Dr. Ihab H. Farag


UNH ChE Class Pictures 

Do you have a picture of your UNH ChE class?  Please send it to me to post on this site.  I am including the ones that I found since I started in 1976.


Please send me an e-mail identifying yourself if you are in a picture.  Thanks.
ihab.farag@unh.edu


UNH ChE  1977 Class

Back row: Gary Meyers, Jerry Landry, Dave Cronshaw, Dr. Wyman, Dr. Fan, Dr. Mathur, Dr. Ulrich
Middle row: Mike Fitzgerald, Dr. Farag, Kevin Westgate, John Wright, Jagdish Maheshri (TA)
Front row (seated): Mike Larson, Matthew Neville, Cindy (Jones) Riley, Brenda (ChE secretary), Ross Topliff, Jeannie Birmingham


UNH ChE  1978 Class

Back row: Scott Schackel, Neil Inglis, Bruce Douglas, Pete Nicholson, Matt Cook, Bob Houlihan, Brad Rickenbach, Dr. Ulrich
Middle row: Dr. Fan, Dr. Mathur, Karen Bodwell, Dave Smith, Phil Cohen, Earl Chabot Jr., Larry Moulthrop, Bob Kirby
Front row: Paul Bergeron (holding Doug Call on paper), May Johnson, Ann Durkin, Paul Urbanek, Paul Miller, Dr. Farag

Seated (in the front): Mrs. Farag

(photo coutsey of Neil Inglis)


UNH ChE  1979 Class

Back row:  ?, Timothy Zappala, Paul Hamilton, ?, Kurt Johnson
Middle row:  Ken Palmer, Dr. Don Sundberg, Bill Calderwood, Ward Galanis, Phil Burke, Doug Lenz
Front row:  Dr. Lakshmanan, Ed Bates, Dr. Ihab Farag, Martha Dresser, Dr. VK Mathur 


UNH ChE  1980 Class 

Front row:  Greg McIsaac, Dr. Lakshmanan, Dr. Prakash Ranade, Dr. Steve Fan, Dr. Gale Ulrich, Dr. VK Mathur, Dr. Ihab Farag, Mel Clauson, Tarek Allam, Shadia Aly, Shu-Mu Hsieh, ??

second row: ??, Michelle Brisse, ??, Djamel Meziane-Tani, Donna Detrude (ChE Dept Secretary), ??, ??, Beth Leblanc, ??, Kamolnai Chaixanien, Felix Miguens

Third row: ??, Mark Pritchard, ??, Dr. Don Sundberg, Susan Baumann, ??, ??, ??

Last row:  ??

(ChE 752 Process Dynamic and Control class in spring 1979)

Back: Mark Pritchard, Katy Strobel, Joy Sheldon, Felix Miguens, Martin Schneider

Middle row: Kamolnai Chaixnien, Beth Leblanc, Djamel Mezianne-Tani

Front: Neveen Farag (Dr. Farag's daughter, 3 yr old, now Neveen Awad), Mike Mehring, Tarek Allam (graduate student).

 

Location:  Picture was taken in Dr. Farag's house, May 1979.


UNH ChE  1981 Class

From Left to Right:

Steve Baker, Mike Baldwin, Mike Beliveau, Mike Boivin

John Campbell, Tim Coffey, Joe Doherty, Cindy Duda

Scott Federman, Sandy Filion, Tom Gerrish, Tom Harrington

Rich Haviland, Attila Herczog, Steve Kenney, David Klose

 

Sandra Knorr, Micheal Laroche, John Lefebvre, Morgan McKane

Anthony Mele, Joseph Monastiero, Mike Mowbray, Dan O'Shea

Gia Pappas, Gerald Pearce, Robert Porter, David Potter

David Randall, Matt Sutton, Tammy Thompson


UNH ChE  1983 Class

Kneeling: Ihab Farag

First Row: Arun Someshwar, V.K. Mathur, Christopher Lyons, Joseph Laplante, Steven Smith, David Poulin, Virginia Durham, Tracy Hall, Susan Brown, Ellen Franconi, Evelyn Baldwin (Flanagan), Donna Detrude (Dept Sec), Stephen Fan, Subboh Ganguli (visiting faculty)

Second Row: Don Sundberg, Patrick Snow, Joseph Danko, Dennis Molesky, Brian Vanbenschoten, Thomas McGowen, Wayne T. Robinson(Terry), Douglas Bonacum, Ken Palmer (technician), Derek Tomlinson, Rodney L'Italien, Gale Ulrich

Third Row (Left to right): Steve Francoeur, Richard Noble, James P. Duffy (Pat), Brian Raymond, Stewart Foelix, Cindy Clarke, Kirsten Peterson

  Missing: Mark Ferman, Brian Murray, Julian Powell,

(June 3, 2002, ihf note: Thanks to Evelyn for her hel;p with the names)

 

 


UNH ChE  1987 Class

Kimberly (Woodside) Kantola, second from right, is the second place winner of the 1987 AIChE Student Paper Contest, April 1987, Northeastern University, Boston.

