Inquiry Courses Being Offered for Spring 2013

Updated on March 20, 2013 3:13 pm
                                                                                                                                                           
All freshmen admitted to baccalaureate degree programs for Fall 2010 must take one Inquiry course as part of their overall                                      
Discovery Program requirements. Some Inquiry courses will also satisfy other Discovery Program requirements and/or Writing requirements. For example,           
ADMN 444 is an Inquiry course which also satisfies Discovery Program Social Science (SS) and is Writing Intensive (WI)                                          
                                                                                                                                                                
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                                                  
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                                
     CRS NUMB                                                                 BLDG                                                    WRIT                      
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS    TIME              ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       DISC   INT    DLAB               
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ------- ----------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - ---- - ----               
ADMN 444(01)   56355 Busn for People, Plan,& Prof   MW      12:40pm - 2:00pm  PCBE 115        Fiona Wilson                   | SS   | WI   |                    
     575(01)   54365 Behavior in Organizations      MW      9:40am - 11:00am  PCBE 125        Steven Fellows                 |      | WI   |                    
     575(02)   54366 Behavior in Organizations      MW      11:10am - 12:30pm PCBE 125        Meera Venkatachalam            |      | WI   |                    
     575(03)   54367 Behavior in Organizations      W       5:10pm - 8:00pm   PCBE 165        William Hassey                 |      | WI   |                    
     575(04)   54368 Behavior in Organizations      MW      2:10pm - 3:30pm   PCBE 135        Meera Venkatachalam            |      | WI   |                    
     575(05)   54369 Behavior in Organizations      TR      8:10am - 9:30am   PCBE 125        V. Druskat                     |      | WI   |                    
     575(06)   56090 Behavior in Organizations      TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCBE 125        Anthony Pescosolido            |      | WI   |                    
     575(07)   54868 Behavior in Organizations      TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   PCBE 125        V. Druskat                     |      | WI   |                    
     575(08)   54869 Behavior in Organizations      TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   PCBE 125        Karen VanWormer                |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
AMST 444B(01)  56545 New Orleans Place, Meaning Con TR      5:10pm - 6:30pm   MURK 104        William Ross                   | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ANSC 444B(01)  52314 Horse Power                    MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm KEND 202        Sarah Rigg                     | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ANTH 444(01)   54741 Lost Campus:Archaeology of UNH R       2:10pm - 5:00pm   HUDD G16        Meghan Howey                   | HP   |      |                    
     513(01)   53354 Ethnographic Methods           TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 215        Svetlana Peshkova              |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ARTS 444(H01)  55903 Honors/Mona Lisa/Romeo&Juliet  MW      9:10am - 10:30am  PCAC A204       Patricia Emison                | FPA  | WI   |                    
     598(01)   50207 Sophomore Seminar              T       6:10pm - 9:00pm   PCAC A205       Leah Woods                     |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
BIOL 411(01)   53209 Intro Biol: Molecular/Cellular MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm SLS 120         David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L01)  53433 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab T       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L02)  53434 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab T       1:40pm - 4:00pm   RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L03)  53435 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab T       4:10pm - 6:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L04)  53436 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab T       6:40pm - 9:00pm   RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L05)  53437 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab W       6:10pm - 8:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L06)  53438 Inbro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab R       7:40am - 10:00am  RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L07)  53439 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab R       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L08)  53440 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab R       1:40pm - 4:00pm   RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L09)  53441 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab R       4:10pm - 6:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L10)  53442 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab T       7:40am - 10:00am  RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L11)  53443 Intro Biol: Molec/Cellular Lab W       3:40pm - 6:00pm   RUDMAN G45      Jobriah Anderson               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(NL)   