[7] Social Science Spring 2013 General Education Course List

Updated on April 10, 2013 11:48 am
                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                      
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
ADMN 444(01)   56355 Busn for People, Plan,& Prof   WI   MW   12:40pm-2:00pm   PCBE 115        Fiona Wilson                         
                                                                                                                                    
CMN  455(01)   51118 Introduction to Media Studies       MW   8:10am-9:30am    KING N328       Mark Hungerford                      
     455(02)   51119 Introduction to Media Studies       MW   8:10am-9:30am    KING N328       Mark Hungerford                      
     455(03)   52850 Introduction to Media Studies       TR   9:40am-11:00am   RUDMAN G89      Michael Soha                         
     455(04)   52851 Introduction to Media Studies       TR   9:40am-11:00am   RUDMAN G89      Michael Soha                         
     455(05)   52852 Introduction to Media Studies       TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    PARS N116       Michael Soha                         
     455(06)   52853 Introduction to Media Studies       TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    PARS N116       Michael Soha                         
     457(01)   50756 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction        MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 125        Jessica Robles                       
     457(02)   50757 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction        MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 125        Jessica Robles                       
     457(05)   53371 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction        MW   10:10am-11:30am  HORT 204        Jessica Robles                       
     457(06)   53372 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction        MW   10:10am-11:30am  HORT 204        Jessica Robles                       
                                                                                                                                    
ECON 401(01)   50312 Principles of Economics Macro       MWF  8:10am-9:00am    PCBE 185        Jonathan Hurdelbrink                 
     401(02)   50313 Principles of Economics Macro       MW   8:10am-9:30am    HORT 307        Son Nguyen                           
     401(03)   50523 Principles of Economics Macro       MWF  9:10am-10:00am   PCBE 185        Michael Kurtz                        
     401(04)   50494 Principles of Economics Macro       MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    PCBE 175        Marc Herold                          
     401(05)   50314 Principles of Economics Macro       TR   8:10am-9:30am    PCBE 185        Evangelos Simos                      
     401(06)   50317 Principles of Economics Macro       TR   9:40am-11:00am   MCC 208         Neil Niman                           
     401(07)   51545 Principles of Economics Macro       TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    PARS N108       Joshua Stillwagon                    
     401(08)   51546 Principles of Economics Macro       MWF  8:10am-9:00am    PCBE 185        Jonathan Hurdelbrink                 
     401(09)   52759 Principles of Economics Macro       MW   8:10am-9:30am    HORT 307        Son Nguyen                           
     401(10)   52760 Principles of Economics Macro       MWF  9:10am-10:00am   PCBE 185        Michael Kurtz                        
     401(11)   54319 Principles of Economics Macro       MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    PCBE 175        Marc Herold                          
     401(12)   54320 Principles of Economics Macro       TR   8:10am-9:30am    PCBE 185        Evangelos Simos                      
     401(13)   56095 Principles of Economics Macro       TR   9:40am-11:00am   MCC 208         Neil Niman                           
     401(14)   56096 Principles of Economics Macro       TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    PARS N108       Joshua Stillwagon                    
     401H(01)  56293 Honors/Prin of Economics Macro      MW   11:10am-12:30pm  PCBE 115        James Wible                          
     402(01)   50318 Principles of Economics Micro       MWF  8:10am-9:00am    MCC 208         Torsten Schmidt                      
     402(02)   50321 Principles of Economics Micro       MWF  10:10am-11:00am  PCBE 185        Torsten Schmidt                      
     402(03)   50324 Principles of Economics Micro       MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    SLS 120         Aziz Saglam                          
     402(04)   50325 Principles of Economics Micro       MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    MCC 208         Le Wang                              
     402(05)   50327 Principles of Economics Micro       MW   8:10am-9:30am    PCBE 165        Jennifer Trudeau                     
     402(06)   50329 Principles of Economics Micro       TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MCC 208         Joshua Stillwagon                    
     402(07)   50089 Principles of Economics Micro       MWF  8:10am-9:00am    MCC 208         Torsten Schmidt                      
     402(08)   51548 Principles of Economics Micro       MWF  10:10am-11:00am  PCBE 185        Torsten Schmidt                      
     402(09)   51547 Principles of Economics Micro       MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    SLS 120         Aziz Saglam                          
     402(10)   51544 Principles of Economics Micro       MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    MCC 208         Le Wang                              
     402(11)   54671 Principles of Economics Micro       MW   8:10am-9:30am    PCBE 165        Jennifer Trudeau                     
     402(12)   54672 Principles of Economics Micro       TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MCC 208         Joshua Stillwagon                    
     402A(01)  53348 Principles Econ Micro Intl          MW   8:10am-9:30am    PCBE 235        Jia Gao                              
                                                                                                                                    
EDUC 520(01)   54027 Education, Poverty, Developmnt      MW   11:10am-12:30pm  MORR 103        Vilmarie Sanchez                     
                                                                                                                                    
ENGL 405(01)   51807 Introduction to Linguistics         MW   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 139          Jeong Kim                            
     405(02)   51808 Introduction to Linguistics         TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 218          Maya Ravindranath                    
                                                                                                                                    
EREC 409(01)   51686 Catastrophe and Terrorism           MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  SLS G26         Bruce Lindsay                        
     411(01)   51563 Envrnmntl&Res Econ Perspectves      MWF  9:10am-10:00am   KEND 202        Bruce Lindsay                        
     411(02)   51564 Envrnmntl&Res Econ Perspectves      TR   8:10am-9:30am    JAMS G46        Alberto Manalo                       
                                                                                                                                    