Kim (and husband Joel) have two daughters Kayla (1992) and Emma(1997)


UNH ChE  1988 Class

Dean LaPierre (ChE'88) and Amy Beaseley (ChE'89), received Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP) support for their project, "Flow Visualization of a Staged Circulating Fluidized Bed Coal Combustor". (photo by Jack Adams, UNH)

 

The following photos are courtesy of Julie Serowick and Tina (Varieur) Marabellos(Oct 22, 2001). Thanks Julie and Tina.

   Sarina Kahn & Chris Gangi ‘88

 

  Julie SerowickTina (Varieur) Marabellos  ChE 88

  Dean LaPierre & Mike Pelletier  ChE 88

 

   Mike Doherty & Dan Gosselin  ‘88

 

    Dave Trembley & Sarina Kahn  ‘88

 

    Eric Long, Dan Gosselin, Class of ‘88

 

From left to right: Eric Long, Betsy Nuss, ??, Tina Varieur, Dan Gosselin, Class of ‘88

 

     Steve Hockridge, Class of ‘88

The following photos are courtesy of Susan Murphy-Nowak (Oct 23, 2001). Thanks Susan.

From left to right:

Arlene (now Arlene Kelsea), Jim Kelsea, Joe Dufour (standing), Dan Gosselin, Tina Desmarais (Shakespeare) (standing), Shawn Cavanagh, Ken Potts and Ken's wife.

Oct 24, 2001: Jim Kelsea informed me that he has 3 children ages 12, 8, and 7.

From left to right: Eric Long, Mike Doherty, Dean Lapierre (Standing), Tina (Varieur) Marabellos, Steven Hockridge, ?

 Steven Hockridge, Mike Doherty,  Tina (Varieur) Marabellos,

 


UNH ChE  1992 Class

Bridget (Lambert) Pichette

 

Bridgette Lambert Pichette and Beth Wilson

 


UNH ChE  1993 Class

Thomas Lavine

 


UNH ChE  1995 Class

Kneeling (1st row, left to right):  Claire Golden, Nadine Lavender, Rachel Kroe, Robert Valcheck, Christopher Walter, Mattie Lilback, Stephen Mills

Standing (2nd row, left to right):  Dr. Carr, Laura Lasko, Anna Waller, Doreen Sell, Pamela Campbell, Steve Makris, Robert Diloreto, John Wynne, Jeffrey Perry

Standing (3rd row, left to right):  Dr. Fan, Dr. Mathur, Christian Forgey, Mike Milani, Denise Saltojanes, Catherine Holland, Keith Eichmann, Sarah Conant, Mark Donovan, Jeff Wright

Standing (back row, left to right):  Dr. Ulrich, Dr. Barkey, Chris McClarnon, Dewayne Howell, Will Getchell, Jason Garland, Lee Prochnow, T.G. Field, Tony Paine, Nick Stravropoulos

Missing in action:  Dr.  Vasudevan, Dr. Farag, Charlie Beck, Darrin Perry

 

P2 Internship Program - 1994 Interns (mostly class of 1995)

 

 

1994 Pollution Prevention Interns from UNH Chemical Engineering Dept. From left to right.

Front Row: Vincent Perelli (DES Project Manager), Denise Saltojanes (GE Meter, Somersworth),

Claire Golden (DES, NHPPP, Concord), Sarah Conant (Markem, Keene), Anna Waller (Hadco, Derry),

Ihab Farag (P2 Internship Program Director).

Back Row: Christopher Walter (Polyclad Laminates, Franklin), Jason Garland (GE Meter, Somersworth),

Keith Eichmann (Hadco, Salem), Michael Milani (Ferrofluidics, Nashua), and William Getchell (Davidson

Interiors, Farmington). Absent interns are: Jennifer Olivier (Janco PC, Somersworth), and Jeffrey Perry

(PSNH, Manchester).

