2013 Faculty Mentors

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (CEPS)
Kenneth Baldwin Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Ballestro Civil Engineering
Dale Barkey Chemical Engineering 
Radim Bartos Computer Science
Christopher Bauer Chemistry
Erin Bell Civil Engineering
Jean Benoit Civil Engineering
Erik Berda Chemistry
Margaret Boettcher Earth Sciences
Julia Bryce Earth Sciences
Rosemarie Came Earth Sciences
Michael Carter Electrical & Computer Engineering
Kent Chamberlin Electrical & Computer Engineering
Greg Chini Mechanical Engineering
Will Clyde Earth Sciences
Robin Collins Civil Engineering
Raymond Cook Civil Engineering
Jo Daniel Civil Engineering
Allen Drake Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ihab Farag Chemical Engineering
Diane Foster Mechanical Engineering
Tat Fu Civil Engineering
Barry Fussell Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Gardner Civil Engineering
Rebekah Gaudreau Civil Engineering
Jillian Goldfarb Chemical Engineering
Charles Goodspeed Civil Engineering
Arthur Greenburg Chemistry
David Gress Civil Engineering
Todd Gross Mechanical Engineering
Nivedita Gupta Chemical Engineering
Philip Hatcher Computer Science
Francis Hludik Electrical & Computer Engineering
Maurik Holtrop Physics
Jennifer Jacobs Civil Engineering
Robert Jerard Mechanical Engineering
Richard Johnson Chemistry
Linda Kalnejais Earth Sciences
Nancy Kinner Civil Engineering
Brad Kinsey Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Kirsch Electrical & Computer Engineering
Joseph Klewicki Mechanical Engineering
Ioannis Korkolis Mechanical Engineering
L. Gordon Kraft Electrical & Computer Engineering
James Krzanoski Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Kun Electrical & Computer Engineering
John LaCourse Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jo Laird Earth Sciences
Gonghu Li Chemistry
Anne Lightbody Earth Sciences
James Malley Civil Engineering
Ricardo Medina Civil Engineering
Richard Messner Electrical & Computer Engineering
W. Thomas Miller Electrical & Computer Engineering
Samuel Pazicni Chemistry
Ronald Pease Civil Engineering
Shachak Pe'eri Ocean Engineering
Sarah Phillips Physics
Roy Planalp Chemistry
Karsten Pohl Physics
Andrzej Rucinski Electrical & Computer Engineering
Robert Russell Computer Science
W. Rudolph Seitz Chemistry
Wayne Smith Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ted Sparr Computer Science
Xiowei Teng Chemical Engineering
May-Win Thein Mechanical Engineering
Sterling Tomellini Chemistry
Scott Valcourt Computer Science
Gary Weisman Chemistry
Christopher White Mechanical Engineering
Stephen Wineberg Mathematics & Statistics
Edward Wong Chemistry
Martin Wosnick Mechanical Engineering
Charles Zercher Chemistry
College of Health and Human Services (CHHS)
Semra Aytur Health Management and Policy
Heather Barber Kinesiology
Gretchen Bean Social Work
Brent Bell Kinesiology
Joyce Cappiello Nursing
Rosemary Caron Health Management and Policy
Summer Cook Kinesiology
Pamela Dinapoli Nursing
Susan Fetzer Nursing
Michelle Grenier Kinesiology
LouAnn Griswold Occupational Therapy
Joan Hahn Nursing
Gene Harkless Nursing
Dain LaRoche Kinesiology
Robert McGrath Health Management and Policy
Bryan Ness Communication Sciences and Disorders
Martha Ortmann Social Work
Rae Sonnemeier Communication Sciences and Disorders
Elizabeth Stewart Occupational Therapy
Carolyn Tobin Nursing
Gerard Tobin Nursing
Barbara White Occupational Therapy
Carol Williams-Barnard Nursing
College of Liberal Arts (COLA)
Michael Annicchiarico Music
Victoria Banyard Psychology
Cristy Beemer English
Nadine Berenguier Languages, Literatures and Cultures
W Jeffrey Bolster History
Jennifer Borda Communication
Benjamin Brown Sociology
Faina Bukher Women's Studies
Benjamin Cariens Art and Art History
John Chaston Languages, Literatures and Cultures 
Szu-Feng Chen Theatre and Dance
Brian Chu Art and Art History
Ellen Cohn Psychology
Susan Curry Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Willem De Vries Philosophy
Melissa Deem Communication
Marion Dorsey History
Robert Drugan Psychology
Grant Drumheller Art and Art History
