[5] Foreign Culture Spring 2013 General Education Course List

Updated on April 10, 2013 11:48 am
                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                      
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
ADMN 686(01)   50235 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Gail Stepina                         
                                                                                                                                    
ANSC 510(01)   53986 Integration Culture Ag Ireland WI   T    4:10pm-6:00pm    SLS G70         Patricia Bedker                      
                                                                                                                                    
ANTH 411(01)   50090 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 4          Sara Withers                         
     411(02)   50531 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 4          Sara Withers                         
     411(03)   52456 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HORT 4          Edgar Martin del Campo               
     411(04)   52828 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      MWF  9:10am-10:00am   HORT 4          Edgar Martin del Campo               
     500(B01)  54243 Peoples & Cultures/Latin Amer       MW   3:10pm-4:30pm    HORT 207        Robin Sheriff                        
     500(B02)  52192 Peoples & Cultures/Latin Amer       MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HORT 204        Edgar Martin del Campo               
     500(D01)  55673 Peoples&Cult/SubSaharan Africa      MW   3:10pm-4:30pm    HORT 201        Joe Lugalla                          
     501(B01)  52829 Wrld Archaeology/Mesoamerica        MW   10:10am-11:30am  HUDD G16        Eleanor Harrison-Buck                
                                                                                                                                    
ARBC 504(01)   54917 Intermediate Arabic                 MTWR 2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 203        Ruwa Pokorny                         
                                                                                                                                    
CHIN 504(01)   51890 Intermediate Chinese II             MTWR 5:10pm-6:00pm    MURK G18        Ruirui Zhang                         
                                                                                                                                    
COLA 656(01)   52841 London Program                      TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Ethel Wolper                         
                                                                                                                                    
COMM 525(02)   53623 Intl Service Lrng in Nicaragua      W    6:10pm-7:30pm    PETT 109        Pamela Broido                        
                                                                                                                                    
FREN 503(01)   50167 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 204        Emilie Talpin                        
     503(02)   50165 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK 104        Emilie Talpin                        
     504(01)   50176 Intermediate French II         WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 201        Kathy Richman                        
     504(02)   50179 Intermediate French II         WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G18        Kathy Richman                        
     504H(01)  50180 Honors/Intermediate French II  WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G18        Kathy Richman                        
     631(01)   50214 Adv Conversation & Compositn I WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK G18        Anna Sandstrom                       
     632(01)   50222 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G16        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     632(02)   52688 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK G18        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     690(01)   52020 Study Abroad in Dijon France        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Claire Malarte-Feldman               
                                                                                                                                    
GEOG 402(01)   51005 Rgnl Geography Non-Westrn Wrld      MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MUB TH2         Alasdair Drysdale                    
     550(01)   54656 Geog of Sub-Saharan Africa          TR   9:40am-11:00am   KING N111       Joel Hartter                         
                                                                                                                                    
GERM 504(01)   50858 Intermediate German II              MTWR 11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 201        Johannes Frank                       
     525(01)   55770 Intro German Cult & Civiliztn       TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK G02        Lenore Bronson                       
                                                                                                                                    
GREK 504(01)   50172 Intermediate ClassicalGreek II      MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 313        Stephen Brunet                       
     506(01)   51166 Intermediate Modern Greek II        MTWR 10:10am-11:00am  MURK 313        Nina Gatzoulis                       
                                                                                                                                    
INCO 586(C01)  56254 Foreign Exchange/China              TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(C02)  56255 Foreign Exchange/China              TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(E01)  51534 Foreign Exchange/England            TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(E02)  51535 Foreign Exchange/England            TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(N01)  51338 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(N02)  52615 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(S01)  52973 Foreign Exchange Scotland           TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     686(01)   50589 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Leonarda Meijer                      
     686(02)   50590 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Leonarda Meijer                      
     686(XX)   56605 Study Abroad/Dummy Credits          TBA  HOURS-ARR                          Staff                              
                                                                                                                                    
ITAL 504(01)   50175 Intermediate Italian II        WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK 203        Mariagabriella Gangi                 
     686(I01)  51421 UNH-in-Italy Study Abroad           TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Piero Garofalo                       
                                                                                                                                    
JPN  425(01)   52201 Intro Japanese Cult & Civilztn WI   MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK G17        Pamela Ikegami                       
     504(01)   51334 Intermediate Japanese II            MTWR 10:10am-11:00am  MURK G01        Pamela Ikegami                       
                                                                                                                                    
LATN 504(01)   50174 Intermediate Latin II               MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G04        Richard Clairmont                    
                                                                                                                                    
MUSI 515(01)   55969 Music in World Cultures             TR   8:10am-9:30am    PCAC M223       Rose Pruiksma                        
                                                                                                                                    
RUSS 504(01)   50173 Intermediate Russian II             MTWR 9:10am-10:00am   MURK 118        Arna Bronstein                       
                                                                                                                                    
SPAN 503(01)   50692 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  8:10am-9:00am    MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                        
     503(02)   50166 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK G04        Jorge Abril Sanchez                  
     503(03)   50168 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                        
     503(04)   50602 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G04        Susana Castillo-Rodriguez            
     503(05)   50923 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK G01        Eliani Benaion Basile                
     503(06)   51339 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 204        Susana Castillo-Rodriguez            
     503(07)   52218 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 104        Sarah Hirsch                         
     503(08)   54694 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  3:10pm-4:00pm    MURK 201        Sarah Hirsch                         
     503(09)   55011 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G02        Eliani Benaion Basile                
     504(01)   50170 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G18        Maria Rossi                          
     504(02)   50177 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK G18        Jorge Abril Sanchez                  
     504(03)   50178 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 202        Jorge Abril Sanchez                  
     504(04)   50873 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 201        Maria Rossi                          
     504H(01)  51265 Honors/Intermediate Spanish II      MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 201        Maria Rossi                          
     526(01)   51891 Latin American Civil & Culture      TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK G17        Lori Hopkins                         
     631(01)   50215 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 203        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo             
     631(02)   50216 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 203        Sarah Hirsch                         
     631(03)   51826 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK 203        Scott Weintraub                      
     632(01)   50220 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   MURK G18        Lori Hopkins                         
     632(02)   50223 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK G04        Maria Rossi                          
     632(03)   50225 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G16        Linda Thomsen                        
     686(A01)  50236 Study Abroad/Granada                TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Marco Dorfsman                       
                                                                                                                                    
TECH 685(01)   53714 Budapest Program                    TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Andrew Kun                           
                                                                                                                                    


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page