Fall 2013 Humanities Discovery Education Course List

Updated on June 17, 2013 8:32 am
                                                                                                                                                 
PLEASE NOTE:  Some courses may have enrollment restrictions and fees. Once the semester begins you must                                        
fill out a Change of Registration form (aka Add/Drop form) to add these courses.                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                      
     CRS NUMB                                                             BLDG                                             Disc         Writ          
SUBJ AND SEC   CRN   COURSE TITLE                   DAYS TIME             ROOM            INSTRUCTOR                       Lab    INQ   Int           
---- --------- ----- ------------------------------ ---- ---------------- --------------- ------------------------------ - ---- - --- - ----          
AMST 444E(01)  15155 Fly Fishing &the Am Experience TR   5:10pm - 6:30pm  MURK 202        William Ross                   |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
CLAS 401(01)   13841 Classical Mythology            MWF  12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 115        Constantine Newman             |      |     |               
     401H(01)  12742 Honors/Classical Mythology     TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK 102        Richard Clairmont              |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
CMN  456(01)   10447 Propaganda and Persuasion      TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 125        Lawrence Prelli                |      |     |               
     456(02)   10448 Propaganda and Persuasion      TR   9:40am - 11:00am HORT 125        Lawrence Prelli                |      |     |               
     456(03)   13815 Propaganda and Persuasion      TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HORT 201        Robert Jackson                 |      |     |               
     456(04)   13816 Propaganda and Persuasion      TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HORT 201        Robert Jackson                 |      |     |               
     456(05)   13817 Propaganda and Persuasion      TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HORT 304        Robert Jackson                 |      |     |               
     456(06)   13818 Propaganda and Persuasion      TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HORT 304        Robert Jackson                 |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
ECS  550(01)   13482 Critical Mthd Cultural Studies TR   12:40pm - 2:00pm MURK 203          Staff                        |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ENGL 403(01)   15930 Exploring Literature           TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HS 216          David Watters                  |      |     |               
     444D(H01) 16647 Irish Identity                 TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK G02        Sean Moore                     |      | INQ | WI            
     444M(01)  16080 Food and Class                 MW   1:10pm - 2:30pm  HS 140          Dawn Haines                    |      | INQ | WI            
     512(01)   13300 Survey of British Literature I MWF  9:10am - 10:00am HS 140          Kristin Stelmok                |      |     | WI            
     512(02)   14788 Survey of British Literature I TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HS 41             Staff                        |      |     | WI            
     513(01)   14086 Survey ofBritish Literature II MWF  10:10am - 11:00a HS 140          Anna Zoeller                   |      |     | WI            
     514W(01)  14817 Survey of British Literature   TR   11:10am - 12:30p HS 140          Martin McKinsey                |      |     | WI            
     515W(01)  14917 Survey of American Literature  MWF  11:10am - 12:00p HS 140          Laura Smith                    |      |     | WI            
     515W(02)  15090 Survey of American Literature  TR   5:10pm - 6:30pm  HS 41           Lucas Dietrich                 |      |     | WI            
     516(01)   10091 Survey of American Literature  TR   9:40am - 11:00am MORR 103        Charli Valdez                  |      |     | WI            
     516(02)   13466 Survey of American Literature  TR   3:40pm - 5:00pm  HS 125          Charli Valdez                  |      |     | WI            
     533(01)   12421 Introduction to Film Studies   M    4:10pm - 6:30pm  MUB TH2         Matthias Konzett               |      |     |               
                                                    TR   9:40am - 11:00am MUB TH1                                                                     
     533(02)   11683 Introduction to Film Studies   M    4:10pm - 6:30pm  MUB TH2         Delia Konzett                  |      |     |               
                                                    TR   11:10am - 12:30p MUB TH1                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                      
