Jeffrey Sohl Center for Venture Research
Rae Sonnenmeier Institute on Disability
Jane Stapleton Prenetion Innovations Research Center
Sean Stewart Paul College FIRE Program Coordinator
Matthew Tarr Cooperative Extension - Forestry and Wildlife
Scott Valcourt IT Strategic Technology
Thomas Weber Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
Patricia Wilkinson University Instrumentation Center
Tim Winters InterOperability Laboratory
Other Institutions
John Gianforte Astronomer, Blue Sky Observatory / Granite State College
Sonia Kreidenweis Colorado State University
Kate Marks Department of Energy
Matt Mazloff University of California, San Diego
Kevin O'Maley City of Manchester, NH
Natalie Porter University of Notre Dame
Barry Reinhold President and CTO, Lamprey Networks, Inc.
Colin Sutton National Outdoor Leadership School