Fall 2013 Social Science Discovery Education Course List

Updated on June 17, 2013 8:32 am
                                                                                                                                                 
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                                        
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
     CRS NUMB                                                             BLDG                                             Disc         Writ          
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       Lab    INQ   Int           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - --- - ----          
ADMN 444(01)   16123 Busn for People, Plan,& Prof   MW   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PCBE 115        Fiona Wilson                   |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ANTH 412(01)   10217 Adventures in Archaeology      TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HORT 4          Eleanor Harrison-Buck          |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
CEP  415(01)   13306 Comm Develop Perspectives      TR   5:40pm - 7:00pm  JAMS G46        Clayton Mitchell               |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
CMN  455(01)   11809 Introduction to Media Studies  TR   11:10am - 12:30p HORT 207        Michael Soha                   |      |     |               
     455(02)   13811 Introduction to Media Studies  TR   11:10am - 12:30p HORT 207        Michael Soha                   |      |     |               
     455(03)   13097 Introduction to Media Studies  MW   5:10pm - 6:30pm  HORT 125        Mark Hungerford                |      |     |               
     455(04)   13812 Introduction to Media Studies  MW   5:10pm - 6:30pm  HORT 125        Mark Hungerford                |      |     |               
     455(05)   13813 Introduction to Media Studies  MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  MURK 202        Mark Hungerford                |      |     |               
     455(06)   13814 Introduction to Media Studies  MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  MURK 202        Mark Hungerford                |      |     |               
     457(01)   10449 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction   MWF  11:10am - 12:00p HORT 125        John Lannamann                 |      |     |               
     457(02)   10450 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction   MWF  11:10am - 12:00p HORT 125        John Lannamann                 |      |     |               
     457(03)   13819 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction   MW   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 125        Danielle Pillet-Shore          |      |     |               
     457(04)   13820 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction   MW   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 125        Danielle Pillet-Shore          |      |     |               
     457(05)   13821 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction   MW   12:10pm - 1:30pm HORT 125        Danielle Pillet-Shore          |      |     |               
     457(06)   13822 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction   MW   12:10pm - 1:30pm HORT 125        Danielle Pillet-Shore          |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
CSL  401(01)   13277 Intro Comm Serv & Leadership   TR   10:10am - 12:00p BART 205        Kate Hanson                    |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ECON 401(01)   10001 Principles of Economics Macro  MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  PCBE 115          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(02)   10002 Principles of Economics Macro  MWF  10:10am - 11:00a PCBE 115          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(03)   10004 Principles of Economics Macro  TR   9:40am - 11:00am PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(04)   10005 Principles of Economics Macro  TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(05)   10003 Principles of Economics Macro  TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PCBE 185        Evangelos Simos                |      |     |               
     401(06)   10693 Principles of Economics Macro  MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  PCBE 115          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(07)   10639 Principles of Economics Macro  MWF  10:10am - 11:00a PCBE 115          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(08)   10644 Principles of Economics Macro  TR   9:40am - 11:00am PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(09)   11751 Principles of Economics Macro  TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(10)   11752 Principles of Economics Macro  TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PCBE 185        Evangelos Simos                |      |     |               
     401A(01)  13481 Principles Econ Macro Intl     MWF  11:10am - 12:00p PCBE 115        Marc Herold                    |      |     |               
     402(01)   10006 Principles of Economics Micro  MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  MUB TH2           Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(02)   10007 Principles of Economics Micro  MW   11:10am - 12:30p PCBE 175          Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(03)   10008 Principles of Economics Micro  MW   2:40pm - 4:00pm  PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(04)   10023 Principles of Economics Micro  TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(05)   10009 Principles of Economics Micro  TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PCBE 175        Aziz Saglam                    |      |     |               
     402(06)   10781 Principles of Economics Micro  MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  MUB TH2           Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(07)   10010 Principles of Economics Micro  MW   11:10am - 12:30p PCBE 175          Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(08)   10013 Principles of Economics Micro  MW   2:40pm - 4:00pm  PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(09)   11290 Principles of Economics Micro  TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCBE G75          Staff                        |      |     |               
     402(10)   11291 Principles of Economics Micro  TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PCBE 175        Aziz Saglam                    |      |     |               
     402H(01)  11181 Honors/Prin of Economics Micro TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCBE G59          Staff                        |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ENGL 405(01)   12084 Introduction to Linguistics    MW   1:10pm - 2:30pm  HS 218          Jeong Kim                      |      | INQ |               
     405(02)   12520 Introduction to Linguistics    TR   11:10am - 12:30p HS 139          Jeong Kim                      |      | INQ |               
                                                                                                                                                      
EREC 411(01)   11005 Envrnmntl&Res Econ Perspectves MWF  9:10am - 10:00am JAMS G46        John Halstead                  |      |     |               
     411(02)   11006 Envrnmntl&Res Econ Perspectves TR   8:10am - 9:30am  JAMS G46        Alberto Manalo                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
FS   525(01)   10368 Human Development              TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PETT G10        Molly Connelly                 |      |     |               
     525(02)   11345 Human Development              TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  PETT G10        Molly Connelly                 |      |     |               
     525(03)   10762 Human Development              TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PETT G10        Molly Connelly                 |      |     |               
     525(04)   10638 Human Development              TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  PETT G10        Molly Connelly                 |      |     |               
     545(01)   10364 Family Relations               MW   3:40pm - 5:00pm  NHH 208         Valerie Hurst                  |      |     |               
     545(02)   10363 Family Relations               MW   3:40pm - 5:00pm  NHH 208         Valerie Hurst                  |      |     |               
     545(03)   11166 Family Relations               TR   5:10pm - 6:30pm  PETT G10        Valerie Hurst                  |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
GEOG 581(01)   14641 Human Geography                TR   9:40am - 11:00am MORR 204        Alasdair Drysdale              |      | INQ |               
     581(02)   14642 Human Geography                TR   9:40am - 11:00am MORR 204        Alasdair Drysdale              |      | INQ |               
                                                                                                                                                      
