[3T] Technology Spring 2013 General Education Course List

Updated on April 10, 2013 11:48 am
                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                      
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
ARTS 552(01)   53360 Photography - Digital               MW   2:10pm-5:00pm    PCAC A202       Michael Cardinali                    
                                                                                                                                    
CHE  410(01)   50084 Energy and Environment              TR   9:40am-11:00am   MUB TH2         Adam St. Jean                        
                                                                                                                                    
CS   401(01)   50133 Computers & Their Applications      MWF  10:10am-11:00am  PARS NB22       Karl Shump                           
     401(02)   50134 Computers & Their Applications      MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  PARS NB22       Karl Shump                           
     401(03)   50135 Computers & Their Applications      MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   PARS NB22       Karl Shump                           
     401(04)   50582 Computers & Their Applications      MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    PARS NB22       Karl Shump                           
     404(01)   54731 Do-It-Yourself Internet             TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    KING N133       James Weiner                         
     408(01)   54745 Living in a Networked World         TR   11:10am-12:30pm  PARS NB22       Ellen Hepp                           
     408(02)   54746 Living in a Networked World         TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    PARS NB22       Ellen Hepp                           
     408(03)   54747 Living in a Networked World         TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    PARS NB22       Ellen Hepp                           
                                                                                                                                    
ECOG 401(01)   53124 Introduction to Ecogastronomy       MW   8:10am-9:00am    PCBE 135        Daniel Winans                        
     401(02)   53290 Introduction to Ecogastronomy       MW   10:10am-11:00am  PCBE 135        Daniel Winans                        
     401(R01)  53289 Intro to Ecogastronomy Rec          T    5:10pm-7:00pm    PARS N104       Daniel Winans                        
                                                                                                                                    
ENGL 534(01)   55736 21st Century Journalism             TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 129          Lisa Miller                          
                                                                                                                                    
JUST 405(01)   53468 Technology, Crime, & Society        M    6:10pm-9:00pm    HORT 4          Kevin O'Shea                         
                                                                                                                                    
MATH 445(01)   53566 Mathematics and Apps in MATLAB      TR   8:40am-9:30am    DEM 240         Stephen Wineberg                     
                                                         TR   9:40am-11:00am   KING N129                                            
     445(02)   54020 Mathematics and Apps in MATLAB      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  KING N129       Stephen Wineberg                     
                                                         TR   8:40am-9:30am    DEM 240                                              
                                                                                                                                    
NR   435(01)   51509 Contemporary Conservatn Issues      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  SLS 120         Jennifer Purrenhage                  
     435(02)   51510 Contemporary Conservatn Issues      TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    SLS 120         Irina Trubetskova                    
     435H(01)  51511 Honors/Contemp Conservatn Iss       TR   11:10am-12:30pm  SLS 120         Jennifer Purrenhage                  
                                                         W    9:10am-10:00am   JAMS 144                                             
     435H(02)  51512 Honors/Contemp Conservatn Iss       TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    SLS 120         Irina Trubetskova                    
                                                         W    9:10am-10:00am   JAMS 144                                             
     502(01)   55870 Forest Ecosyst & Environ Chang      TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 304        Barrett Rock                         
                                                                                                                                    
NURS 450(01)   52635 Making Babies                       TR   8:10am-9:30am    MURK 115        Karen Niland                         
     450(02)   53578 Making Babies                       TR   9:40am-11:00am   MURK 115        Karen Niland                         
                                                                                                                                    
OT   444(01)   52682 Living & Doing with Technology      TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HEW 307         Sajay Arthanat                       
                                                                                                                                    
PHIL 450(01)   54475 Ecology and Values                  MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 216          Jennifer Armstrong                   
                                                                                                                                    
PHYS 405(01)   53657 Intro to Modern Astronomy           MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    DEM 112         John Gianforte                       
                                                                                                                                    
SOC  565(01)   54399 Environment and Society             MW   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 307        Benjamin Brown                       
                                                                                                                                    


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page