(UNH photo by Tad Ackman)

 


UNH ChE  1996 Class

From Left to right..

Front Row: Doug Abbott, Chris Severance, ??, Chris Viera, Todd Malcolm, Ben Antrim, Amy Bergeron, Wilburn Miller (Buster)

Second Row: ??, Judi Forbes, Carey Fillman, Vickie Dycewicz, Jennifer Russell, Amanda Heath, Yoki Brothers, Robin Pelliciano, Dr. Farag

Third Row: Katie Powers, Doris Garvey, ??, Jennifer Wingfield, Allison Caster

Standing: George Chiu, Jon Bergin, Dawn Perry, ??, Rachel Worthern

 

From left to right:

Front Row: Amy Bergeron, Jennifer Russell, Johanna (Yoki) Brothers, Katie Powers, Judith Forbes, ??, Amanda Heath, Robin Pellicano, Vickie Dycewicz,  ??

 

Back Row: Krel Kapoon, Chris Viera, ??, Chris Severance, Jennifer Wingfield, Rachel Worthen

 

P2 Internship Program - 1995 Interns (mostly from the class of 1996)

 

Back Row: (left to right) 
Vince Perelli (NH DES), Jeffrey Stubbs,
Wilburn Miller, Douglas Abbott, 
Todd Malcolm, Vickie Dycewicz, Thomas Field III, Christopher Walter, 
Jennifer Russell, Jennifer Wingfield, Ihab Farag (UNH Program Director) 

Seated, Front Row: (left to right) 
Volen Nikolov, Judith Forbes, Amanda Heath, Carey Fillman, Katherine 
Powers, Jeffrey Luby 

 


UNH ChE  1998 Class

Back row:  Melissa Waleryszak, Margaret Kowal, Lori Marcello, Melissa Marziano, Christy Boozer, Zack Zguris, Kyle Donovan, Ryan Ruel, David Teixeira

Middle row:  Tricia Allen, Therese Gesel, Nicholle Libardi, Kate Woodman, Kathleen Fitzgerald, Michelle Krause, Mark Clermont, Adam Fennel, Rob Heger, Jon Royce

Front row:  Leslie Thornton, Jennifer Werkelin, Melissa Meschisen, Melodie Holton, Su Jen Lai, Tara Risser, Kerry Meus, Kelly Fitzgerlad, Matt Montminy, Rich LeCain, Eric Lyons, Brian Wilbur, Stephen Ulm

 

P2 Internship Program - 1997 Interns

 

Standing, Second Row: (left to right) 
Vincent Perelli (DES) Ihab Farag (UNH), Phillip O'Brien (DES) , Leonard Wallace (EPA), Jon Bates (Cirtronics),

Don Maurer (Polyclad), Roy Torbert (CEPS Dean), Gerardine Ferlins (Cirtronics),

Robert Leatherbee (PSNH), Jerry Dexter (Pease), Michael Yeager (Pease),

David Unger (Hadco), Stephanie D’Agostino (DES) 

Seated, Front Row: (left to right) 
Eric Lyons, Miles Walker, Peter Sullivan, David Teixiera, Micheal Sussman, Melissa Waleryszak,

 Leslie Thornton, Jennifer Werkelin

 


UNH ChE  1999 Class

P2 Internship Program - 1998 Interns

 

Standing, Back Row: (left to right) 
Don Gray (PSNH), David Unger (Hadco), Vince Perelli (DES), Kenneth Marschner (DES),

Dwight Peavey (EPA), President Joan Leitzel (UNH), Jeff Cantor (N. H. Auto Recyclers),

Rudy Cartier (NH SB Ombudsman), Robert Leatherbee (PSNH), Roland Blanchette (Hadco/Sanmena) 

Standing, Second Row: (left to right) 
Ihab Farag, Alyson Paris, Karin Fortin, Sheila Holtz (NBAS) 

Front Row: (left to right) 
Shuo Yan, Caitlin Callaghan, Jeanna Zguris, Kerry Hadwick, Emily Root, David Guimond, Patryk Drozd, Greg Griffin

 


UNH ChE  2000 Class Pictures

Back row: James Carleton, Aaron Tomich, Brad Bacon, ?, ?, Tim McCaffrey, Antrig Baronian
Middle row: Dr. Farag, Karin (Fortin) Como, Preeti Kamakoti, Sarah Collette, Susan Willey, Mary Caddle, Thilanka Dissanayake
Front row:  Nancy Littlefield, Dr. Carr, Dr. Lochhead, Dr. Fan, Dr. Vasudevan 


