[8] Works of Phil,Lit, and Ideas Fall 2012 General Education Course List

Updated on November 19, 2012 1:53 pm
                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                      
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
AMST 444E(01)  16268 Fly Fishing &the Am Experience WI   TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    SLS 220         William Ross                         
     501(01)   16089 Intro to American Studies           TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 129          Siobhan Senier                       
                                                                                                                                    
CLAS 401(01)   11221 Classical Mythology                 MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 115        Stephen Trzaskoma                    
     401(02)   14248 Classical Mythology                 MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 115        Susan Curry                          
     401H(01)  12907 Honors/Classical Mythology     WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK 203        Richard Clairmont                    
     560(01)   15636 Sports and Spectacle                TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK G17        Stephen Brunet                       
                                                                                                                                    
CMN  456(01)   10456 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 125        Lawrence Prelli                      
     456(02)   10457 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 125        Lawrence Prelli                      
     456(03)   14210 Propaganda and Persuasion           MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 125          Robert Jackson                       
     456(04)   14211 Propaganda and Persuasion           MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 125          Robert Jackson                       
     456(05)   14212 Propaganda and Persuasion           MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HS 125          Robert Jackson                       
     456(06)   14213 Propaganda and Persuasion           MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HS 125          Robert Jackson                       
                                                                                                                                    
ECS  550(01)   13754 Critical Mthd Cultural Studies WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   MURK G18        Catherine Peebles                    
                                                                                                                                    
ENGL 419(01)   12524 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MW   2:40pm-4:00pm    HS 140          David Watters                        
     419(02)   12525 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HS 140          Stephanie Harzewski                  
     419(03)   12526 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MW   1:10pm-2:30pm    HS 140          Jason Zysk                           
     419(04)   12527 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 41           Walter Eggers                        
     419(05)   12528 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 41           Stephanie Harzewski                  
     419(07)   12530 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   TR   8:10am-9:30am    HS 42           Jane Hunt                            
     419(08)   12531 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MW   4:10pm-5:30pm    HS 19           Jane Hunt                            
     512(02)   15827 Survey of British Literature I WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 129          Anna Zoeller                         
     513(01)   14584 Survey ofBritish Literature II WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 126          Kristin Stelmok                      
     514W(01)  15861 Survey of British Literature   WI   MW   2:40pm-4:00pm    HS 126          Stephanie Harzewski                  
     514W(02)  15862 Survey of British Literature   WI   TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    HS 126          Catherine Welter                     
     516(01)   10095 Survey of American Literature  WI   MW   4:10pm-5:30pm    HS 140          Charli Valdez                        
     516(02)   13728 Survey of American Literature  WI   TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    HS 140          Eden Wales Freedman                  
     517(01)   15828 Intro African Amer Lit & Cult  WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 41           Reginald Wilburn                     
     533(01)   12532 Introduction to Film Studies        M    4:10pm-6:30pm    MUB TH2         Matthias Konzett                     
                                                         TR   9:40am-11:00am   MUB TH1                                              
     533(02)   11741 Introduction to Film Studies        M    4:10pm-6:30pm    MUB TH2         Delia Konzett                        
                                                         TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MUB TH1                                              
     657(01)   10107 Shakespeare                    WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 140          Douglas Lanier                       
     657(02)   10109 Shakespeare                    WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 140          Georgeann Murphy                     
     657(03)   10105 Shakespeare                    WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 125          Michael Ferber                       
     685W(01)  15893 Women's Literary Traditions    WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 41           Reginald Wilburn                     
                                                                                                                                    
FREN 652(01)   11879 Readings in French Literature  WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 104        Kathy Richman                        
     652H(01)  14773 Honors/Readings in French Lit  WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 104        Kathy Richman                        
                                                                                                                                    
HUMA 401(1BB)  16322 Introduction to Humanities          M    4:10pm-6:00pm    ONLINE ONLINE   Lesley Curtis                        
     401W(01)  13755 Introduction to Humanities     WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK G17        Catherine Peebles                    
     401W(02)  13756 Introduction to Humanities     WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK G17        David Richman                        
     500(01)   12916 Critical Methods in Humanities WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   MURK G18        Catherine Peebles                    
     514B(01)  15699 20th Century, 1900-1945        WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  PCAC A218       Marco Dorfsman                       
     514B(H01) 15700 Honors/20th Century, 1900-1945 WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  PCAC A218       Marco Dorfsman                       
     650(01)   11881 Humanities and the Law         WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK G18        Ronald LeBlanc                       
                                                                                                                                    
