18-OCT-11

[8] Works of Phil,Lit,&Ideas


                                                                                                           
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions                                                                  
                                                                                                                                    
     CRS NUMB                                       Writ                       BLDG                                                 
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   Int  DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------       
AMST 444E(01)  14759 Fly Fishing &the Am Experience WI   TR   5:10pm-6:30pm    SERCC 104       William Ross                         
     501(01)   13038 Intro to American Studies      WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 126          David Watters                        
                                                                                                                                    
CLAS 401(01)   11274 Classical Mythology                 MWF  1:10pm-2:00pm    MURK 115        Susan Curry                          
     401(02)   15359 Classical Mythology                 MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 115        Jeannie Nguyen                       
     401H(01)  13185 Honors/Classical Mythology     WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK 202        Richard Clairmont                    
     421(01)   15360 Major Greek Authors in English WI   TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    MURK 118        Richard Clairmont                    
                                                                                                                                    
CMN  456(01)   10472 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 125        Jennifer Borda                       
     456(02)   10473 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 125        Jennifer Borda                       
     456(03)   15319 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   8:10am-9:30am    HORT 125        Michael Jackson                      
     456(04)   15320 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   8:10am-9:30am    HORT 125        Michael Jackson                      
     456(05)   15321 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 125        Michael Jackson                      
     456(06)   15322 Propaganda and Persuasion           TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HORT 125        Michael Jackson                      
                                                                                                                                    
ECS  550(01)   14421 Critical Mthd Cultural Studies WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   MURK 201        Catherine Peebles                    
                                                                                                                                    
ENGL 403(01)   15718 Exploring Literature                TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 129          David Watters                        
     403A(01)  15601 Intro to Literature for ESL         TBA  HOURS-ARR                        Nancy Sell                           
     419(01)   12731 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 126          Walter Eggers                        
     419(02)   12732 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 125          Eden Wales Freedman                  
     419(03)   12733 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MW   4:10pm-5:30pm    HS 18           Stephanie Harzewski                  
     419(04)   12734 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 140          Stephanie Harzewski                  
     419(05)   12735 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HS 129          Lin Nulman                           
     419(06)   12736 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MW   1:10pm-2:30pm    HS 140          Jason Zysk                           
     419(07)   12737 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HS 140          Jason Zysk                           
     419(08)   12738 Intro to Literary Analysis     WI   MWF  9:10am-10:00am   HS 140          Kimberly Dougherty                   
     444M(H01) 15851 Honors/Food and Class          WI   MW   1:10pm-2:30pm    HS 18           Dawn Haines                          
     512(01)   14132 Survey of British Literature I WI   MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 140          Cord Whitaker                        
     513(01)   15721 Survey ofBritish Literature II WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 218          Patricia Lauducci                    
     514(01)   10832 Survey of British Literature   WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 129          James Krasner                        
     514(02)   11908 Survey of British Literature   WI   MW   1:10pm-2:30pm    HS 42           Robin Hackett                        
     516(01)   10104 Survey of American Literature  WI   MW   2:40pm-4:00pm    HS 126          Charli Valdez                        
     516(02)   14383 Survey of American Literature  WI   MW   4:10pm-5:30pm    HS 126          Charli Valdez                        
     521(01)   15723 Nature Writers                 WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 140          Diane Freedman                       
     521H(01)  15724 Honors/Nature Writers          WI   TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HS 140          Diane Freedman                       
     533(01)   12739 Introduction to Film Studies        TR   9:40am-11:00am   MUB TH1         Matthias Konzett                     
                                                         M    4:10pm-6:30pm    MUB TH2                                              
     533(02)   11850 Introduction to Film Studies        M    4:10pm-6:30pm    MUB TH2         Delia Konzett                        
                                                         TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MUB TH1                                              
     657(01)   10116 Shakespeare                    WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 125          Rachel Trubowitz                     
     657(02)   10118 Shakespeare                    WI   MW   4:10pm-5:30pm    HS 139          Dennis Britton                       
     657(03)   10114 Shakespeare                    WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 42           Jason Zysk                           
                                                                                                                                    
ESCI 444A(H01) 15843 Honors/Philosophy of Earth Sci      TR   9:40am-11:00am   JAMS 252        Rosemarie Came                       
                                                                                                                                    
FREN 652(01)   12003 Readings in French Literature  WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  DEM 253         Nadine Berenguier                    
     652H(01)  15923 Honors/Readings in French Lit  WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  DEM 253         Nadine Berenguier                    
                                                                                                                                    
