[5] Foreign Culture Spring 2012 General Education Course List

Updated on March 19, 2012 3:19 pm
                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                      
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
ADMN 686(01)   50236 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Gail Stepina                         
                                                                                                                                    
ANSC 510(01)   54744 Integration Culture Ag Ireland WI   T    4:10pm-6:00pm    SLS G70         Patricia Bedker                      
                                                                                                                                    
ANTH 411(01)   50090 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 4          Sara Withers                         
     411(02)   50542 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 4          Sara Withers                         
     411(03)   52622 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HORT 4          Marieka Brouwer Burg                 
     411(04)   53081 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 4          Marieka Brouwer Burg                 
     500(B01)  55293 Peoples & Cultures/Latin Amer       MWF  9:10am-10:00am   HORT 204        Edgar Martin del Campo               
     500(B02)  52319 Peoples & Cultures/Latin Amer       TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    HORT 204        Sara Withers                         
     501(B01)  53082 Wrld ArchaeologCult/Mesoamer        TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HORT 215        Satoru Murata                        
                                                                                                                                    
ARBC 504(01)   56108 Intermediate Arabic                 MTWR 11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 116        Ruwa Pokorny                         
                                                                                                                                    
CHIN 504(01)   51986 Intermediate Chinese II             MTWR 5:10pm-6:00pm    MURK G01        Ruirui Zhang                         
                                                                                                                                    
COLA 656(01)   53094 London Program                      TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Stephen Trzaskoma                    
                                                                                                                                    
COMM 525(02)   54244 Intl Service Lrng in Nicaragua      W    6:10pm-7:30pm    PETT 109        Pamela Broido                        
                                                                                                                                    
FREN 503(01)   50167 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 104        Emilie Talpin                        
     503(02)   50165 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G01        Emilie Talpin                        
     504(01)   50176 Intermediate French II         WI   F    10:10am-11:00am  MURK G02        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
                                                         MW   10:10am-11:00am  MORR 103                                             
     504(02)   50179 Intermediate French II         WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK G01        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     504H(01)  50180 Honors/Intermediate French II  WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK G01        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     690(01)   52130 Study Abroad in Dijon France        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Claire Malarte-Feldman               
                                                                                                                                    
GEOG 402(01)   51037 Rgnl Geography Non-Westrn Wrld      MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MUB TH2         Alasdair Drysdale                    
     402(1BB)  56077 Rgnl Geography Non-Westrn Wrld      TBA  HOURS-ARR        ONLINE ONLINE   Alasdair Drysdale                    
     550(01)   55756 Geog of Sub-Saharan Africa          MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MORR 204        Biniam Iyob                          
                                                                                                                                    
GERM 504(01)   50882 Intermediate German II              MTWR 11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G04        Johannes Frank                       
     524(01)   53874 German Cinema                  WI   R    9:10am-11:00am   MURK G17        Mary Rhiel                           
                                                         T    8:40am-11:00am   MURK G17                                             
                                                                                                                                    
GREK 504(01)   50172 Intermediate ClassicalGreek II      MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK 313        Richard Clairmont                    
     506(01)   51208 Intermediate Modern Greek II        MTWR 11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G16        Nina Gatzoulis                       
                                                                                                                                    
HIST 425(01)   52689 Foreign Cultures                    TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 215        Ethel Wolper                         
                                                                                                                                    
INCO 586(E01)  51606 Foreign Exchange/England            TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(E02)  51607 Foreign Exchange/England            TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(N01)  51396 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(N02)  52805 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     586(S01)  53254 Foreign Exchange Scotland           TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     686(01)   50601 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     686(02)   50602 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
                                                                                                                                    
ITAL 504(01)   50175 Intermediate Italian II        WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK G02        Mariagabriella Gangi                 
     686(I01)  51484 UNH-in-Italy Study Abroad           TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Piero Garofalo                       
                                                                                                                                    
JPN  425(01)   52328 Intro Japanese Cult & Civilztn WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK G01        Pamela Ikegami                       
     504(01)   51392 Intermediate Japanese II            MTWR 10:10am-11:00am  MURK G01        Pamela Ikegami                       
                                                                                                                                    
LATN 504(01)   50174 Intermediate Latin II               MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G04        Anna Newman                          
                                                                                                                                    
RUSS 504(01)   50173 Intermediate Russian II             MTWR 9:10am-10:00am   MURK 118        Arna Bronstein                       
                                                                                                                                    
SPAN 503(01)   50709 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  8:10am-9:00am    MURK 104        Maria Belen Tizon Iglesias           
     503(02)   50166 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK 104        Maria Belen Tizon Iglesias           
     503(03)   50168 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                        
     503(04)   50617 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 102        Kane Ferguson                        
     503(05)   50951 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 104        Linda Thomsen                        
     503(06)   51397 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 201        Sarah Hirsch                         
     503(07)   52346 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 201        Sarah Hirsch                         
     503(08)   55800 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  3:10pm-4:00pm    MURK 202        Cindy Pulkkinen                      
     503(09)   56206 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MORR 204        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo             
     504(01)   50170 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  8:10am-9:00am    MURK G18        Maria Rossi                          
     504(02)   50177 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G18        Maria Rossi                          
     504(03)   50178 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                      
     504(04)   50897 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                      
     504H(01)  51317 Honors/Intermediate Spanish II      MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                      
     526(01)   51988 Latin American Civil & Culture      MW   12:10pm-1:30pm   MURK G17        Fernando de Leon                     
     631(02)   50216 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G16        Sarah Hirsch                         
     631(03)   50217 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G18        Maria Rossi                          
     631(04)   51918 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK G18        Jaume Marti-Olivella                 
     632(01)   50221 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                        
     632(02)   50224 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   MURK G18        Scott Weintraub                      
     632(03)   50226 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MW   12:10pm-1:30pm   MURK G18        Carmen Garcia-Rasilla                
     632(04)   51819 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    MURK 102        Holly Cashman                        
     632(H02)  56519 Adv Convrstn&Compositn II/Honr WI   TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Scott Weintraub                      
     686(A01)  50237 Study Abroad/Granada                TBA  HOURS-ARR                        John Chaston                         
     686(A02)  50521 Study Abroad-Continuing             TBA  HOURS-ARR                        John Chaston                         
                                                                                                                                    
TECH 685(01)   54426 Budapest Program                    TBA  HOURS-ARR                          Staff