IA   444A(H01) 15872 Honors/Nonviolent Action       WI   MW   5:10pm-6:30pm    SERCC 105       Mary Wallace                         
                                                                                                                                    
INCO 450(01)   16036 Intro Race, Culture and Power       MW   2:40pm-4:00pm    KEND 202        William Woodward                     
                                                                                                                                    
ITAL 522(01)   14329 Italian Lit Translation 18-20C WI   MW   12:40pm-2:00pm   MURK 118        Piero Garofalo                       
     652(01)   14330 Intro Italian Cult&Civilztn II WI   MW   12:40pm-2:00pm   MURK 118        Piero Garofalo                       
                                                                                                                                    
LLC  444C(H01) 15711 Honors/World of Salvador Dali  WI   MW   1:40pm-3:00pm    SERCC 105       Carmen Garcia-Rasilla                
                                                                                                                                    
PHIL 401(01)   10173 General Intro to Philosophy         MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK 115        Willem deVries                       
     401(02)   13534 General Intro to Philosophy         TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 41           Charlotte Witt                       
     417(01)   15730 Philosophical Reflect Religion      TR   9:40am-11:00am   MURK 203        Jennifer Armstrong                   
     424(01)   13979 Science, Technology, & Society      MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 42           R. Dusek                             
     430(01)   13132 Society and Morals                  TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 19           Matthew Dowd                         
     430(02)   13535 Society and Morals                  TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 19           Matthew Dowd                         
     435(01)   14336 Human Nature and Evolution          MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 42           Subrena Smith                        
     436(01)   12777 Social & Political Philosophy       MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    PARS N114       Duane Whittier                       
     436H(01)  16280 Honors/Social & Political Phil WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 8            Nicholas Smith                       
     436W(01)  16081 Social & Political Philosophy  WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 18           Ruth Sample                          
     525(01)   12470 Existentialism                      MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 19           David Hiley                          
     570(01)   14339 Ancient Philosophy                  TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 18           Matthew Dowd                         
     660(01)   14878 Law, Medicine, and Morals      WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 18           Jennifer Armstrong                   
                                                                                                                                    
POLT 401(01)   10174 Politics and Society                TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    DEM 112         Richard Aliano                       
     401(02)   12523 Politics and Society                MW   10:10am-11:30am  HS 214          Jeffrey Haight                       
     401H(01)  13059 Honors/Politics and Society         TR   4:10pm-5:30pm    MURK 116        Warren Brown                         
     407(01)   11007 Law and Society                     TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 207        Richard Aliano                       
     444A(01)  13740 Democracy Its Character        WI   MW   3:10pm-4:30pm    HORT 304        Jeffrey Haight                       
     520(01)   11773 Justice & Political Community       MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HORT 304        John Kayser                          
     522(01)   15734 Dissent & Political Community       MW   1:10pm-2:30pm    HORT 207        Jeffrey Haight                       
     523(01)   15735 American Political Thought     WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HORT 204        Susan Siggelakis                     
                                                                                                                                    
PSYC 571(01)   10185 Pioneers of Psychology              MW   12:40pm-2:00pm   HS 129          William Woodward                     
                                                                                                                                    
RMP  511(01)   12902 Iss Wilderness Nature Amer Soc      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 127          Nathan Trauntvein                    
                                                                                                                                    
SPAN 650(01)   11591 Intro to Critical Analysis     WI   MW   3:10pm-4:30pm    MURK 203        Lori Hopkins                         
     651(01)   15772 Intro Spanish Lit & Thought    WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G17        Jaume Marti-Olivella                 
                                                                                                                                    
WS   405(01)   12797 Gender, Power and Privilege         MW   4:10pm-5:30pm    NHH 208         Joelle Ryan                          
     405(02)   15877 Gender, Power and Privilege         TR   12:40pm-2:00pm   NESM 113        Tamsin Whitehead                     
                                                                                                                                    


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page