FS   525(01)   50185 Human Development                   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  PETT G10        Molly Connelly                       
     525(02)   50345 Human Development                   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  PETT G10        Molly Connelly                       
     525(03)   51226 Human Development                   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    PETT G10        Molly Connelly                       
     525(04)   51227 Human Development                   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    PETT G10        Molly Connelly                       
     545(01)   50906 Family Relations                    TR   9:40am-11:00am   PETT G10        Corinna Tucker                       
     545(02)   50907 Family Relations                    TR   9:40am-11:00am   PETT G10        Corinna Tucker                       
     545(03)   50908 Family Relations                    MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    PETT G10        Valerie Hurst                        
                                                                                                                                    
HHS  444(01)   56542 The Right to be Disabled            W    4:10pm-6:30pm    NESM 113        Leigh Rohde                          
                                                                                                                                    
HMP  401(01)   50006 U.S. Health Care Systems            MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    PETT G10        Barbara Arrington                    
     401(02)   51489 U.S. Health Care Systems            MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    PETT G10        Barbara Arrington                    
     401(03)   51815 U.S. Health Care Systems            TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MUB TH1         Ann-Marie Matteucci                  
     401(04)   51816 U.S. Health Care Systems            TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MUB TH1         Ann-Marie Matteucci                  
     401(05)   53052 U.S. Health Care Systems            MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    MCC 210         Michelle Stransky                    
                                                                                                                                    
HUMA 515D(01)  55960 20th Century, 1945-1999        WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   PCAC A218       Jennifer Armstrong                   
     515D(H01) 55961 Honors/20th Century, 1945-1999 WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   PCAC A218       Jennifer Armstrong                   
                                                                                                                                    
KIN  560(01)   53636 Sport Psychology                    TR   11:10am-12:30pm  NHH G44         Heather Barber                       
     560(02)   53651 Sport Psychology                    TR   11:10am-12:30pm  NHH G44         Heather Barber                       
                                                                                                                                    
LING 405(01)   51801 Introduction to Linguistics         MW   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 139          Jeong Kim                            
     405(02)   51802 Introduction to Linguistics         TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 218          Maya Ravindranath                    
                                                                                                                                    
NURS 535(01)   51572 Death and Dying                WI   T    5:10pm-8:00pm    PETT 114        Carol Glover                         
     535(02)   54918 Death and Dying                WI   R    4:10pm-7:00pm    PETT G02        Carol Glover                         
                                                                                                                                    
NUTR 405(01)   55881 Food and Society                    F    11:10am-1:00pm   PETT 114        Joanne Curran-Celentano              
                                                         MW   11:10am-12:00pm  PETT 114                                             
                                                                                                                                    
POLT 402(01)   50078 Intro to American Government        TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 207        Tama Andrews                         
     402(02)   52244 Intro to American Government        MWF  9:10am-10:00am   HORT 207        John Kayser                          
     444B(01)  56330 Cruel and Unusual              WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   HORT 304        Susan Siggelakis                     
     505(01)   55985 American Congress                   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 204        Dante Scala                          
     567(01)   55993 Politics of Global Resources   WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 207        Stacy VanDeveer                      
                                                                                                                                    
PSYC 401(01)   55812 Introduction to Psychology          MWF  8:10am-9:00am    CON 101         Kimberly Phillips                    
     401(02)   50011 Introduction to Psychology          MWF  9:10am-10:00am   CON 101         Rikki Miller                         
     401(03)   50003 Introduction to Psychology          MWF  10:10am-11:00am  CON 101         Jonathan Atwood                      
     401(04)   50665 Introduction to Psychology          MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  CON 101         Lindsey Cole                         
     401(05)   51992 Introduction to Psychology          MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   CON 101         Angela Neal                          
     401(06)   52532 Introduction to Psychology          MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    CON 101         Benjamin Wormwood                    
     401(07)   53531 Introduction to Psychology          TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK 115        Michael Mangan                       
     401H(01)  52869 Honors/Intro to Psychology          TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MORR 2          Kelly Peracchi                       
                                                                                                                                    
RMP  444(01)   53451 Building a Culture of Peace         MW   11:10am-12:30pm  HEW 131         Ann Morgan                           
     490(01)   50502 Recreation&Leisure in Society       TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    PARS N104       Nathan Trauntvein                    
                                                                                                                                    
SOC  400(01)   50002 Introductory Sociology              TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 210        Thomas Safford                       
     400(02)   51022 Introductory Sociology              MW   12:40pm-2:00pm   HORT 210        Genevieve Cox                        
     520(01)   50184 Family                              TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HORT 201        Nadia Morgen                         
     540(01)   50210 Private Troubles Public Issues      TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HORT 210        Genevieve Cox                        
                                                                                                                                    
SW   525(01)   50186 Social Welfare Policy               MW   9:40am-11:00am   MUB TH1         Jerry Marx                           
     551(1HY)  50189 Human Behavior&Soc Envirnmt II      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  PCBE 115        C. Broussard                         
                                                                                                                                    
WS   401(01)   52266 Intro to Women's Studies       WI   T    5:10pm-8:00pm    MURK G02        Peter Welch                          
     401(02)   52267 Intro to Women's Studies       WI   MW   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK G17        Tamsin Whitehead                     
     401(03)   52268 Intro to Women's Studies       WI   W    6:10pm-9:00pm    HS 42           Faina Bukher                         
     401(04)   52269 Intro to Women's Studies       WI   MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    MURK 102        Tamsin Whitehead                     
                                                                                                                                    


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page