[5] Foreign Culture Fall 2012 General Education Course List

Updated on November 19, 2012 1:53 pm
                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                      
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
ADMN 685(01)   10389 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Gail Stepina                         
                                                                                                                                    
ANTH 411(01)   10222 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                        
     411(02)   10224 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                        
     411(03)   12539 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK 115        Sara Withers                         
     411(04)   12750 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth      MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 115        Sara Withers                         
     500(A01)  14190 Peoples & Cultures of N Amer        T    6:10pm-9:00pm    MURK 202        Meghan Howey                         
     500(B01)  11830 Peoples&Cultures/Latin America      MW   3:10pm-4:30pm    HORT 201        Robin Sheriff                        
     500(C01)  15625 Peoples&Cultures/MidE/N.Africa      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 215        Svetlana Peshkova                    
     501(B01)  14643 World ArchaelMesoam Cultures        MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    HORT 304        Edgar Martin del Campo               
                                                                                                                                    
ARBC 503(01)   15710 Intermediate Arabic                 MTWR 2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 203        Ruwa Pokorny                         
                                                                                                                                    
CHIN 425(01)   12906 Intro Chinese Cultre & Society      TR   4:40pm-6:00pm    MURK G17        Yige Wang                            
     503(01)   12272 Intermediate Chinese I              TR   4:10pm-6:00pm    MURK G01        Ruirui Zhang                         
                                                                                                                                    
COLA 655(01)   13339 London Program                      TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Ethel Wolper                         
     657(01)   13340 Justice Studies Budapest Prog       TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Robert Eckstein                      
                                                                                                                                    
COMM 525(01)   13837 Intl Service Lrng in Nicaragua      W    6:10pm-7:30pm    MURK 201        Pamela Broido                        
                                                                                                                                    
ENGL 581(01)   14707 Intro Postcolonial Lit in Engl WI   TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HS 125          Sandhya Shetty                       
                                                                                                                                    
FREN 503(01)   10112 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     503(02)   10113 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     503(03)   10120 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G18        Emilie Talpin                        
     503(04)   10115 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK G04        Kathy Richman                        
     503(05)   10114 Intermediate French I          WI   MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK G16        Kathy Richman                        
     503(H01)  14045 Intermediate French I/Honors   WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     504(01)   10121 Intermediate French II         WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G16        Emilie Talpin                        
     504(02)   10122 Intermediate French II         WI   MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 202        Emilie Talpin                        
     631(01)   10116 Adv Conversation & Compositn I WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK G02        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
     631(02)   12184 Adv Conversation & Compositn I WI   F    2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 118        Anna Sandstrom                       
                                                         MW   2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK 116                                             
     632(01)   10565 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   F    11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 204        Claire-Helene Gaudissart             
                                                         MW   11:10am-12:00pm  SERCC 104                                            
     690(01)   12472 Study Abroad in Dijon France        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Claire Malarte-Feldman               
                                                                                                                                    
GEOG 401(01)   10737 Regnl Geography Western World       MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MUB TH2         Blake Gumprecht                      
                                                                                                                                    
GERM 503(01)   10126 Intermediate German I               MTWR 10:10am-11:00am  MURK 102        Mary Campbell                        
     503(02)   10127 Intermediate German I               MTWR 11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 204        Mary Rhiel                           
                                                                                                                                    
GREK 503(01)   10123 Intermediate Classical Greek I      MTWF 11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 313        Susan Curry                          
     505(01)   11348 Intermediate Modern Greek I         MTWR 10:10am-11:00am  MURK 313        Nina Gatzoulis                       
                                                                                                                                    
HMGT 685(01)   12655 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Gail Stepina                         
                                                                                                                                    
