Student Leadership & Organization Award Winners

UNH Student Leadership & Organization award winners

Every year we take a moment to reflect on our communities' achievements during the Student Leadership Awards Banquet (traditionally held in late April) and the Greek Awards (traditionally held in early February).  Congratulations to all of our award winners and let's have another great year!

2014-2015 Student Leadership Awards

  • Campus Collaboration Award:  Lunar New Year by the United Asian Coalition, the Vietnamese Students Association, and the Korean Culture Club
  • Community Service Organization of the Year:  Best Buddies
  • Donald F. Harley Scholarship:  Gabe Hoffman of UNH Student Senate & DSC:  Alliance and Malone Soeun of the Diversity Support Coalition
  • Faculty or Staff Advisor of the Year:  Ken Barrows of WUNH
  • New Student Organization of the Year:  Cat Pack Captains
  • Outstanding Marketing Award:  Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
  • Outstanding Media or Publication Award:  WUNH
  • Outstanding Program or Initiative on Inclusion:  Memorial Union Student Organization
  • Phoenix Award:  Fia-Chait
  • Program of the Year:  Powwow by the Native American Culture Association
  • Rookie of the Year:  Cory Nitschelm of Not Too Sharp
  • Unsung Hero Award:  Alex DaPonte of the Campus Activities Board, Jhenniffer Marcal of MOSAICO, and Daniel Valente of ET-NavSwarm
  • UNH’s Best Award:  Ally Foy of the Mask & Dagger Dramatic Society, Amber Glassman of Delta Xi Phi,  Danaka Olsen of the Native American Cultural Association,  Mason White of Improv Anonymous, and Peter Wilkinson of the Cat Pack Captains
  • Student Leader of the Year: William McKernan of UNH Student Senate
  • Student Organization of the Year:  Not Too Sharp

2014-2015 Greek Awards

  • Greek Ambassadors:  Alyssa Holland of Alpha Xi Delta, Jessica Warren of Kappa Delta, and Annie Shields of Alpha Phi
  • Greek Emerging Leaders:  Cameron Cook of Phi Mu Delta and Simone Rivard of Delta Xi Phi
  • Greeks of the Year:  Colleen Kelty of Alpha Xi Delta, Jonathan Mullaney of Sigma Nu, and Thomas Stephen of Phi Mu Delta
  • Most Improved Chapter:  Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Chapter of Excellence:  Phi Mu Delta
  • Outstanding Academic/Intellectual Initiative:  Kappa Delta
  • Outstanding Risk Management:  Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Outstanding Advisor:  Katie Foster of Alpha Phi
  • Outstanding Collaborative Program:  Sigma Phi Epsilon & Project Sunshine
  • Outstanding Community Service:  Tau Kappa Epsilon-Wildcat Mentors and United Greek Association’s Wildcat Friends Social
  • Outstanding Extended Network:  Alpha Xi Delta’s Centennial Celebration
  • Outstanding Service to a Chapter:  Meaghan Graham, Kappa Delta House Mom
  • Outstanding Membership Development:  Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Outstanding Values Based Recruitment:  Delta Xi Phi
  • Pillars of Athena:  Kelly Ciapciak of Sigma Alpha and Kevin McAleese of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Unsung Greeks:  Erik VanDenBerghe of Theta Chi and  Sara Santos of Sigma Alpha

2013-2014 Student Leadership Awards

  • Campus Collaboration:  May Day by the Campus Activities Board, et al.
  • Community Service Org of the Year:  Alpha Phi Omega
  • Donald F. Harley Scholarship:  Melanie Green of the Campus Activities Board
  • Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year Award:  Dave Zamansky of the Campus Activities Board
  • New Student Org of the Year:  UNH Freestyle Figure Skating Club
  • Org of the Year:  Campus Activities Board
  • Outstanding Media Award:  Student Press Organization
  • Phoenix Award:  UNH Ballroom Dance Club
  • Program of the Year:  Dance Marathon by Panhellenic Council
  • Rookie of the Year:  Eleni Zotos of UNH Student Senate
  • Student Leader of the Year:  Bryan Merrill of UNH Student Senate
  • UNH’s Best Award:  Tim Quinney of UNH Student Senate, Denise Barstow of the Campus Activities Board, Ari Schaaf of Alliance, and Kelsey Walsh of the Campus Activities Board
  • Unsung Hero:  Elizabeth Deyette of the UNH Ballroom Dance Club