56277 Intro Biol: Molecular/Cellular MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm SLS 120         David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(01)   50102 Intro Biol: Evol Biodiv & Ecol TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   DEM 112         John Burger                    | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(02)   50103 Intro Biol: Evol Biodiv & Ecol MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm MURK 115        Alan Baker                     | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L01)  51186 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab M       12:40pm - 3:00pm  RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L02)  51187 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab M       3:10pm - 5:30pm   RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L03)  51188 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab T       7:40am - 10:00am  RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L04)  51189 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab T       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L05)  51191 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab T       3:40pm - 6:00pm   RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L06)  51192 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab W       8:10am - 10:30am  RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L07)  51193 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab W       12:40pm - 3:00pm  RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L08)  51194 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab W       3:10pm - 5:30pm   RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L09)  51195 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab R       7:40am - 10:00am  RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L10)  51190 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab R       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L11)  51196 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab R       3:40pm - 6:00pm   RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L12)  54083 Intro Biol: EvolBiodivEcol Lab F       8:10am - 10:30am  RUDMAN G41      Wendy Beagen                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(NL1)  56275 Intro Biol: Evol Biodiv & Ecol TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   DEM 112         John Burger                    | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(NL2)  56276 Intro Biol: Evol Biodiv & Ecol MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm MURK 115        Alan Baker                     | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412H(01)  50601 Honors/IntroBioEvolBiodivEcol  F       12:40pm - 4:00pm  RUDMAN G41      John Burger                    | BS   |      | DLAB               
                                                    TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   DEM 112         John Burger                    | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412H(02)  54666 Honors/IntroBioEvolBiodivEcol  MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm MURK 115        Alan Baker                     | BS   |      | DLAB               
                                                    F       12:40pm - 4:00pm  RUDMAN G41      Alan Baker                     | BS   |      | DLAB               
     444B(H01) 55832 Honors/Current Issues in Biol  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  KEND 212        Thomas Foxall                  | BS   |      |                    
     555(02)   55833 Exp Design & Analysis Lab      W       10:10am - 11:00am SLS G26         Christopher Neefus             | QR   |      |                    
                                                    TR      9:40am - 11:00am  RUDMAN G31      Christopher Neefus             | QR   |      |                    
     555(03)   55834 Exp Design & Analysis Lab      TR      11:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G31      Christopher Neefus             | QR   |      |                    
                                                    W       10:10am - 11:00am SLS G26         Christopher Neefus             | QR   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
BMS  444B(01)  55853 Unseen Menace                  TR      8:10am - 9:30am   KEND 202        Barry Corriveau                | HP   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
CHE  502(01)   50159 Intro Chemical Engineering II  R       1:10pm - 2:00pm   KING N111       Dale Barkey                    |      |      |                    
                                                    MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm KING N121       Dale Barkey                    |      |      |                    
                                                    M       1:10pm - 2:00pm   KING N111       Dale Barkey                    |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
CHEM 409(01)   52677 Chemistry and Society          MW      10:10am - 12:00pm PARS S150       Katharine Winans               | PS   |      |                    
     574(01)   50505 Intro to Inorganic Chemistry   MWF     10:10am - 11:00am PARS N116       Samuel Pazicni                 |      |      |                    
                                                    R       12:10pm - 1:00pm  PARS W131       Samuel Pazicni                 |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
CMN  504(01)   54262 Introduction to Argumentation  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  HORT 125        James Farrell                  |      | WI   |                    
     504(02)   54263 Introduction to Argumentation  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  HORT 125        James Farrell                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ECE  444(01)   52578 Bionics                        M       1:10pm - 3:00pm   KING S222       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
