21-OCT-10

Inquiry Courses Being Offered for Fall 2010

All freshmen admitted to baccalaureate degree programs for Fall 2010 must take one Inquiry course as part of their overall Discovery Program requirements. Some Inquiry courses will also satisfy other Discovery Program requirements and/or Writing requirements. For example, ADMN 444 is an Inquiry course which also satisfies Discovery Program Social Science (SS) and is Writing Intensive (WI)



PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions

     CRS NUMB                                                                 BLDG                                                    WRIT                      
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS    TIME              ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       DISC   INT    DLAB               
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ------- ----------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - ---- - ----               
AMST 444E(01)  16379 Fly Fishing &the Am Experience TR      5:10pm - 6:30pm   MURK 104        William Ross                   | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ANSC 444A(H01) 14226 Honors/Animal Ethics           TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   RUDMAN G89      William Condon                 | ETS  | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
BIOL 411(01)   10073 Principles of Biology I        MWF     12:10pm - 1:00pm  SLS 120         Charles Walker                 | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L01)  10071 Principles of Biology I Lab    T       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G41      Richard Cote                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L02)  10072 Principles of Biology I Lab    T       2:10pm - 4:30pm   RUDMAN G41      John Collins                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L03)  10299 Principles of Biology I Lab    T       4:40pm - 7:00pm   RUDMAN G41      Wayne Fagerberg                | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L04)  10300 Principles of Biology I Lab    T       7:10pm - 9:30pm   RUDMAN G41      Paul Tsang                     | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L05)  12498 Principles of Biology I Lab    W       6:10pm - 8:30pm   RUDMAN G41      Paul Tsang                     | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L06)  10267 Principles of Biology I Lab    R       7:40am - 10:00am  RUDMAN G41      John Collins                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L07)  12276 Principles of Biology I Lab    R       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G41      Richard Cote                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L08)  10681 Principles of Biology I Lab    R       2:10pm - 4:30pm   RUDMAN G41      Wayne Fagerberg                | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L09)  10883 Principles of Biology I Lab    R       4:40pm - 7:00pm   RUDMAN G41      John Collins                   | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L10)  11672 Principles of Biology I Lab    F       8:10am - 10:30am  RUDMAN G41      Paul Tsang                     | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L11)  12672 Principles of Biology I Lab    F       1:10pm - 3:30pm   RUDMAN G41      Wayne Fagerberg                | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L12)  16529 Principles of Biology I Lab    W       3:40pm - 6:00pm   RUDMAN G41      David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411(L13)  16542 Principles of Biology I Lab    W       1:10pm - 3:30pm   RUDMAN G41      David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411H(01)  11209 Honors/Principles of Biology I W       1:10pm - 3:30pm   RUDMAN G41      David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
                                                    TR      9:40am - 11:00am  RUDMAN G89      David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
                                                    W       12:10pm - 1:00pm  SLS G70         David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
     411H(02)  12355 Honors/Principles of Biology I TR      9:40am - 11:00am  RUDMAN G89      David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
                                                    W       12:10pm - 1:00pm  SLS G70         David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
                                                    W       3:40pm - 6:00pm   RUDMAN G41      David Townson                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(01)   16101 Principles of Biology II       MWF     3:10pm - 4:00pm   IDDLES L101     Donald Chandler                | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(02)   16102 Principles of Biology II       MWF     10:10am - 11:00am MCC 208         James Pollard                  | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L01)  16103 Principles of Biology II Lab   T       7:40am - 10:00am  RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L02)  16104 Principles of Biology II Lab   T       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L03)  16105 Principles of Biology II Lab   T       2:10pm - 4:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L04)  16106 Principles of Biology II Lab   T       4:40pm - 7:00pm   RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L05)  16107 Principles of Biology II Lab   T       7:10pm - 9:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L06)  16108 Principles of Biology II Lab   W       6:10pm - 8:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L07)  16109 Principles of Biology II Lab   R       7:40am - 10:00am  RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L08)  16110 Principles of Biology II Lab   R       10:10am - 12:30pm RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L09)  16111 Principles of Biology II Lab   R       2:10pm - 4:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L10)  16112 Principles of Biology II Lab   R       4:40pm - 7:00pm   RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L11)  16113 Principles of Biology II Lab   R       7:10pm - 9:30pm   RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
     412(L12)  16430 Principles of Biology II Lab   F       8:10am - 10:30am  RUDMAN G45      Carleton Vaughan               | BS   |      | DLAB               
                                                                                                                                                                