Katie Edwards Psychology
Patricia Emison Art and Art History
Ellen Fitzpatrick History
Cathy Frierson History
Brett Gibson Psychology
Rebecca Glauber Sociology
Eliga Gould History
Blake Gumprecht Geography
Thomas Haines English
Lawrence Hamilton Sociology
Eleanor Harrison-Buck Anthropology
Joel Hartter Geography
Rob Haskins Music
David Hiley Philosophy
Julee Holcombe Art and Art History
Craig Hood Art and Art History
Meghan Howey Anthropology
Mark Hungerford Communication
Lionel Ingram Political Science
Rebecca Karo Art and Art History
David Kaye Theatre and Dance
Mardi Kidwell Communication
Christopher Kies Music
Josh Lauer Communication
Ronald LeBlanc European Cultural Studies
Edward Lemay Psychology
Jessica Lepler History
Yan Lu History
Alynna Lyon Political Science
Robert Mair Psychology
Mary Malone Political Science
Michael McConnell Art and Art History
Jill McGaughy Psychology
Paul McNamara Philosophy
Sheila McNamee Communication
Carolyn Mebert Psychology
Joshua Meyrowitz Communication
Catherine Moran Sociology
Jennifer Moses Art and Art History
Thomas Newkirk English
Thomas Payne English
Danielle Pillet-Shore Communication
Janet Polasky History
Charles Putnam Political Science/Justice Studies
Maya Ravindranath English
Lawrence Reardon Political Science
David Rivard English
Thomas Safford Sociology
Scott Schnepf Art and Art History
Siobhan Senier English
Sarah Sherman English
Sandhya Shetty English
Jeannie Sowers Political Science
William Stine Psychology
James Tucker Sociology
Karen Vangundy Sociology
Ryan Vigil Music
Mary Wallace International Affairs/Political Science
Rebecca Warner Psychology
Cord Whitaker English
Reginald Wilburn English
Leah Woods Art and Art History
College of Life Sciences and Agriculture (COLSA)
Kimberly Babbitt Natural Resources & the Environment
Mimi Becker Natural Resources & the Environment
David Berlinsky Biological Sciences
Dennis Bobilya Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Jessica Bolker Biological Sciences
Andre Brito Biological Sciences
David Burdick Natural Resources & the Environment
Joanne Burke Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Gale Carey Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Donald Chandler Biological Sciences
Feixia Chu Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John Collins Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Russell Congalton Natural Resources and the Environment
Vaughn Cooper Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Kevin Culligan Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas Davis Biological Sciences
Thomas Denis Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Thomas Foxall Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
John Halstead Natural Resources & the Environment
James Haney Biological Sciences
Larry Harris Biological Sciences
Theodore Howard Natural Resources & the Environment
William Howell Biological Sciences
Estelle Hrabak Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences 
Leland Jahnke Biological Sciences
Anita Klein Biological Sciences
Thomas Lee Natural Resources & the Environment
Marian Litvaitis Natural Resources & the Environment
Lise Mahoney Biological Sciences
Alberto Manalo Natural Resources & the Environment
Dennis Mathews Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
William McDowell Natural Resources & the Environment
Rakesh Minocha Natural Resources & the Environment
Subhash Minocha Biological Sciences
Jesse Stabile Morrell Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Amanda Murby Biological Sciences
Peter Pekins Natural Resources & the Environment
Vernon Reinhold Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Inga Sidor Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Richard Smith Natural Resources & the Environment
Stacia Sower Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences, Center for Molecular and Comparative
Janet Sullivan Biological Sciences
Robert Taylor Biological Sciences
Louis Tisa Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
David Townson Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Paul Tsang Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Charles Walker Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Winsor Watson Biological Sciences