HUMA 401W(01)  14422 Introduction to Humanities     WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 127          Catherine Peebles                    
     401W(02)  14423 Introduction to Humanities     WI   MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 127          David Richman                        
     500(01)   13198 Critical Methods in Humanities WI   MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HUDD 324        Catherine Peebles                    
     512B(01)  15195 Renaissance and Early Modern   WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  PCAC A218       Georgeann Murphy                     
     512B(H01) 15196 Honors/Renaissance &Early Mod  WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  PCAC A218       Georgeann Murphy                     
     650(01)   12005 Humanities and the Law         WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK 204        Ronald LeBlanc                       
                                                                                                                                    
ITAL 522(01)   15453 Italian Lit Translation 18-20C WI   MW   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 214          Nancy Tench                          
     652(01)   15454 Intro Italian Cult&Civilztn II WI   MW   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 214          Nancy Tench                          
                                                                                                                                    
LLC  444F(01)  16058 Vampires and the Supernatural  WI   MW   4:10pm-5:30pm    MURK G01        Fernando Gonzalez                    
                                                                                                                                    
PHIL 401(01)   10182 General Intro to Philosophy         TR   8:10am-9:30am    MUB TH2         Robert Scharff                       
     401(02)   14106 General Intro to Philosophy         TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    HS 19           Ruth Sample                          
     424(01)   14768 Science, Technology, & Society      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 42           Robert Scharff                       
     424(02)   15462 Science, Technology, & Society      MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 18           R. Dusek                             
     430(01)   13482 Society and Morals                  TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 19           Timm Triplett                        
     430(02)   14107 Society and Morals                  MWF  12:10pm-1:00pm   HS 42           Duane Whittier                       
     430(03)   16245 Society and Morals                  TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 41           David Hiley                          
     435(01)   15463 Human Nature and Evolution          MWF  10:10am-11:00am  HS 214          R. Dusek                             
     436(01)   13028 Social & Political Philosophy  WI   MWF  2:10pm-3:00pm    HS 41           Duane Whittier                       
     436(02)   15461 Social & Political Philosophy  WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   HS 41           Matthew Dowd                         
     436(03)   15470 Social & Political Philosophy  WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 18           Matthew Dowd                         
     525(01)   12671 Existentialism                      TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 19           Willem deVries                       
     570(01)   15466 Ancient Philosophy                  MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HS 42           Charlotte Witt                       
     660(01)   16077 Law, Medicine, and Morals      WI   TR   9:40am-11:00am   MORR 103        Jennifer Armstrong                   
                                                                                                                                    
POLT 401(01)   10183 Politics and Society                TR   3:40pm-5:00pm    PCAC A218       Richard Aliano                       
     401(02)   12729 Politics and Society                MW   1:10pm-2:30pm    HORT 207        Jeffrey Haight                       
     401H(01)  13383 Honors/Politics and Society         TR   4:10pm-5:30pm    MURK G01        Warren Brown                         
     407(01)   11049 Law and Society                     TR   11:10am-12:30pm  HORT 207        Richard Aliano                       
     444A(01)  14403 Democracy Its Character        WI   MW   10:10am-11:30am  SERCC 104       Jeffrey Haight                       
     520(01)   11886 Justice & Political Community       MWF  11:10am-12:00pm  HORT 201        John Kayser                          
     524(01)   13004 Politics and Literature             MW   4:40pm-6:00pm    HORT 304        Jeffrey Haight                       
                                                                                                                                    
PSYC 571(01)   10194 Pioneers of Psychology              MW   11:10am-12:30pm  HS 129          Benjamin Harris                      
                                                                                                                                    
RMP  511(01)   13180 Iss Wilderness Nature Amer Soc      TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK 115        Sean McLaughlin                      
                                                                                                                                    
SPAN 650(01)   11675 Intro to Critical Analysis     WI   TR   2:10pm-3:30pm    MURK 116        Carmen Garcia-Rasilla                
     653(01)   15455 Intro Latin Amer Lit & Thought WI   TR   11:10am-12:30pm  MURK 102        Janet Gold                           
                                                                                                                                    
WS   405(01)   13049 Gender, Power and Privilege         MW   2:10pm-3:30pm    HS 214          Joelle Ryan                          
                                                                                                                                    


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration PageRegistrar's Office Home Page