UNH ChE  Softball Game, April 27, 2001

from left to right:
Front Row: Dr. Mathur, Cindy Bowman, Lauren Fernandes, Jessica Earley, Travis Jeannotte, Eric Kenney, Kathy Driggers, Jay Driggers.
Second Row: Rich Mahoney, Dr. Vasu, Dr. Carr, Jason Dalton, Steve Pieroni, Rachel Kasinakis, Jeff Watts
Third Row: Dan Horan, Mike Johnston, Josh Rockwell

from left to right:
Front Row: Dr. Mathur, Dr. Farag, Cindy Bowman, Lauren Fernandes, Jessica Earley, Travis Jeannotte, Eric Kenney, Kathy Driggers, Jay Driggers (holding Max).
Second Row: Jason Dalton, Dr. Carr, Steve Pieroni, Rachel Kasinakis, Jeff Watts
Third Row: Dan Horan, Mike Johnston, Josh Rockwell, Rich Mahoney


UNH ChE  751/851 Class, Tuesday, May 8, 2001

 

From Left to Right:

Back Row: Joshua Rockwell, Zhongqin Zhang, Jeanna Zguris, Jason Dalton

Front Row: Jim Belcher, Travis Jeanotte, Kathy Driggers, Caitlin Callaghan, Ihab Farag, Yi Luo

 

Class in action in the ITV Room, MUB Rm 13

 


UNH ChE  2001 Class Pictures, Saturday, May 19, 2001

 

 

Left to right: Back Row: Richard Mahoney, John Teator, Jim Belcher, Jason Dalton

2nd row: Dr. Farag, Eric Kenney, Kathy Driggers, Jessica Earley, Jeanna Zguris, Caitlin Callaghan, and Dr. Vasudevan

Front row (seated): Nancy Littlefield, Dr. Carr, Dan Horan

 

Pictures with family members, relatives and friends

 

Joshua Rockwell gets a "Special" treatment

 

Individual family/friends pictures

Jeanna and Caitlin

 

Jessica

 

Jim Belcher

 

Jason Dalton

 

John Teator

 

Josh, Dan, and Jim

 

Dan Horan

 


UNH ChE  2002 Class Pictures

UNH ChE  602 Class, April 26, 2001

From left to right:

Front Row: Alison Welch, Dan Hocking, Cindy Bowman, Lauren Fernandes, Mike Johnston, Ihab Farag, Josh Walkert, Kyllan Alwyn

Back Row: Chris Barrett, Matt Loomer, Melissa Grady, Jason Morgan, Gabe Withington, Travis Jeannotte , Jeff Watts, Tony Goy

 


UNH ChE  2002 Class Pictures

Wed. May 1, 2002

From Left to Right..
Front Row:
Dr. Stephen Fan, Jeff Watts, Lauren Fernandes, Cindy Brown, Mike Johnson, Alison Dupont

Second Row:
Josh Walker, Dr. VK Mathur, Melissa Grady, Kyllan Alwyn, Travis Jeanotte, Dr. Ihab Farag

Last Row(s): Jason Morgan, Anthony Goy, Dr. Russell Carr, Dr. PT Vasudevan, Gabe Withington, Dr. Gale Ulrich, Chris Barrett, Nancy
Brady Littlefield


Missing Matthew Loomer.

 

Graduation day, Saturday, May 25, 2002

From left to right:

Jason Morgan, Tony Goy, Josh Walker, Jeff Watts, Travis Jeanotte, Mike Johnston, Lauren Fernandez, Cindy Bowman, Kyllan Alwyn, Alison Dupont, Chris Barrett

 

 


UNH ChE  2003 Class Pictures

UNH ChE  751/851 Class, May, 2003

From left to right:

Front row: Nathan Sharkey,Beth Davis (seated), Chris Barrett, Ihab Farag

Back Row: Jason Morgan, Maria Cole, Steve Pieroni, Ben Belzil, Jiang Zhang

UNH ChE  932 Class, May, 2003

From left to right:

Front row: Karuna Sree Koppula, Fan Wu, Fernando Sanchez, Alison DuPont, Ihab Farag

Back Row: Deenal Mannava, Jiang Zhang, Jason Dalton, Jason Morgan