Cheryl Whistler Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space (EOS)
Li-Jen Chen Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 James Connell Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
 Lynn Kistler Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Lucie Lepine Earth Systems Research Center
Marc Lessard Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Clifford Lopate Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Mark McConnell Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Christoforos Mouikis Space Science Center
Andrew Ouimette Complex Systems Research Center
James Ryan Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Charles Smith III Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Roy Torbert Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Ruth Varner Earth Systems Research Center, Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Bernard Vasquez Space Science Center; Physics (CEPS)
Cameron Wake Earth Systems Research Center,  Earth Sciences (CEPS)
Wilfred Wollheim Earth Science Research Center, Natural Resources and the Environment (COLSA)
Thompson  School of Applied Science
Timothy Barretto Community Service and Leadership Program
Kate Hanson Community Service and Leadership Program
Anthony Vannozzi Civil Technology
UNH Manchester
Michael Contarino Politics and Society Program, Social Science Division
Lorraine Doucet Biology Program
Ralph Draper Engineering Technology Program
David Forest  Engineerign Technology Program
Patricia Halpin  Biology Program
Michael Jonas Computing Technology Program
Jeffrey Klenotic Communication Arts Program
Robert Macieski History Program
Patrice Mettauer Communication Arts Program
Fred Metting English Program
Sarah Prescott Biology Program
Stephen Pugh Biology Program
John Resch History Program
Mihaela Sabin Computing Technology Program
Anthony Tenczar Communication Arts
Karla Vogel Computer Technology Program
Whittemore School of Business and Economics (WSBE)
M. Billur Akdeniz Marketing
Audrey Ashton-Savage Marketing
Stephen Ciccone Accounting and Finance
Ahmad Etebari Accounting and Finance
Mary Gale Management
Mark Galvin Management
Robert Gough Decision Sciences
Lin Guo Marketing
Kholekile Gwebu Decision Sciences
Thomas Hand Management
Paul Harvey Management
William Hassey Management
William Machanic Marketing
Charles Martin Marketing
Peter Masucci Marketing
Bruce Pfeiffer Marketing
Catherine Plante Accounting and Finance
Marc Sedam Research Partnership and Commercialization
Michael Swack Carsey Institute
James Wible Economics
Fiona Wilson Management
Daniel Winans Hospitality Management
Other Departments/Centers/Programs
Wayne Decatur Post Doctoral, Center for Molecular & Comparative Endocrinology, Molecular, 
Cellular & Biomedical Sciences (COLSA)
Kristiana Dixon Graduate Student, Psychology
Jennifer Esala Graduate Student, Sociology
Mikkel Hagan UNH-IOL
Shelley Mitchell Graduate Student, Natural Resources and the Environment
Jeffrey Schloss Cooperative Extension/Natural Resources
Kateryna Sylaska Graduate Student, Molecular, Cellular & Biomedical Sciences
Sarah Weigel Research Scientist, Biological Sciences (COLSA)
Leon Wong Graduate Student, Chemistry
Other Institutions 
Jim Coyer Marine Benthic Ecology and Evolution, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
Linda Hayden Elizabeth City State University
Kendra Kattleman South Dakota State University
Jeanine Olsen Marine Benthic Ecology and Evolution, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
McNair Scholars Program 20th Anniversary Research Symposium
 Alan Christian University of Massachusetts Boston
 Laura Hayman University of Massachusetts Boston
 Rebecca Hencke University of Massachusetts Boston
 Chul Kim California State University East Bay
Jin Ho Park University of Massachusetts Boston
Millicent Reggins University of Massachusetts Boston
Vallipuram Sarveswaran University of Cleveland
Manickam Sugumaran University of Massachusetts Boston
Maria Torres University of Massachusetts Boston
Wei Zhang University of Massachusetts Boston