CIE  402(01)   12663 Intro to Civil Engineering     MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm PCAC A218       Raymond Cook                   | ETS  |      |                    
     402(L01)  16480 Intro to Civil Engineering Lab M       2:10pm - 3:00pm   NESM 326        Raymond Cook                   | ETS  |      |                    
     402(L02)  16481 Intro to Civil Engineering Lab M       3:10pm - 4:00pm   NESM 326        Raymond Cook                   | ETS  |      |                    
     402(L03)  16482 Intro to Civil Engineering Lab T       5:10pm - 6:00pm   NESM 326        Raymond Cook                   | ETS  |      |                    
     402(L04)  16483 Intro to Civil Engineering Lab W       10:10am - 11:00am HS 214          Raymond Cook                   | ETS  |      |                    
     402(L05)  16576 Intro to Civil Engineering Lab R       1:10pm - 2:00pm   KING N121       Raymond Cook                   | ETS  |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
CMN  504(01)   13071 Introduction to Argumentation  TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HORT 125        Michael Jackson                |      | WI   |                    
     505(01)   15482 Analysis of Popular Culture    MW      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HORT 125        Michael Albrecht               |      |      |                    
     556(01)   14721 Persuasion and Public Problems TR      9:40am - 11:00am  HORT 125        Lawrence Prelli                |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
DS   444(H01)  13533 Honors/Meaning of Entrepreneur MW      9:40am - 11:00am  MCC 308         Jeffrey Sohl                   | ETS  | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ECE  401(01)   11928 Perspectives in ECE            M       3:10pm - 5:00pm   KING S216       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
                                                    MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
     401(02)   12015 Perspectives in ECE            MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
                                                    T       3:40pm - 5:30pm   KING S216       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
     401(03)   12016 Perspectives in ECE            MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
                                                    W       3:10pm - 5:00pm   KING S216       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
     401(04)   12017 Perspectives in ECE            R       3:40pm - 5:30pm   KING S216       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
                                                    MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
     401(05)   12018 Perspectives in ECE            F       3:10pm - 5:00pm   KING S216       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
                                                    MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101       Richard Messner                |      |      |                    
     444(01)   13635 Bionics                        M       1:10pm - 3:00pm   KING S222       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
                                                    TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   KING N129       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
     444(02)   13651 Bionics                        TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   KING N129       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
                                                    T       3:40pm - 5:30pm   KING S222       John LaCourse                  | BS   | WI   | DLAB               
                                                                                                                                                                
