19-OCT-11

[WC] World Cultures(Discovery)


                                                                                                                               
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                                      
     CRS NUMB                                                             BLDG                                             Disc         Writ          
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       Lab    INQ   Int           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - --- - ----          
ANTH 411(01)   10232 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                  |      |     |               
     411(02)   10234 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   5:10pm - 6:30pm  DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                  |      |     |               
     411(03)   12749 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   11:10am - 12:30p DEM 112         Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     411(04)   12986 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  DEM 112         Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     500(A01)  15297 Peoples & Cultures of N Amer   T    6:10pm - 9:00pm  HORT 207        Meghan Howey                   |      |     |               
     500(B01)  11947 Peoples&Cultures/Latin America M    2:10pm - 5:00pm  SLS G16         Robin Sheriff                  |      |     |               
     501(B01)  15783 World ArchaelMesoam Cultures   TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HORT 215        Eleanor Harrison-Buck          |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
CHIN 425(01)   13184 Intro Chinese Cultre & Society TR   4:40pm - 6:00pm  MURK G17        Yige Wang                      |      |     |               
     503(01)   12444 Intermediate Chinese I         TR   6:10pm - 8:00pm  MURK G01        Ruirui Zhang                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
COMM 525(01)   14561 Intl Service Lrng in Nicaragua W    6:10pm - 7:30pm  PETT 109        Pamela Broido                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ENGL 581(01)   15853 Intro Postcolonial Lit in Engl TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HS 125          Sandhya Shetty                 |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
EREC 444(01)   14167 New Pirates/Caribbean          TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  SLS G16         D. Morris                      |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
FREN 503(01)   10121 Intermediate French I          MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK 201        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     503(02)   10122 Intermediate French I          MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G04        Lesley Curtis                  |      |     | WI            
     503(03)   10129 Intermediate French I          MW   11:10am - 12:00p SLS G16         Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
                                                    F    11:10am - 12:00p MURK 201                                                                    
     503(04)   10124 Intermediate French I          MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK G04        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     503(05)   10123 Intermediate French I          MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 204        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     503H(01)  12774 Honors/Intermediate French I   F    11:10am - 12:00p MURK 201        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
                                                    MW   11:10am - 12:00p SLS G16                                                                     
     504(01)   10130 Intermediate French II         MW   10:10am - 11:00a SLS G16         Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
                                                    F    10:10am - 11:00a MURK 201                                                                    
     504(02)   10131 Intermediate French II         MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK G18        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     525(01)   15384 Intro to French Civ & Culture  T    2:10pm - 4:30pm  MURK G02        Claire Malarte-Feldman         |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
GEOG 401(01)   10767 Regnl Geography Western World  MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  PCAC A218       Biniam Iyob                    |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GERM 503(01)   10135 Intermediate German I          MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK 201        Mary Rhiel                     |      |     |               
     503(02)   10136 Intermediate German I          MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 201        Mary Rhiel                     |      |     |               
     525(01)   12674 Intro German Cult & Civiliztn  TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  MURK G17        Mary Rhiel                     |      | INQ |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GREK 503(01)   10132 Intermediate Classical Greek I MTWF 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 313        Susan Curry                    |      |     |               
     505(01)   11404 Intermediate Modern Greek I    MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK G16        Nina Gatzoulis                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HIST 563(01)   13480 Intro Russian Culture&Civilztn MWF  10:10am - 11:00a HORT 215        Cathy Frierson                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HUMA 512B(01)  15195 Renaissance and Early Modern   TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC A218       Georgeann Murphy               |      | INQ | WI            
     512B(H01) 15196 Honors/Renaissance &Early Mod  TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC A218       Georgeann Murphy               |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ITAL 425(01)   12991 Intro to Italian Studies       TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PARS N104       Amy Boylan                     |      |     | WI            
     425H(01)  15913 Honors/Intro Italian Studies   TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PARS N104       Amy Boylan                     |      |     | WI            
     503(01)   10146 Intermediate Italian I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 203        Kristen Swann                  |      |     | WI            
     503(02)   14784 Intermediate Italian I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G04        Kristen Swann                  |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
JPN  503(01)   11407 Intermediate Japanese I        MTWR 9:10am - 10:00am MURK G04        Pamela Ikegami                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
LATN 503(01)   10150 Intermediate Latin I           MTWF 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 116        Anna Newman                    |      |     |               
     503(02)   13126 Intermediate Latin I           MTWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 203        Jeannie Nguyen                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
LLC  503(01)   12868 Intermed Language StdyI/Arabic MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK G04        Ruwa Pokorny                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
POLT 550(01)   14404 Comparative Government&Society TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HORT 204        Kirk Buckman                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
RUSS 425(01)   11520 Contemp Russian Society&Cult   TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G17        Ronald LeBlanc                 |      |     |               
     503(01)   10416 Intermediate Russian I         MTWR 9:10am - 10:00am MURK 118        Arna Bronstein                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SPAN 503(01)   10237 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  MURK 104        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     |               
     503(02)   10236 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MORR 103        Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     |               
     503(03)   10245 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MORR 103        Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     |               
     503(04)   10686 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 102        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     503(05)   10718 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK 102        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     503(06)   10761 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     503(07)   11038 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     503(08)   11039 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                |      |     |               
     503(09)   11351 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  3:10pm - 4:00pm  MURK 102        Cindy Pulkkinen                |      |     |               
     503(10)   16338 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G17        Mary Belford                   |      |     |               
     504(01)   10247 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK 204        Mary Belford                   |      |     |               
     504(02)   10235 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 104        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     504(03)   10239 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G18        Mary Belford                   |      |     |               
     504(04)   11086 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 204        Cindy Pulkkinen                |      |     |               
     504H(01)  13476 Honors/Intermediate Spanish II MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 104        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     525(01)   12506 Spanish Civilization & Culture MW   2:10pm - 3:30pm  MURK G17        Fernando Gonzalez              |      |     |