Spring 2012 Fine and Performing Arts Discovery Education Course List

Updated on March 19, 2012 4:21 pm
                                                                                                                                                 
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                                        
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
     CRS NUMB                                                             BLDG                                             Disc         Writ          
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       Lab    INQ   Int           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - --- - ----          
ARTS 480(01)   52428 Introduction to Art History    MWF  10:10am - 11:00a PCAC A218       Henrietta Startup              |      |     | WI            
     480(02)   53091 Introduction to Art History    MWF  11:10am - 12:00p PCAC A218       Henrietta Startup              |      |     | WI            
     480(03)   53092 Introduction to Art History    MW   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PCAC A218       Rebecca Karo                   |      |     | WI            
     480(04)   53758 Introduction to Art History    TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC A218       Patricia Emison                |      |     | WI            
     480(H03)  56411 Intro to Art History/Honors    TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Rebecca Karo                   |      |     | WI            
     532(01)   50196 Introductory Drawing           MW   9:10am - 12:00pm PCAC A305B      Suzanne Schireson              |      |     |               
     532(02)   50197 Introductory Drawing           MW   2:10pm - 5:00pm  PCAC A305B      Suzanne Schireson              |      |     |               
     532(03)   50201 Introductory Drawing           MW   6:10pm - 9:00pm  PCAC A305B      Elizabeth Wilson               |      |     |               
     532(04)   50202 Introductory Drawing           TR   9:40am - 12:30pm PCAC A305B      Richard Fox                    |      |     |               
     532(05)   50205 Introductory Drawing           TR   2:10pm - 5:00pm  PCAC A305B      Richard Fox                    |      |     |               
     532(06)   52320 Introductory Drawing           TR   6:10pm - 9:00pm  PCAC A305B      Nathaniel Risteen              |      |     |               
     532(H02)  56529 Introductory Drawing/Honors    TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Suzanne Schireson              |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HUMA 513A(01)  55454 Modern World                   MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC A218       Rebecca Karo                   |      | INQ | WI            
     513A(H01) 55455 Honors/Modern World            MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC A218       Rebecca Karo                   |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ITAL 525(01)   52638 Italian Cinema                 TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HS 127          Amy Boylan                     |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
LLC  444D(H01) 55539 Honors/Love in Disguise        MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK 204        Barbara Cooper                 |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
MUSI 401(01)   50004 Introduction to Music          MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  PCAC M223       David Upham                    |      |     |               
     401(02)   53906 Introduction to Music          TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PCAC M223       Rose Pruiksma                  |      |     |               
     401(03)   55279 Introduction to Music          MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC M223       Peter Urquhart                 |      |     |               
     401H(01)  54186 Honors/Introduction to Music   MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  PCAC M219       Robert Eshbach                 |      |     |               
     402H(01)  55280 Honors/Survey of Music History MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC M128       Larry Veal                     |      |     |               
     444(H01)  55803 Honors/Music & Soc Change Amer MW   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC M219       Daniel Beller-McKenna          |      | INQ | WI            
     511(01)   52353 Survey of Music in America     TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC M223       Rose Pruiksma                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
PHIL 421(01)   55542 Philosophy and the Arts        TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HS 126          Matthew Dowd                   |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
THDA 435(01)   50873 Introduction to Theatre        MF   12:10pm - 1:00pm HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     435(02)   50874 Introduction to Theatre        MF   1:10pm - 2:00pm  HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     435(L01)  51217 Introduction to Theatre Lab    M    10:10am - 11:00a HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     435(L02)  51218 Introduction to Theatre Lab    W    10:10am - 11:00a HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     435(L03)  51219 Introduction to Theatre Lab    W    12:10pm - 1:00pm HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     435(L04)  51220 Introduction to Theatre Lab    W    1:10pm - 2:00pm  HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     435(L05)  51221 Introduction to Theatre Lab    M    2:10pm - 3:00pm  HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     435(L06)  51222 Introduction to Theatre Lab    W    2:10pm - 3:00pm  HORT 4          Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     438(01)   55668 History of Theatre II          MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  PCAC M316       David Richman                  |      |     | WI            
     438H(01)  55669 Honors/History of Theatre II   MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  PCAC M316       David Richman                  |      |     | WI            
                                                    F    1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC M316                                                                   
     440(01)   53137 Exploring Musical Theatre      TR   9:40am - 11:00am PCAC M223       Sarah Marschner                |      |     |               
     442(01)   53925 Intro to the Art of Acting     MW   9:40am - 11:00am PCAC M118       Aimee Blesing                  |      |     |               
     442(02)   56145 Intro to the Art of Acting     MW   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC M118       Aimee Blesing                  |      |     |               
     459(01)   50876 Stagecraft                     TR   9:40am - 11:00am PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(02)   50877 Stagecraft                     TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(03)   53926 Stagecraft                     TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PCAC JOHN       Daniel Raymond                 |      |     |               
     459(H01)  56512 Stagecraft/Honors              TBA  HOURS - ARR                      David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(H02)  56513 Stagecraft/Honors              TBA  HOURS - ARR                      David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L01)  50898 Stagecraft Lab                 M    10:10am - 12:00p PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L02)  50899 Stagecraft Lab                 W    10:10am - 12:00p PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L03)  50900 Stagecraft Lab                 F    10:10am - 12:00p PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L04)  50901 Stagecraft Lab                 M    12:10pm - 2:00pm PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L05)  50902 Stagecraft Lab                 W    12:10pm - 2:00pm PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L06)  50903 Stagecraft Lab                 F    12:10pm - 2:00pm PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L07)  50904 Stagecraft Lab                 M    2:10pm - 4:00pm  PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L08)  50905 Stagecraft Lab                 W    2:10pm - 4:00pm  PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L09)  50906 Stagecraft Lab                 F    2:10pm - 4:00pm  PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L10)  50907 Stagecraft Lab                 T    9:10am - 11:00am PCAC JOHN       Daniel Raymond                 |      |     |               
     459(L11)  50908 Stagecraft Lab                 T    11:10am - 12:30p PCAC JOHN       Daniel Raymond                 |      |     |               
     459(L12)  52007 Stagecraft Lab                 T    2:10pm - 4:00pm  PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L13)  52008 Stagecraft Lab                 R    9:10am - 11:00am PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     459(L14)  52009 Stagecraft Lab                 R    11:10am - 12:30p PCAC JOHN       Daniel Raymond                 |      |     |               
     459(L15)  52010 Stagecraft Lab                 R    2:10pm - 4:00pm  PCAC JOHN       David Ramsey                   |      |     |               
     462(01)   52394 Ballet I                       TR   8:40am - 11:00am NHH NDS         Susan Endrizzi                 |      |     |               
     463(01)   50867 Theatre Dance I                MWF  8:40am - 10:00am NHH NDS         Mary Marino                    |      |     |               
     583(01)   50878 Introduction to Puppetry       MW   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC M213       Carol Fisher                   |      |     |               
     583(02)   50952 Introduction to Puppetry       M    2:40pm - 5:00pm  PCAC M213       Carol Fisher                   |      |     |