ECON 402H(01)  11411 Honors/Prin of Economics Micro TR      11:10am - 12:30pm MCC 308         Aziz Saglam                    | SS   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ECS  550(01)   15835 Critical Mthd Cultural Studies TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MURK G04        Catherine Peebles              | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
EDUC 444B(ZZ)  13572 Active Citizen/Multicult World MW      1:10pm - 2:30pm   SERCC 105       Bruce Mallory                  | SS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ENGL 405(01)   12624 Introduction to Linguistics    TR      9:40am - 11:00am  HS 140          Maya Ravindranath              | SS   |      |                    
     405(02)   13288 Introduction to Linguistics    TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HS  18          Maya Ravindranath              | SS   |      |                    
     419(01)   13136 Intro to Literary Analysis     MWF     10:10am - 11:00am HS 125          Walter Eggers                  |      | WI   |                    
     419(02)   13137 Intro to Literary Analysis     MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  HS 126          Stephanie Harzewski            |      | WI   |                    
     419(03)   13138 Intro to Literary Analysis     MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm HS 139          Stephanie Harzewski            |      | WI   |                    
     419(04)   13139 Intro to Literary Analysis     MW      5:40pm - 7:00pm   HS  19          Matthew Hurwitz                |      | WI   |                    
     419(05)   13140 Intro to Literary Analysis     MW      2:40pm - 4:00pm   HS  19          Robin Lent                     |      | WI   |                    
     419(06)   13141 Intro to Literary Analysis     MW      4:10pm - 5:30pm   HS  19          James Finley                   |      | WI   |                    
     419(07)   13142 Intro to Literary Analysis     TR      8:10am - 9:30am   HS 139          Kimberly Dougherty             |      | WI   |                    
     419(08)   13143 Intro to Literary Analysis     TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HS 125          Dawn Haines                    |      | WI   |                    
     419(09)   13146 Intro to Literary Analysis     TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HS  41          Lin Nulman                     |      | WI   |                    
     517(01)   15524 Intro African Amer Lit & Cult  MW      1:10pm - 2:30pm   HS 140          Reginald Wilburn               | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
EREC 444(H01)  15560 Honors/New Pirates/Caribbean   TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   SLS G16         D. Morris                      | WC   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ESCI 444(01)   15788 Water - How Much is Enough?    MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  JAMS 254        John Davis                     | PS   |      |                    
                                                    R       2:10pm - 4:00pm   JAMS 254        John Davis                     | PS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
GEOG 581(01)   11415 Human Geography                TR      11:10am - 12:30pm DEM 251         Alasdair Drysdale              | SS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
GERM 525(01)   13063 Intro German Cult & Civiliztn  TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MURK G17        Mary Rhiel                     | WC   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HIST 444B(01)  15814 Revolutions Across Atlantic    TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 445        Janet Polasky                  | HP   | WI   |                    
     444C(H01) 15964 Honors/World War Propaganda    MW      8:10am - 9:30am   HORT 445        Marion Dorsey                  | HP   | WI   |                    
     500(01)   10156 Intro to Historical Thinking   W       10:10am - 12:00pm HORT 445        Jan Golinski                   |      | WI   |                    
     500(02)   15452 Intro to Historical Thinking   W       12:10pm - 2:00pm  HORT 445        Eliga Gould                    |      | WI   |                    
     500(03)   11216 Intro to Historical Thinking   R       2:10pm - 4:00pm   HORT 445        Jessica Lepler                 |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HMGT 570(01)   16119 International Food and Culture MW      12:40pm - 2:00pm  MCC 210         Nelson Barber                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HMP  444(H01)  15281 Honrs/Frankenstein/Dolly/Beynd TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HEW 139         Marc Hiller                    | ETS  |      |                    
     444A(01)  15877 Global Public Health Issues    MW      11:10am - 12:30pm KING N129       Rosemary Caron                 | WC   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
HUMA 500(01)   13792 Critical Methods in Humanities TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MURK G04        Catherine Peebles              | HUMA | WI   |                    
     510A(01)  15356 Ancient World                  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Eleanor Hight                  | FPA  | WI   |                    
     510A(H01) 15357 Honors/Ancient World           TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Eleanor Hight                  | FPA  | WI   |                    
     510B(01)  15359 Ancient World                  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Michael Ferber                 | WC   | WI   |                    
     510B(H01) 15360 Honors/Ancient World           TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Michael Ferber                 | WC   | WI   |                    
     510C(01)  15361 Ancient World                  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Gregory McMahon                | HP   | WI   |                    
     510C(H01) 15362 Honors/Ancient World           TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Gregory McMahon                | HP   | WI   |                    
     510D(01)  15363 Ancient World                  TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Jennifer Armstrong             | HUMA | WI   |                    
     510D(H01) 15364 Honors/Ancient World           TR      9:40am - 11:00am  PCAC A218       Jennifer Armstrong             | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
IT   502(01)   14118 Intermediate Web Design        TR      9:40am - 11:00am  KING N204       A. Gildersleeve                |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
JUST 501(01)   12260 Research Methods               MW      12:40pm - 2:00pm  SLS G16         Donna Perkins                  |      |      |                    
     501(02)   12487 Research Methods               MW      2:10pm - 3:30pm   SLS G16         Donna Perkins                  |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
KIN  444B(ZZ)  12766 Coolest Game? Hockey & History MW      2:10pm - 3:30pm   NHH G10         Stephen Hardy                  | HP   | WI   |                    
     444C(ZZ)  13474 Amped Up                       TR      9:40am - 11:00am  SERCC 104       Jayson Seaman                  | SS   | WI   |                    
     550(01)   11057 Outdoor Educ Phil & Methods    TR      11:10am - 12:30pm NHH G10         Brent Bell                     |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
LING 405(01)   13054 Introduction to Linguistics    TR      9:40am - 11:00am  HS 140          Maya Ravindranath              | SS   |      |                    
     405(02)   13289 Introduction to Linguistics    TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HS  18          Maya Ravindranath              | SS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
LLC  444C(H01) 15623 Honors/World of Salvador Dali  TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MURK 104        Carmen Garcia-Rasilla          | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ME   441(01)   10921 Intro Eng Design & Solid Model M       2:10pm - 4:00pm   KING W114       Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                    MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm MCC 208         Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
     441(02)   11086 Intro Eng Design & Solid Model MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm MCC 208         Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                    W       2:10pm - 4:00pm   KING W114       Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
     441(03)   11087 Intro Eng Design & Solid Model MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm MCC 208         Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                    F       2:10pm - 4:00pm   KING W114       Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
     441(04)   12676 Intro Eng Design & Solid Model MWF     11:10am - 12:00pm MCC 208         Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                    W       4:10pm - 6:00pm   KING W114       Robert Jerard                  |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
NR   444B(01)  14180 The Real Dirt                  W       1:10pm - 4:00pm   GREGG 110       John Carroll                   | ETS  | WI   |                    
                                                    TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   SLS 230         John Carroll                   | ETS  | WI   |                    
     444E(01)  16202 Eye of Newt and Toe of Frog    MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  JAMS G54        Marianne Litvaitis             | BS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
NURS 535(01)   11834 Death and Dying                T       3:40pm - 6:30pm   HEW 221         Gerard Tobin                   | SS   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
PHIL 421(01)   15757 Philosophy and the Arts        TR      11:10am - 12:30pm JAMS G46        Matthew Dowd                   | FPA  | WI   |                    
     430(01)   14237 Society and Morals             TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   HS  41          Timm Triplett                  | HUMA |      |                    
     430(02)   15495 Society and Morals             TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   HS  42          Matthew Dowd                   | HUMA |      |                    
     430(03)   15498 Society and Morals             TR      3:40pm - 5:00pm   HS  42          Matthew Dowd                   | HUMA |      |                    
     436(01)   13522 Social & Political Philosophy  MWF     9:10am - 10:00am  HS  19          David Hiley                    | HUMA | WI   |                    
     436H(01)  15496 Honors/Social & Political Phil TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HS   8          Nicholas Smith                 | HUMA | WI   |                    
     444A(H01) 15497 Honors/Concepts of Self        TR      11:10am - 12:30pm HS  19          Timm Triplett                  | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
PHYS 409(01)   14748 Investigating Physics          MW      9:10am - 11:00am  DEM 338         Christopher Shubert            | PS   |      | DLAB               
                                                    F       10:10am - 11:00am DEM 338         Christopher Shubert            | PS   |      | DLAB               
                                                                                                                                                                
