[4] Historical Perpectives Fall 2012 General Education Course List

Updated on November 19, 2012 1:53 pm
                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                      
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
CLAS 405(01)   13495 Intro to Greek Civilization         MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G17        Anna Newman                          
                                                                                                                                    
ENGL 515W(02)  16198 Survey of American Literature  WI   TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HS 41           Lucas Dietrich                       
                                                                                                                                    
HIST 405(01)   14344 History of Early America            MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         R    9:10am-10:00am   HORT 301                                             
     405(02)   14345 History of Early America            MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         R    10:10am-11:00am  HORT 301                                             
     405(03)   14346 History of Early America            MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         R    11:10am-12:00pm  HORT 301                                             
     405(04)   14347 History of Early America            F    9:10am-10:00am   HORT 445        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210                                             
     405(05)   14348 History of Early America            F    10:10am-11:00am  HORT 445        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210                                             
     405(06)   14349 History of Early America            F    11:10am-12:00pm  HORT 445        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210                                             
     405(07)   14350 History of Early America            F    12:10pm-1:00pm   HORT 445        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210                                             
     405(08)   14351 History of Early America            F    1:10pm-2:00pm    HORT 445        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210                                             
     405(09)   14352 History of Early America            F    2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 445        Cynthia Van Zandt                    
                                                         MW   10:10am-11:00am  HORT 210                                             
     405(10)   11009 History of Early America            TR   6:40pm-8:00pm    HORT 201        Tricia Peone                         
     405(11)   12273 History of Early America            TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    HORT 215        Kara Lawrence                        
     406(02)   10900 History of Modern US                TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    HORT 304        Kristen Woytonik                     
     406(12)   13711 History of Modern US                MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HORT 304        Kathryn Askins                       
     406(13)   13712 History of Modern US                MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    HORT 215        Kathryn Askins                       
     406H(01)  14353 Honors/History of Modern US    WI   MW   3:10pm-4:30pm    HORT 445        Jason Sokol                          
     406W(03)  14354 History of Modern US           WI   MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         W    10:10am-11:00am  HORT 301                                             
     406W(04)  14355 History of Modern US           WI   MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         W    11:10am-12:00pm  HORT 301                                             
     406W(05)  14356 History of Modern US           WI   MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         W    12:10pm-1:00pm   HORT 301                                             
     406W(06)  14357 History of Modern US           WI   F    9:10am-10:00am   HORT 301        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210                                             
     406W(07)  14358 History of Modern US           WI   F    10:10am-11:00am  HORT 301        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210                                             
     406W(08)  14359 History of Modern US           WI   F    11:10am-12:00pm  HORT 301        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210                                             
     406W(09)  14360 History of Modern US           WI   F    12:10pm-1:00pm   HORT 301        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210                                             
     406W(10)  14361 History of Modern US           WI   F    1:10pm-2:00pm    HORT 301        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210                                             
     406W(11)  14362 History of Modern US           WI   F    2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 301        Lucy Salyer                          
                                                         MW   9:10am-10:00am   HORT 210                                             
     410(01)   12408 Survey/American Religion       WI   TR   6:40pm-8:00pm    HORT 215        Molly Gallaher                       
     410(02)   16342 Survey/Native American History WI   MW   4:40pm-6:00pm    HORT 307        Kathryn Askins                       
     421(01)   14681 World History to 16th Century       MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    HORT 201        Thomas Anderson                      
     422(01)   11955 World History in Modern Era         MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 304        Thomas Anderson                      
     435(01)   13027 Western Civilization                MW   2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 210        Elizabeth Mellyn                     
                                                         W    3:10pm-4:00pm    HORT 301                                             
     435(02)   13028 Western Civilization                MW   2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 210        Elizabeth Mellyn                     
                                                         W    4:10pm-5:00pm    HORT 301                                             
     435(03)   13029 Western Civilization                MW   2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 210        Elizabeth Mellyn                     
                                                         W    5:10pm-6:00pm    HORT 301                                             
     435(04)   13030 Western Civilization                MW   2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 210        Elizabeth Mellyn                     
                                                         R    2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 301                                             
     435(05)   13031 Western Civilization                MW   2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 210        Elizabeth Mellyn                     
                                                         R    3:10pm-4:00pm    HORT 301                                             
     435(06)   13032 Western Civilization                MW   2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 210        Elizabeth Mellyn                     
                                                         R    4:10pm-5:00pm    HORT 301                                             
     436(01)   15986 Western Civilization                MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HORT 201        Addis Mason                          
     436(02)   15987 Western Civilization                MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    HORT 215        Addis Mason                          
     506(01)   13713 African American History       WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 304        J. Harris                            
     532(01)   15671 Modern Latin America           WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 207        Julia Rodriguez                      
                                                                                                                                    
HUMA 514C(01)  15701 20th Century, 1900-1945        WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  PCAC A218       Elizabeth Mellyn                     
     514C(H01) 15702 Honors/20th Century, 1900-1945 WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  PCAC A218       Elizabeth Mellyn                     
                                                                                                                                    
KIN  444B(01)  15573 Coolest Game? Hockey & History WI   MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    NHH G10         Stephen Hardy                        
     561W(01)  12591 Hist Amer Sport& Physical Cult WI   M    6:10pm-9:00pm    NHH G44         Thomas Ashwell                       
     561W(02)  12592 Hist Amer Sport& Physical Cult WI   M    6:10pm-9:00pm    NHH G44         Thomas Ashwell                       
     561W(03)  16153 Hist Amer Sport& Physical Cult WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    NHH G44         Stephen Hardy                        
     561W(04)  16154 Hist Amer Sport& Physical Cult WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    NHH G44         Stephen Hardy                        
                                                                                                                                    
POLT 403(01)   10403 United States in World Affairs      TR   9:40am-11:00am   DEM 112         Lawrence Reardon                     
     403(02)   10177 United States in World Affairs      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 214          Patricia Stapleton                   
     403W(03)  13742 United States in World Affairs WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HORT 207        Lionel Ingram                        
     508(01)   10633 Supreme Court & Constitution   WI   MWF  8:10am-9:00am    HORT 204        Susan Siggelakis                     
                                                                                                                                    
WS   444A(H01) 14182 Honors/Race Matters                 TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 140          Courtney Marshall                    
     505(01)   13883 Survey/Fashion This!                TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    MURK 118        Tamsin Whitehead                     
     505(02)   13884 Survey/Sustainability&Spirit        MW   3:40pm-5:00pm    SERCC 105       Penelope Morrow                      
                                                                                                                                    


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page