2013-2014 Greek Awards

  • Outstanding Collaborative Program/Initiative: Phi Mu Delta’s "Phi Mudder"
  • Outstanding Values-based Recruitment: Phi Mu Delta
  • Outstanding Extended Network Program: Kappa Delta’s "Silent Auction"
  • Outstanding Membership Development Initiative/Program: Delta Xi Phi’s "Earn Your Stripes" Program
  • Outstanding Community Spirit: Phi Mu Delta
  • Most Improved Chapter: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Outstanding Faculty or Staff Award: MaryAnne Lustgraaf, Director of the MUB
  • Outstanding Advisor Award: Carrie Landa, Kappa Delta
  • Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Laura Clark of Alpha Chi Omega and Craig Tyler of Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Greek Emerging Leaders: Chris King of Sigma Phi Epsilon and Katie Chen of Kappa Delta
  • Greek Ambassadors: Joe Sweeney of Phi Mu Delta, Melissa Moreau of Delta Xi Phi, Colleen Kelty of Alpha Xi Delta, and Grace Stover of Kappa Delta
  • Unsung Greeks:  Teddy Buckley of Pi Kappa Alpha and Sean Moreau of Alpha Delta Phi
  • Greeks of the Year: Grace Stover of Kappa Delta, Amber Glassman of Delta Xi Phi, Eddie Bernson of Sigma Nu, and  Joel Wyatt of Sigma Phi Epsilon

2012-2013 Student Leadership Awards

  • Organization of the Year: Campus Activities Board
  • Community Service Project of the Year: Delta Xi Phi and Pi Kappa Phi
  • Community Service Organization of the Year: Aspiring Hands
  • UNH's Best: Maddie Beihl of Hubbard Hall, Owen Kennett of the Campus Activities Board, Jess Fruchtman the Student Body Vice President, Gregory Meehan of Pi Kappa Alpha, & Derek Long of the Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
  • Unsung Hero: Carly Ricarby of the Campus Activities Board and Jason Marcil of the Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
  • Student Leader of the Year: Connor MacIver
  • Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Denise Barstow of the Campus Activities Board
  • Outstanding Media/Publication: The New Hampshire
  • Phoenix Award: UNH Hillel
  • Rookie of the Year: Emily Reny of the Campus Activities Board
  • New Student Organization of the Year: Aspiring Hands
  • Program of the Year: Student Environmental Action Coalition’s Trash2Treasure
  • Campus Collaboration: Campus Activities Board and the Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
  • Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Dave Zamansky, Campus Activities Board & Student Involvement Card Team

2012-2013 Greek Awards

  • Chapter Excellence: Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Academic/Intellectual Initiative: Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Community Service Program: Kappa Delta’s "Friends Don't Bully"
  • Outstanding Values-based Program: Chi Omega’s Nancy Walton Laurie Leadership Workshop
  • Outstanding Values-based Recruitment: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Extended Network Program: Sigma Nu’s “35th Anniversary Celebration”
  • Outstanding Accountability or Risk Management Program/Initiative: Alpha Chi Omega’s Alcohol Skills Training Program
  • Outstanding Membership Development Initiative/Program: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Faculty or Staff Award: Brett Gagnon, Coordinator of Commuter Services
  • Outstanding Advisor Award: Clair Murdough, Kappa Delta
  • Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Dave Zamansky, Asst Director of the MUB
  • Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Spencer Zimmerman of Pi Kappa Alpha, Celina Williamson of Alpha Chi Omega, and  Maggie Donovan of Kappa Delta
  • Greek Emerging Leaders: Nicholas DiMatteo of Pi Kappa Alpha and Maree Magliocchetti of Alpha Chi Omega
  • Greek Ambassadors: Tim Quinney of Pi Kappa Alpha, Nikita DeBarros of Delta Xi Phi, and Ashley Myette of Chi Omega
  • Unsung Greeks: Michael Lund of Pi Kappa Alpha, Katherine Pavone of Alpha Xi Delta, and Kathryn Burgess of Kappa Delta
  • Greeks of the Year: Tyler Easley of Pi Kappa Alpha, Amelia Berube of Kappa Delta, and Lauren Freeman of Alpha Chi Omega

2011-2012 Student Leadership Awards

  • Organization of the Year: WUNH
  • Community Service Project of the Year: Alpha Phi’s "Stop! In the Name of Love"
  • Community Service Organization of the Year: Circle K
  • UNH's Best: Amanda Beland, Alexa Higley, and Alex Freid
  • Unsung Hero: Sarah LaPointe
  • Student Leader of the Year: Harrison Kisiel
  • Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Alex Freid
  • Phoenix Award: Peace and Justice League
  • Rookie of the Year: Jim McCann of Not Too Sharp
  • New Student Organization of the Year: Best Buddies
  • Program of the Year: Campus Activities Board’s May Day Carnival
  • Campus Collaboration: Student Committee on Popular Entertainment and CommUNHiversity’s Homecoming Fireworks and Bonfire
  • Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Ken Barrows
  • Engaging Campus & Community Award: Peace and Justice League