INCO 585(E01)  15871 Foreign Exch/Lancaster England      TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     585(E02)  12292 Foreign Exch/Lancaster England      TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     585(N01)  12647 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     585(N02)  12812 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Catherine D'Auteuil                  
     685(01)   10385 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Leonarda Meijer                      
     685(02)   10700 Study Abroad                        TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Leonarda Meijer                      
                                                                                                                                    
ITAL 425(01)   12754 Intro to Italian Studies       WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    PARS N104       Amy Boylan                           
     503(01)   10137 Intermediate Italian I         WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 203        Mariagabriella Gangi                 
     503(02)   13989 Intermediate Italian I         WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 201        Mariagabriella Gangi                 
     685(I01)  11681 UNH-in-Italy Study Abroad           TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Piero Garofalo                       
                                                                                                                                    
JPN  503(01)   11351 Intermediate Japanese I             M    9:10am-10:00am   MURK G16        Pamela Ikegami                       
                                                         TWR  9:10am-10:00am   MURK G01                                             
                                                                                                                                    
LATN 503(01)   10141 Intermediate Latin I                MTWR 11:10am-12:00pm  MURK 118        Robert Smith                         
     503(02)   12859 Intermediate Latin I                MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK G02        Anna Newman                          
                                                         T    2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK G02                                             
                                                                                                                                    
MUSI 515(01)   15870 Music in World Cultures             TR   8:10am-9:30am    PCAC M223       Rose Pruiksma                        
                                                                                                                                    
POLT 550(01)   13741 Comparative Government&Society      TR   9:40am-11:00am   HORT 204        Jeannie Sowers                       
     555W(01)  15737 Politics in Russia             WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HORT 304        Lionel Ingram                        
                                                                                                                                    
RUSS 425(01)   11447 Contemp Russian Society&Cult        TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK G02        Aleksandra Fleszar                   
     503(01)   10400 Intermediate Russian I              MTWR 9:10am-10:00am   MURK G02        Arna Bronstein                       
                                                                                                                                    
SAFS 410(01)   16308 A Taste of the Tropics              MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  GREGG 110       Andrew Ogden                         
                                                                                                                                    
SPAN 503(01)   10227 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  8:10am-9:00am    MURK G04        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo             
     503(02)   10226 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK G18        Linda Thomsen                        
     503(03)   10234 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G18        Linda Thomsen                        
     503(04)   10662 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK 203        Jorge Abril Sanchez                  
     503(05)   10693 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G02        Susana Castillo-Rodriguez            
     503(06)   10732 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK G18        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo             
     503(07)   10996 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 102        Jorge Abril Sanchez                  
     503(08)   10997 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    MURK G18        Kane Ferguson                        
     503(09)   11296 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  3:10pm-4:00pm    MURK G02        Eliani Benaion Basile                
     503(10)   14964 Intermediate Spanish I              MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK G02        Eliani Benaion Basile                
     504(01)   10236 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 204        Linda Thomsen                        
     504(02)   10225 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK G04        Maria Rossi                          
     504(03)   10229 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  MURK G04        Jorge Abril Sanchez                  
     504(04)   11044 Intermediate Spanish II             MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 203        Maria Rossi                          
     504H(04)  13127 Honors/Intermediate Spanish II      MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 203        Maria Rossi                          
     525(01)   12322 Spanish Civilization & Culture      MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK G17        John Chaston                         
     631(01)   10230 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 203        Maria Rossi                          
     631(02)   10228 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  SERCC 104       Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo             
     631(03)   10661 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK G04        Scott Weintraub                      
     631(04)   11045 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK G04        Jaume Marti-Olivella                 
     631(05)   12063 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 203        Maria Rossi                          
     632(01)   10231 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 104        Holly Cashman                        
     632(02)   12202 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   MURK 203        Janet Gold                           
     632(03)   11448 Adv Conversation &Compositn II WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  MURK 116        Janet Gold                           
                                                                                                                                    
TECH 685(01)   10657 Budapest Program                    TBA  HOURS-ARR                          Staff                              
                                                                                                                                    


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page