                                                    TR      8:10am - 9:30am   KING N129       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
     444(02)   52579 Bionics                        TR      8:10am - 9:30am   KING N129       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
                                                    T       10:40am - 12:30pm KING S222       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
                                                                                                                                                                
ECON 401H(01)  56293 Honors/Prin of Economics Macro MW      11:10am - 12:30pm PCBE 115        James Wible                    | SS   |      |                    
     501(01)   54321 Business and Economic History  MW      11:10am - 12:30pm MCC 210         Kimberly Clark                 | HP   |      |                    
     501(02)   56097 Business and Economic History  TR      8:10am - 9:30am   PCBE 235        Richard England                | HP   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ENGL 405(01)   51807 Introduction to Linguistics    MW      11:10am - 12:30pm HS 139          Jeong Kim                      | SS   |      |                    
     405(02)   51808 Introduction to Linguistics    TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   HS 218          Maya Ravindranath              | SS   |      |                    
     419(01)   51910 Intro to Literary Analysis     MW      1:10pm - 2:30pm   HS 126          Eden Wales Freedman            |      | WI   |                    
     419(02)   51911 Intro to Literary Analysis     MWF     12:10pm - 1:00pm  HS 18           Kristin Stelmok                |      | WI   |                    
     419(03)   51912 Intro to Literary Analysis     MW      2:40pm - 4:00pm   HS 126          Lucas Dietrich                 |      | WI   |                    
     419(04)   51913 Intro to Literary Analysis     TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HS 139          Charli Valdez                  |      | WI   |                    
     419(05)   51914 Intro to Literary Analysis     TR      5:10pm - 6:30pm   HS 139          Charli Valdez                  |      | WI   |                    
     419(06)   51915 Intro to Literary Analysis     MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm HS 41           Walter Eggers                  |      | WI   |                    
     419(07)   51918 Intro to Literary Analysis     MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  HS 125          Walter Eggers                  |      | WI   |                    
     419(08)   51919 Intro to Literary Analysis     MWF     10:10am - 11:00am HS 18           Reginald Wilburn               |      | WI   |                    
     444D(H01) 55733 Honors/Irish Identity          MW      11:10am - 12:30pm HS 125          Sean Moore                     | HUMA | WI   |                    
     550(01)   55737 Intro to Lit and Cult of Race  MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  HS 140          Monica Chiu                    | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
FS   444(01)   53699 Stereotypes/Asians in America  TR      11:10am - 12:30pm PETT G02        Michael Kalinowski             | HP   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
GERM 525(01)   55770 Intro German Cult & Civiliztn  TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MURK G02        Lenore Bronson                 | WC   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HHS  444(01)   56542 The Right to be Disabled       W       4:10pm - 6:30pm   NESM 113        Leigh Rohde                    | SS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HIST 500(01)   50136 Intro to Historical Thinking   T       10:40am - 12:30pm HORT 301        J. Harris                      |      | WI   |                    
     500(02)   50138 Intro to Historical Thinking   R       2:10pm - 4:00pm   HORT 301        Yan Lu                         |      | WI   |                    
     500(03)   51899 Intro to Historical Thinking   M       9:10am - 11:00am  HORT 445        Funso Afolayan                 |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HMGT 570(01)   53326 International Food and Culture TR      8:10am - 9:30am   PCBE G59        Pei-Jou Kuo                    |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HUMA 444C(H01) 55962 Honors/Mozart/Enlightenment    TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   MURK 104        Robert Stiefel                 | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
IT   502(01)   52792 Intermediate Web Design        TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PARS NB22       A. Gildersleeve                |      |      |                    
     502(02)   55701 Intermediate Web Design        TR      8:10am - 9:30am   PARS NB22       A. Gildersleeve                |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ITAL 521(01)   53488 Italian Lit Translation 13-16C TR      9:40am - 11:00am  MURK 102        Kristen Swann                  | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
JUST 501(01)   51608 Research Methods               MW      8:10am - 9:30am   HEW 301         Catherine Berube               |      |      |                    
     501(02)   51733 Research Methods               MW      9:40am - 11:00am  HEW 301         Donna Perkins                  |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
KIN  444B(H01) 55721 Honors/CoolestGame?Hockey&Hist MW      2:10pm - 3:30pm   NHH G07         Stephen Hardy                  | HP   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
