Fall 2013 World Cultures Discovery Education Course List

Updated on June 17, 2013 8:32 am
                                                                                                                                                 
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                                        
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
     CRS NUMB                                                             BLDG                                             Disc         Writ          
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       Lab    INQ   Int           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - --- - ----          
ADMN 685(01)   10380 Study Abroad                   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Gail Stepina                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ANTH 411(01)   10216 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   5:10pm - 6:30pm  DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                  |      |     |               
     411(02)   10218 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  DEM 112         Justus Ogembo                  |      |     |               
     411(03)   12427 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   11:10am - 12:30p HORT 4          Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     411(04)   12620 Global Perspectives:Intro Anth TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 4          Sara Withers                   |      |     |               
     500(C01)  14605 Peoples&Cultures/MidE/N.Africa MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  HORT 207        Svetlana Peshkova              |      |     |               
     501(B01)  14112 World ArchaelMesoam Cultures   TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HUDD G16        Eleanor Harrison-Buck          |      |     |               
     501(E01)  16564 World Arch Cultures: Other     MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm HORT 204        Marieka Brouwer Burg           |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ARBC 503(01)   14684 Intermediate Arabic            MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK 201        Ruwa Pokorny                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
CHIN 425(01)   12741 Intro Chinese Cultre & Society MW   2:10pm - 3:30pm  MURK G17        Yige Wang                      |      |     |               
     503(01)   12184 Intermediate Chinese I         TWR  3:40pm - 5:00pm  MURK 118        Xi Yang                        |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
COLA 655(01)   13125 London Program                 TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Judith Sharkey                 |      |     |               
     657(01)   13126 Justice Studies Budapest Prog  TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Donna Perkins                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ENGL 581(01)   14139 Intro Postcolonial Lit in Engl TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HS 19           Sandhya Shetty                 |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
FREN 503(01)   10108 Intermediate French I          MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     503(02)   10109 Intermediate French I          MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 203        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     503(03)   10116 Intermediate French I          MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK 203        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     503(04)   10111 Intermediate French I          MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 202        Emilie Talpin                  |      |     | WI            
     503(05)   10110 Intermediate French I          MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     503H(01)  16317 Honors/Intermediate French I   MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G04        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     504(01)   10117 Intermediate French II         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G02        Kathy Richman                  |      |     | WI            
     504(02)   10118 Intermediate French II         MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 204        Kathy Richman                  |      |     | WI            
     504H(01)  16562 Honors/Intermediate French II  MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G02        Kathy Richman                  |      |     | WI            
     525(01)   15956 Intro to French Civ & Culture  TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  KING N113       Nadine Berenguier              |      | INQ | WI            
     631(01)   10112 Adv Conversation & Compositn I MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G16        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     631(02)   12099 Adv Conversation & Compositn I MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G16        Claire-Helene Gaudissart       |      |     | WI            
     632(01)   10550 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 203        Anna Sandstrom                 |      |     | WI            
     690(01)   12363 Study Abroad in Dijon France   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Claire Malarte-Feldman         |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GEOG 401(01)   10717 Regnl Geography Western World  MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MUB TH2         Biniam Iyob                    |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GERM 503(01)   10122 Intermediate German I          MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK 202        Mary Campbell                  |      |     |               
     503(02)   10123 Intermediate German I          MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 204        Johannes Frank                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GREK 503(01)   10119 Intermediate Classical Greek I MTWF 11:10am - 12:00p MURK 313        Constantine Newman             |      |     |               
     505(01)   11302 Intermediate Modern Greek I    MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK 313        Nina Gatzoulis                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HIST 563(01)   15972 Intro Russian Culture&Civilztn MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm HORT 201        Cathy Frierson                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HMGT 570(01)   13573 International Food and Culture MW   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PCBE G93        Nelson Barber                  |      | INQ | WI            
     685(01)   12535 Study Abroad                   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Gail Stepina                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HUMA 510B(01)  16000 Ancient World                  TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC A218       Michael Ferber                 |      |     | WI            