HMP  401(01)   10341 U.S. Health Care Systems       TR   8:10am - 9:30am  MUB TH2         Michelle Stransky              |      |     |               
     401(02)   10444 U.S. Health Care Systems       TR   8:10am - 9:30am  MUB TH2         Michelle Stransky              |      |     |               
     401(03)   10339 U.S. Health Care Systems       MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm NESM 113        Michelle Stransky              |      |     |               
     401(04)   10702 U.S. Health Care Systems       MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm NESM 113        Michelle Stransky              |      |     |               
     401H(01)  16316 Honors/US Health Care Systems  TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HEW 307         Lee Seidel                     |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
KIN  444C(01)  12626 Amped Up                       M    3:10pm - 5:00pm  NHH G37         Stephen Javorski               |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
LING 405(01)   12357 Introduction to Linguistics    MW   1:10pm - 2:30pm  HS 218          Jeong Kim                      |      | INQ |               
     405(02)   12521 Introduction to Linguistics    TR   11:10am - 12:30p HS 139          Jeong Kim                      |      | INQ |               
                                                                                                                                                      
NURS 535(01)   11526 Death and Dying                W    4:10pm - 7:00pm  HEW 221         Carol Glover                   |      | INQ | WI            
     535(02)   15092 Death and Dying                T    4:10pm - 7:00pm  HEW 221         Carol Glover                   |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
POLT 402(01)   10170 Intro to American Government   TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 204        Melvin Dubnick                 |      |     |               
     402(02)   10171 Intro to American Government   TR   11:10am - 12:30p HORT 204        Tama Andrews                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
PSYC 401(01)   15124 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  CON 101         Sidney Bennett                 |      |     |               
     401(02)   10531 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  9:10am - 10:00am CON 101         Katerina Karaivanova           |      |     |               
     401(03)   10199 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  10:10am - 11:00a CON 101         Kristiana Dixon                |      |     |               
     401(04)   10176 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  11:10am - 12:00p CON 101         Danney Rasco                   |      |     |               
     401(05)   11309 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm CON 101         Bonnie Barlow                  |      |     |               
     401(06)   11310 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  CON 101         Kateryna Sylaska               |      |     |               
     401(07)   16034 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  2:10pm - 3:00pm  CON 101         Mathew Biondolillo             |      |     |               
     401(08)   16319 Introduction to Psychology     MWF  3:10pm - 4:00pm  CON 101         Michael Melville               |      |     |               
     401(09)   12954 Introduction to Psychology     TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK 115        Robert Eckstein                |      |     |               
     401(10)   12633 Introduction to Psychology     MW   2:10pm - 3:30pm  MURK 115        Jan Tornick                    |      |     |               
     401(11)   11835 Introduction to Psychology     TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  MURK 115        Rebecca Nappa                  |      |     |               
     401(12)   16036 Introduction to Psychology     TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  MURK 115        Michael Mangan                 |      |     |               
     401H(01)  12070 Honors/Intro to Psychology     MW   8:10am - 9:30am  PETT 114        Kelly Peracchi                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
RMP  444A(01)  12507 Taking Dis out of Disability   MW   9:40am - 11:00am HEW 131         Lou Powell                     |      | INQ | WI            
     490(01)   10556 Recreation&Leisure in Society  TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  NHH 208         Sean McLaughlin                |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SOC  400(01)   10207 Introductory Sociology         TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 210        Thomas Safford                 |      |     |               
     400(02)   10208 Introductory Sociology         MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  HORT 210        Catherine Moran                |      |     |               
     400(03)   10209 Introductory Sociology         MW   11:10am - 12:30p HORT 210        Benjamin Brown                 |      |     |               
     540(01)   11531 Private Troubles Public Issues MW   4:40pm - 6:00pm  HORT 201        Justin Young                   |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SW   550(01)   10387 Human Behavior&Soc Envirnmt I  M    3:40pm - 6:00pm  PETT G10        L. Bergeron                    |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
WS   401(01)   10378 Intro to Women's Studies       MW   11:10am - 12:30p HS 139          Tamsin Whitehead               |      | INQ | WI            
     401(02)   10232 Intro to Women's Studies       TR   11:10am - 12:30p MORR 103        Carol Conaway                  |      | INQ | WI            
     401(03)   10231 Intro to Women's Studies       MW   12:40pm - 2:00pm HS 129          Joelle Ryan                    |      | INQ | WI            
     401(04)   10417 Intro to Women's Studies       T    5:10pm - 8:00pm  HS 126          Charli Valdez                  |      | INQ | WI            
     444B(01)  13100 Score!: Gender & Div in Sports M    6:10pm - 9:00pm  HORT 307        Rachel Rawlinson               |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page