FREN 652(01)   11811 Readings in French Literature  TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK 118        Nadine Berenguier              |      |     | WI            
     652H(01)  14179 Honors/Readings in French Lit  TR   11:10am - 12:30p MURK 118        Nadine Berenguier              |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
GERM 524(01)   15962 German Cinema                  TR   9:10am - 11:00am MURK G17        Mary Rhiel                     |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
HUMA 401W(01)  13483 Introduction to Humanities     TR   9:40am - 11:00am HS 126          Catherine Peebles              |      |     | WI            
     401W(02)  13484 Introduction to Humanities     TR   9:40am - 11:00am HS 126          David Richman                  |      |     | WI            
     401W(03)  16669 Introduction to Humanities     TR   9:40am - 11:00am HS 126            Staff                        |      |     | WI            
     500(01)   12751 Critical Methods in Humanities TR   12:40pm - 2:00pm MURK 203          Staff                        |      | INQ | WI            
     510D(01)  16003 Ancient World                  TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC A218       Jennifer Armstrong             |      |     | WI            
     510D(H01) 16004 Honors/Ancient World           TR   11:10am - 12:30p PCAC A218       Charlotte Witt                 |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
IA   444A(H01) 16125 Honors/Nonviolent Action       MW   5:10pm - 6:30pm  MURK 118        Mary Wallace                   |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
ITAL 522(01)   13881 Italian Lit Translation 18-20C TR   9:40am - 11:00am MURK G04        Amy Boylan                     |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
PHIL 401(01)   10168 General Intro to Philosophy    TR   8:10am - 9:30am  MUB TH1         Robert Scharff                 |      |     |               
     401(02)   13285 General Intro to Philosophy    MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  HS 19           Duane Whittier                 |      |     |               
     401(03)   16016 General Intro to Philosophy    MWF  11:10am - 12:00p HS 41           Ruth Sample                    |      |     |               
     401(04)   16086 General Intro to Philosophy    MW   5:40pm - 7:00pm  HS 18           Paul McNamara                  |      |     |               
     430(01)   12958 Ethics and Society             MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  MURK 115        Timm Triplett                  |      |     |               
     436(01)   12639 Social & Political Philosophy  MWF  3:10pm - 4:00pm  HS 41           Duane Whittier                 |      | INQ |               
     436(02)   16014 Social & Political Philosophy  TR   9:40am - 11:00am HS 41           Matthew Dowd                   |      | INQ |               
     436(03)   16015 Social & Political Philosophy  TR   11:10am - 12:30p HS 41           Matthew Dowd                   |      | INQ |               
     525(01)   12361 Existentialism                 MWF  1:10pm - 2:00pm  HS 41           Willem deVries                 |      | INQ |               
                                                                                                                                                      
POLT 401(01)   10169 Politics and Society           TR   11:10am - 12:30p HS 127            Staff                        |      |     |               
     401(02)   12412 Politics and Society           MWF  9:10am - 10:00am HORT 207          Staff                        |      |     |               
     401H(01)  12889 Honors/Politics and Society    MWF  8:10am - 9:00am  HORT 207        John Kayser                    |      |     |               
     444A(01)  13477 Democracy Its Character        MW   3:10pm - 4:30pm  HORT 304          Staff                        |      | INQ | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
RMP  511(01)   12737 Iss Wilderness Nature Amer Soc TR   11:10am - 12:30p DEM 112         Sean McLaughlin                |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      
SPAN 653(01)   16059 Intro Latin Amer Lit & Thought TR   2:10pm - 3:30pm  MURK G04        Janet Gold                     |      |     | WI            
                                                                                                                                                      
WS   405(01)   12658 Gender, Power and Privilege    MW   2:10pm - 3:30pm  HS 214          Joelle Ryan                    |      |     |               
     405(02)   14833 Gender, Power and Privilege    MW   4:10pm - 5:30pm  JAMS G46        Tamsin Whitehead               |      |     |               
                                                                                                                                                      


Course Time and Room Schedule and Registration Page Registrar's Office Home Page