Spring 2012 World Cultures Discovery Education Course List

Updated on March 19, 2012 4:21 pm
                                                                                                                                                 
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                                        
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
     CRS NUMB                                                             BLDG                                             Disc         Writ          
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       Lab    INQ   Int           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - --- - ----          
ANSC 510(01)   54744 Integration Culture Ag Ireland T    4:10pm - 6:00pm  SLS G70         Patricia Bedker                |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ANTH 411(01)   50090 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   11:10am - 12:30p HORT 4          Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     411(02)   50542 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HORT 4          Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     411(03)   52622 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HORT 4          Marieka Brouwer Burg           |      |     |               
     411(04)   53081 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 4          Marieka Brouwer Burg           |      |     |               
     500(B01)  55293 Peoples & Cultures/Latin Amer  MWF  9:10am - 10:00am HORT 204        Edgar Martin del Campo         |      |     |               
     500(B02)  52319 Peoples & Cultures/Latin Amer  TR   5:10pm - 6:30pm  HORT 204        Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     501(B01)  53082 Wrld ArchaeologCult/Mesoamer   TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HORT 215        Satoru Murata                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ARBC 504(01)   56108 Intermediate Arabic            MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 116        Ruwa Pokorny                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
CHIN 504(01)   51986 Intermediate Chinese II        MTWR 5:10pm - 6:00pm  MURK G01        Ruirui Zhang                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
COLA 656(01)   53094 London Program                 TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Stephen Trzaskoma              |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
COMM 525(02)   54244 Intl Service Lrng in Nicaragua W    6:10pm - 7:30pm  PETT 109        Pamela Broido                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
FREN 503(01)   50167 Intermediate French I          MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 104        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     503(02)   50165 Intermediate French I          MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G01        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     504(01)   50176 Intermediate French II         F    10:10am - 11:00a MURK G02        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
                                                    MW   10:10am - 11:00a MORR 103                                                                    
     504(02)   50179 Intermediate French II         MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK G01        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     504H(01)  50180 Honors/Intermediate French II  MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK G01        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     690(01)   52130 Study Abroad in Dijon France   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Claire Malarte-Feldman         |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GEOG 402(01)   51037 Rgnl Geography Non-Westrn Wrld MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MUB TH2         Alasdair Drysdale              |      |     |               
     402(1BB)  56077 Rgnl Geography Non-Westrn Wrld TBA  HOURS - ARR      ONLINE ONLINE   Alasdair Drysdale              |      |     |               
     550(01)   55756 Geog of Sub-Saharan Africa     MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MORR 204        Biniam Iyob                    |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GERM 504(01)   50882 Intermediate German II         MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK G04        Johannes Frank                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GREK 504(01)   50172 Intermediate ClassicalGreek II MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 313        Richard Clairmont              |      |     |               
     506(01)   51208 Intermediate Modern Greek II   MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK G16        Nina Gatzoulis                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HIST 425(01)   52689 Foreign Cultures               TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 215        Ethel Wolper                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HUMA 513B(01)  55456 Modern World                   MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC A218       Michael Ferber                 |      | INQ | WI            
     513B(H01) 55458 Honors/Modern World            MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC A218       Michael Ferber                 |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ITAL 504(01)   50175 Intermediate Italian II        MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G02        Mariagabriella Gangi           |      |     | WI            
     686(I01)  51484 UNH-in-Italy Study Abroad      TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Piero Garofalo                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
JPN  425(01)   52328 Intro Japanese Cult & Civilztn TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G01        Pamela Ikegami                 |      |     | WI            
     504(01)   51392 Intermediate Japanese II       MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK G01        Pamela Ikegami                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
LATN 504(01)   50174 Intermediate Latin II          MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G04        Anna Newman                    |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
RUSS 504(01)   50173 Intermediate Russian II        MTWR 9:10am - 10:00am MURK 118        Arna Bronstein                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SPAN 503(01)   50709 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  MURK 104        Maria Belen Tizon Iglesias     |      |     |               
     503(02)   50166 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK 104        Maria Belen Tizon Iglesias     |      |     |               
     503(03)   50168 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     503(04)   50617 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK 102        Kane Ferguson                  |      |     |               
     503(05)   50951 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 104        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     503(06)   51397 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 201        Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     |               
     503(07)   52346 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 201        Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     |               
     503(08)   55800 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  3:10pm - 4:00pm  MURK 202        Cindy Pulkkinen                |      |     |               
     503(09)   56206 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MORR 204        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     |               
     504(01)   50170 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  MURK G18        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     504(02)   50177 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G18        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     504(03)   50178 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                |      |     |               
     504(04)   50897 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                |      |     |               
     504H(01)  51317 Honors/Intermediate Spanish II MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                |      |     |               
     526(01)   51988 Latin American Civil & Culture MW   12:10pm - 1:30pm MURK G17        Fernando de Leon               |      |     |               
     631(02)   50216 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G16        Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     | WI            
     631(03)   50217 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G18        Maria Rossi                    |      |     | WI            
     631(04)   51918 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G18        Jaume Marti-Olivella           |      |     | WI            
     632(01)   50221 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     | WI            
     632(02)   50224 Adv Conversation &Compositn II TR   9:40am - 11:00am MURK G18        Scott Weintraub                |      |     | WI            
     632(03)   50226 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MW   12:10pm - 1:30pm MURK G18        Carmen Garcia-Rasilla          |      |     | WI            
     632(04)   51819 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MW   3:40pm - 5:00pm  MURK 102        Holly Cashman                  |      |     | WI            
     632(H02)  56519 Adv Convrstn&Compositn II/Honr TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Scott Weintraub                |      |     | WI            
     686(A01)  50237 Study Abroad/Granada           TBA  HOURS - ARR                      John Chaston                   |      |     |               
     686(A02)  50521 Study Abroad-Continuing        TBA  HOURS - ARR                      John Chaston                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
TECH 685(01)   54426 Budapest Program               TBA  HOURS - ARR                        Staff                        |      |     |