POLT 444A(01)  15816 Democracy Its Character        TR      11:10am - 12:30pm SERCC 104       Jeffrey Haight                 | HUMA | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
PSYC 502(01)   11816 Research Methods in Psychology MWF     1:10pm - 2:00pm   NESM 226        Peter Yarensky                 |      | WI   |                    
     502(02)   10227 Research Methods in Psychology TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MUB  14         Edward Lemay                   |      | WI   |                    
     502(03)   10209 Research Methods in Psychology TR      9:40am - 11:00am  CON   8         William Stine                  |      | WI   |                    
     502(04)   11969 Research Methods in Psychology TR      11:10am - 12:30pm CON   8         Juan Chavajay                  |      | WI   |                    
     502(05)   10226 Research Methods in Psychology MW      2:10pm - 3:30pm   NESM 226        David Pillemer                 |      | WI   |                    
     502(06)   13496 Research Methods in Psychology MW      4:10pm - 5:30pm   MURK 104        Andrew Leber                   |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
RMP  444A(01)  13253 Taking Dis out of Disability   MW      11:10am - 12:30pm HEW 131         Lou Powell                     | SS   | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
SOC  599(01)   10237 Sociological Analysis          TR      8:10am - 9:30am   HORT 307        Karen Van Gundy                |      | WI   |                    
     599(02)   10244 Sociological Analysis          MW      8:10am - 9:30am   HORT 307        Catherine Moran                |      | WI   |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
THDA 551(01)   13112 Acting I                       MW      2:10pm - 3:30pm   PCAC M118       Aimee Blesing                  |      |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
WS   401(02)   10266 Intro to Women's Studies       TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   SLS G16         Faina Bukher                   | SS   | WI   |                    
     401(03)   10265 Intro to Women's Studies       MW      11:10am - 12:30pm NESM 329        Joelle Ryan                    | SS   | WI   |                    
     401(04)   10477 Intro to Women's Studies       T       5:10pm - 8:00pm   MURK 102        Adalgisa Holtrop               | SS   | WI   |                    
     444B(ZZ)  14613 Score!: Gender & Div in Sports M       6:10pm - 9:00pm   HS  18          Rachel Rawlinson               | SS   | WI   |                    
     444C(01)  15799 On the Roads to Equality       TR      9:40am - 11:00am  MORR 204        Jane Stapleton                 | HP   | WI   |                    
     505(01)   16123 Survey/Gender Race & Sexuality TR      11:10am - 12:30pm MORR 204        Tamsin Whitehead               | HP   |      |                    
     505(02)   16124 Survey/Sustainability&Spirit   TR      2:10pm - 3:30pm   MURK 204        Penelope Morrow                | HP   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                
ZOOL 444A(01)  14228 Intro Aquatic Invasive Species M       2:10pm - 4:00pm   SLS 140         Lawrence Harris                | BS   |      |                    
                                                    W       2:10pm - 5:00pm   SLS 140         Lawrence Harris                | BS   |      |                    
                                                                                                                                                                


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page