Fall 2012 World Cultures Discovery Education Course List

Updated on October 15, 2012 8:38 am
                                                                                                                                                 
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                                        
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
     CRS NUMB                                                             BLDG                                             Disc         Writ          
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       Lab    INQ   Int           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - --- - ----          
ADMN 685(01)   10389 Study Abroad                   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Gail Stepina                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ANTH 411(01)   10222 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                  |      |     |               
     411(02)   10224 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   5:10pm - 6:30pm  DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                  |      |     |               
     411(03)   12539 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 115        Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     411(04)   12750 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK 115        Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     500(A01)  14190 Peoples & Cultures of N Amer   T    6:10pm - 9:00pm  MURK 202        Meghan Howey                   |      |     |               
     500(B01)  11830 Peoples&Cultures/Latin America MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  HORT 201        Robin Sheriff                  |      |     |               
     500(C01)  15625 Peoples&Cultures/MidE/N.Africa TR   11:10am - 12:30p HORT 215        Svetlana Peshkova              |      |     |               
     501(B01)  14643 World ArchaelMesoam Cultures   MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  HORT 304        Edgar Martin del Campo         |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ARBC 503(01)   15710 Intermediate Arabic            MTWR 2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 203        Ruwa Pokorny                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
CHIN 425(01)   12906 Intro Chinese Cultre & Society TR   4:40pm - 6:00pm  MURK G17        Yige Wang                      |      |     |               
     503(01)   12272 Intermediate Chinese I         TR   4:10pm - 6:00pm  MURK G01        Ruirui Zhang                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
COLA 655(01)   13339 London Program                 TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Ethel Wolper                   |      |     |               
     657(01)   13340 Justice Studies Budapest Prog  TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Robert Eckstein                |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
COMM 525(01)   13837 Intl Service Lrng in Nicaragua W    6:10pm - 7:30pm  MURK 201        Pamela Broido                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ENGL 581(01)   14707 Intro Postcolonial Lit in Engl TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HS 125          Sandhya Shetty                 |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
FREN 503(01)   10112 Intermediate French I          MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     503(02)   10113 Intermediate French I          MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     503(03)   10120 Intermediate French I          MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G18        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     503(04)   10115 Intermediate French I          MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK G04        Kathy Richman                  |      |     | WI            
     503(05)   10114 Intermediate French I          MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK G16        Kathy Richman                  |      |     | WI            
     503(H01)  14045 Intermediate French I/Honors   MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     504(01)   10121 Intermediate French II         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G16        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     504(02)   10122 Intermediate French II         MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 202        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     631(01)   10116 Adv Conversation & Compositn I MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK G02        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     631(02)   12184 Adv Conversation & Compositn I F    2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 118        Anna Sandstrom                 |      |     | WI            
                                                    MW   2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 116                                                                    
     632(01)   10565 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MW   11:10am - 12:00p SERCC 104       Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
                                                    F    11:10am - 12:00p MURK 204                                                                    
     690(01)   12472 Study Abroad in Dijon France   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Claire Malarte-Feldman         |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GEOG 401(01)   10737 Regnl Geography Western World  MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MUB TH2         Blake Gumprecht                |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GERM 503(01)   10126 Intermediate German I          MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK 102        Mary Campbell                  |      |     |               
     503(02)   10127 Intermediate German I          MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 204        Mary Rhiel                     |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GREK 503(01)   10123 Intermediate Classical Greek I MTWF 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 313        Susan Curry                    |      |     |               
     505(01)   11348 Intermediate Modern Greek I    MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK 313        Nina Gatzoulis                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HMGT 685(01)   12655 Study Abroad                   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Gail Stepina                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HUMA 514B(01)  15699 20th Century, 1900-1945        MWF  11:10am - 12:00p PCAC A218       Marco Dorfsman                 |      |     | WI            
     514B(H01) 15700 Honors/20th Century, 1900-1945 MWF  11:10am - 12:00p PCAC A218       Marco Dorfsman                 |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
INCO 585(E01)  15871 Foreign Exch/Lancaster England TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
     585(E02)  12292 Foreign Exch/Lancaster England TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
     585(N01)  12647 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
     585(N02)  12812 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ITAL 425(01)   12754 Intro to Italian Studies       TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PARS N104       Amy Boylan                     |      |     | WI            
     503(01)   10137 Intermediate Italian I         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK 203        Mariagabriella Gangi           |      |     | WI            
     503(02)   13989 Intermediate Italian I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 201        Mariagabriella Gangi           |      |     | WI            
     685(I01)  11681 UNH-in-Italy Study Abroad      TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Piero Garofalo                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
JPN  503(01)   11351 Intermediate Japanese I        M    9:10am - 10:00am MURK G16        Pamela Ikegami                 |      |     |               
                                                    TWR  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G01                                                                    
                                                                                                                                                      
LATN 503(01)   10141 Intermediate Latin I           MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 118        Robert Smith                   |      |     |               
     503(02)   12859 Intermediate Latin I           T    2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK G02        Anna Newman                    |      |     |               
                                                    MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK G02                                                                    
                                                                                                                                                      
MUSI 515(01)   15870 Music in World Cultures        TR   8:10am - 9:30am  PCAC M223       Rose Pruiksma                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
POLT 550(01)   13741 Comparative Government&Society TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 204        Jeannie Sowers                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
RUSS 425(01)   11447 Contemp Russian Society&Cult   TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G02        Aleksandra Fleszar             |      |     |               
     503(01)   10400 Intermediate Russian I         MTWR 9:10am - 10:00am MURK G02        Arna Bronstein                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SAFS 410(01)   16308 A Taste of the Tropics         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p GREGG 110       Andrew Ogden                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SPAN 503(01)   10227 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  MURK G04        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     |               
     503(02)   10226 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G18        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     503(03)   10234 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G18        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     503(04)   10662 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 203        Jorge Abril Sanchez            |      |     |               
     503(05)   10693 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G02        Susana Castillo-Rodriguez      |      |     |               
     503(06)   10732 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G18        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     |               
     503(07)   10996 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 102        Jorge Abril Sanchez            |      |     |               
     503(08)   10997 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK G18        Kane Ferguson                  |      |     |               
     503(09)   11296 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  3:10pm - 4:00pm  MURK G02        Eliani Benaion Basile          |      |     |               
     503(10)   14964 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G02        Eliani Benaion Basile          |      |     |               
     504(01)   10236 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 204        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     504(02)   10225 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G04        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     504(03)   10229 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G04        Jorge Abril Sanchez            |      |     |               
     504(04)   11044 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 203        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     504H(04)  13127 Honors/Intermediate Spanish II MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 203        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     525(01)   12322 Spanish Civilization & Culture MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G17        John Chaston                   |      |     |               
     631(01)   10230 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 203        Maria Rossi                    |      |     | WI            
     631(02)   10228 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  10:10am - 11:00a SERCC 104       Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     | WI            
     631(03)   10661 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G04        Scott Weintraub                |      |     | WI            
     631(04)   11045 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G04        Jaume Marti-Olivella           |      |     | WI            
     631(05)   12063 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 203        Maria Rossi                    |      |     | WI            
     632(01)   10231 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 104        Holly Cashman                  |      |     | WI            
     632(02)   12202 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK 203        Janet Gold                     |      |     | WI            
     632(03)   11448 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 116        Janet Gold                     |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
TECH 685(01)   10657 Budapest Program               TBA  HOURS - ARR                        Staff                        |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page