LING 405(01)   51801 Introduction to Linguistics    MW      11:10am - 12:30pm HS 139          Jeong Kim                      | SS   |      |                    
     405(02)   51802 Introduction to Linguistics    TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   HS 218          Maya Ravindranath              | SS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
LLC  444E(01)  53461 Italians Come to America       TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HS 140          Amy Boylan                     | HUMA |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
MUSI 444(01)   54696 Music and Social Change        MW      11:10am - 12:30pm PCAC M219       Robert Haskins                 | FPA  | WI   |                    
     502(01)   50160 History & Literature of Music  TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   PCAC M128       Rose Pruiksma                  |      |      |                    
     502(02)   51777 History & Literature of Music  TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   PCAC M223       Daniel Beller-McKenna          |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
NURS 535(01)   51572 Death and Dying                T       5:10pm - 8:00pm   PETT 114        Carol Glover                   | SS   | WI   |                    
     535(02)   54918 Death and Dying                R       4:10pm - 7:00pm   PETT G02        Carol Glover                   | SS   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
OT   444(01)   52682 Living & Doing with Technology TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   HEW 307         Sajay Arthanat                 | ETS  |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
PHIL 421(01)   54470 Philosophy and the Arts        TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   HS 18           Matthew Dowd                   | FPA  | WI   |                    
     436(01)   53464 Social & Political Philosophy  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  HS 19           Matthew Dowd                   | HUMA |      |                    
     436(02)   54472 Social & Political Philosophy  TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HS 19           Matthew Dowd                   | HUMA |      |                    
     444A(H01) 55981 Honors/Concepts of Self        MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  HS 19           Ruth Sample                    | HUMA | WI   |                    
     560(01)   55980 Philosophy Through Literature  MW      5:40pm - 7:00pm   HS 19           Paul McNamara                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
POLT 444B(01)  56330 Cruel and Unusual              MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  HORT 304        Susan Siggelakis               | SS   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
PSYC 502(01)   50161 Research Methods in Psychology TR      9:40am - 11:00am  MUB DL          Maureen Gillespie              |      | WI   |                    
     502(02)   50163 Research Methods in Psychology TR      11:10am - 12:30pm SERCC 105       Juan Chavajay                  |      | WI   |                    
     502(03)   50164 Research Methods in Psychology TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   SERCC 105       William Stine                  |      | WI   |                    
     502(04)   50158 Research Methods in Psychology MWF     1:10pm - 2:00pm   SERCC 104       Peter Yarensky                 |      | WI   |                    
     502(05)   54673 Research Methods in Psychology MW      9:40am - 11:00am  KING N328       Michelle Leichtman             |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
RMP  444(01)   53451 Building a Culture of Peace    MW      11:10am - 12:30pm HEW 131         Ann Morgan                     | SS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
RUSS 521W(01)  55776 Devils, Deities, Mad Russ Lit  TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MURK 102        Ronald LeBlanc                 |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
SOC  599(01)   51023 Sociological Analysis          MW      8:10am - 9:30am   HORT 201        Catherine Moran                |      | WI   |                    
     599(02)   50349 Sociological Analysis          TR      8:10am - 9:30am   HORT 307        Karen Van Gundy                |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
THDA 444A(01)  56008 Theatrical Themes/Social Truth TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC M119       Raina Ames                     | FPA  |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
WS   401(01)   52266 Intro to Women's Studies       T       5:10pm - 8:00pm   MURK G02        Peter Welch                    | SS   | WI   |                    
     401(02)   52267 Intro to Women's Studies       MW      11:10am - 12:30pm MURK G17        Tamsin Whitehead               | SS   | WI   |                    
     401(03)   52268 Intro to Women's Studies       W       6:10pm - 9:00pm   HS 42           Faina Bukher                   | SS   | WI   |                    
     401(04)   52269 Intro to Women's Studies       MW      3:40pm - 5:00pm   MURK 102        Tamsin Whitehead               | SS   | WI   |                    
     444A(01)  56081 Race Matters                   W       6:10pm - 9:00pm   HS 41           Stephanie Bramlett             | HP   |      |                    
     505(01)   53459 Survey in Women's Studies      TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HS 125          Joelle Ryan                    | HP   |      |                    
     505(02)   56082 Survey in Women's Studies      MW      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HS 214          Courtney Marshall              | HP   |      |                    
     505(03)   53460 Survey in Women's Studies      TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MORR 103        Carol Conaway                  | HP   |      |