     510B(H01) 15999 Honors/Ancient World           TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC A218       Michael Ferber                 |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
INCO 585(E01)  14827 Foreign Exch/Lancaster England TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
     585(E02)  12196 Foreign Exch/Lancaster England TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
     585(N01)  12529 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
     585(N02)  12668 Foreign Exchange/Netherlands   TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Catherine D'Auteuil            |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ITAL 425(01)   12623 Intro to Italian Studies       TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PARS N104       Amy Boylan                     |      |     | WI            
     503(01)   10132 Intermediate Italian I         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK 118        Kristen Swann                  |      |     | WI            
     503(02)   13666 Intermediate Italian I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G16        Kristen Swann                  |      |     | WI            
     685(I01)  11624 UNH-in-Italy Study Abroad      TBA  HOURS - ARR                      Piero Garofalo                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
JPN  503(01)   11305 Intermediate Japanese I        MTWR 10:10am - 11:00a MURK G01        Pamela Ikegami                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
LATN 503(01)   10136 Intermediate Latin I           MTWR 11:10am - 12:00p MURK G18        Stephen Trzaskoma              |      |     |               
     503(02)   12707 Intermediate Latin I           MTWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 118        Anna Newman                    |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
MUSI 515(01)   14826 Music in World Cultures        TR   8:10am - 9:30am  PCAC M223       Rose Pruiksma                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
PHIL 520(01)   16020 Intro to Eastern Philosophy    MWF  11:10am - 12:00p HS 19           Timm Triplett                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
RUSS 425(01)   11398 Contemp Russian Society&Cult   TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G17        Ronald LeBlanc                 |      |     |               
     503(01)   10391 Intermediate Russian I         MTWR 9:10am - 10:00am MURK 118        Arna Bronstein                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SAFS 410(01)   15193 A Taste of the Tropics         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p NESM 113        Andrew Ogden                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SPAN 503(01)   10221 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  MURK G18        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     503(02)   10220 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G18        Maria Rossi                    |      |     |               
     503(03)   10228 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK G04        Susana Castillo-Rodriguez      |      |     |               
     503(04)   10646 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MORR 204        Jorge Abril Sanchez            |      |     |               
     503(05)   10676 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MORR 103        Eliani Benaion Basile          |      |     |               
     503(06)   10712 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G01        Jorge Abril Sanchez            |      |     |               
     503(07)   10969 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 201        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     503(08)   10970 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  MURK 201          Staff                        |      |     |               
     503(09)   11252 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  3:10pm - 4:00pm  MURK 201          Staff                        |      |     |               
     503(10)   14274 Intermediate Spanish I         MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 201        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     |               
     504(01)   10230 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 104        Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     |               
     504(02)   10219 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  10:10am - 11:00a SLS 220         Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     |               
     504(03)   10223 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK 102        Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     |               
     504(04)   11016 Intermediate Spanish II        MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 118        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     |               
     504H(04)  12955 Honors/Intermediate Spanish II MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 118        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     |               
     525(01)   12224 Spanish Civilization & Culture MWF  9:10am - 10:00am MURK G17        John Chaston                   |      |     |               
     631(01)   10224 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 118        Leticia Mantilla-Clavijo       |      |     | WI            
     631(02)   10222 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  10:10am - 11:00a MURK 102        Linda Thomsen                  |      |     | WI            
     631(03)   10645 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  CON 8           Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     | WI            
     631(04)   11017 Adv Conversation &Compositn I  MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 204        Maria Rossi                    |      |     | WI            
     631H(03)  12057 Honors/Conversatn & Comp I     MWF  2:10pm - 3:30pm  CON 8           Sarah Hirsch                   |      |     | WI            
     632(01)   10225 Adv Conversation &Compositn II TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G04        Lori Hopkins                   |      |     | WI            
     632(02)   12116 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MWF  11:10am - 12:00p MURK G04        Jaume Marti-Olivella           |      |     | WI            
     632(03)   11399 Adv Conversation &Compositn II MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G04        Jaume Marti-Olivella           |      |     | WI            
     632H(03)  14189 Honors/Adv Conversatn &Comp II MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK G04        Jaume Marti-Olivella           |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
TECH 685(01)   10641 Budapest Program               TBA  HOURS - ARR                        Staff                        |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page