2011-2012 Greek Awards

  • Outstanding Community Service Program: Pi Kappa Alpha’s "Cycle for Life"
  • Outstanding Collaborative Program/Initiative: Alpha Phi’s "Stop! In the Name of Love" with the Girl Scouts
  • Outstanding Values-based Program: Pi Kappa Alpha’s attendance of "Pike University"
  • Outstanding Values-based Recruitment: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Outstanding Extended Network Program: Alpha Chi Omega’s "Carnation Brunch"
  • Outstanding Membership Development Initiative/Program: Alpha Chi Omega’s "Exam Jam"
  • Outstanding Community Spirit: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Most Improved Chapter: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Faculty or Staff Award: Dave Zamansky, Asst Director of the MUB
  • Outstanding Advisor Award: Sara Pope, Alpha Phi
  • Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Amy Colvin, Alpha Chi Omega Asst Director of Risk Management
  • Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): James Janos of Pi Kappa Alpha and Casey Kerner of Kappa Delta
  • Greek Emerging Leaders: Calla LaChance of Chi Omega and Matthew Arsenault of Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Greek Ambassadors: Kimberly Bixby of Alpha Chi Omega, Julie Rocco of Kappa Delta, and Alexa Higley of Chi Omega
  • Unsung Greeks: Alison Merrill of Alpha Chi Omega and Alexander Gannon of Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Greeks of the Year: Greg Meehan of Pi Kappa Alpha, Lauren Mushrush of Alpha Xi Delta, and Kelly Ryan of Alpha Phi

2010-2011 Student Leadership Awards

  • Organization of the Year: Improv Anonymous
  • Community Service Project of the Year: Kappa Delta’s "Red Ribbons for Haiti"
  • Community Service Organization of the Year: Delta Xi Phi
  • UNH’s Best: Julie Rocco of Kappa Delta and Student Senate, Jono Bixby of Pi Kappa Alpha, Nicholas Wolf of Student Senate, and Steven Rivard of Improv Anonymous
  • Unsung Hero: Philip Paradis of Campus Activities Board
  • Student Leader of the Year: Kevin Linton of the Diversity Support Coalition and Student Senate
  • Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Mike Germaske of the Student Committee of Popular Entertainment
  • Phoenix Award: Circle K
  • Rookie of the Year: Lauren Banker of the Peace and Justice League
  • New Student Organization of the Year: National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws
  • Program of the Year: UNH STAND’s “Remembering Rwanda: Lessons for Darfur”
  • Campus Collaboration: Diversity Support Coalition, WildACTS, and Mask and Dagger’s "Open Minds, Open Mic"
  • Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Delta Xi Phi’s Jessica Smestad and Ellen Semran
  • "Off the Wall" Advertising of the Year Award: Improv Anonymous
  • Step Up, Stand Out" Theme Award: Improv Anonymous

2010-2011 Greek Awards

  • Greek Chapter Excellence: Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Greek Academic/Intellectual Initiative: Chi Omega
  • Outstanding Greek Community Service Program: Pi Kappa Alpha’s "Cycle for Life"
  • Outstanding Greek Collaborative Program/Initiative: Chi Omega’s Durham Community Easter Egg Hunt
  • Outstanding Greek Values-based Program: Delta Xi Phi’s "Multicultural Awareness Week"
  • Outstanding Greek Values-based Recruitment: Alpha Delta Phi Society
  • Outstanding Greek Membership Development Initiative/Program: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Most Improved Greek Chapter: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Outstanding Greek Faculty or Staff Award: Andrew Laudano, Dept of Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
  • Outstanding Greek Advisor Award: Scott Lincoln, Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Ben Sturgill, Greek Intervarsity
  • Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Courtney Cottrill of Kappa Delta, Casey Dubuque of Chi Omega, Jessica Gulla of Alpha Phi, and Jamie Sullivan of Alpha Phi
  • Greek Emerging Leaders: Kelly Heinze of Kappa Delta and Alexa Higley of Chi Omega
  • Greek Ambassadors: Jennie Higley of Chi Omega and Stefanie Williams of Kappa Delta
  • Unsung Greeks: Roland Dupuis of Pi Kappa Alpha and Kristin Kashgegian of Chi Omega
  • Greeks of the Year: Nicholas Benson of Tau Kappa Epsilon, Jono Bixby of Pi Kappa Alpha, Brett Conroy of Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Mireille Hartley of Chi Omega, and Julie Rocco of Kappa Delta
  • Outstanding Greek Sophomore: Rebecca Warren of Alpha Chi Omega

2009-2010 Student Leadership Awards

  • Organization of the Year: The New Hampshire
  • Community Service Project of the Year: Delta Xi Phi and Lambda Chi Alpha’s North American Food Drive
  • Community Service Organization of the Year: Hubbard Hall Council
  • UNH’s Best: Euna Kim of Delta Xi Phi, Christian Impact, and the United Greek Association, Katie Brym of Oxfam and the UNH Diversity Support Coalition, Alanna Bianculli of Kappa Delta and the Campus Activities Board, Jared Murray of Alpha Xi Delta and the Panhellenic Society, and Lauren McHugh of Alpha Xi Delta and the Panhellenic Society
  • Unsung Hero: Pam Freedy of Mask and Dagger and Dylan McGraw of Alpha Phi Omega
  • Student Leader of the Year: John Wayne Ferguson of The New Hampshire
  • Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Kristianna Smith of Mask and Dagger
  • Outstanding Media/Publication: The New Hampshire
  • Phoenix Award: Student Environmental Action Coalition
  • Rookie of the Year: Christine Hawkins of The New Hampshire
  • New Student Organization of the Year: UNH Energy Club
  • Program of the Year: Delta Xi Phi, Black Student Union, and the Office of Multicultural Student Affairs’ “Strange Fruit”
  • Campus Collaboration: Campus Activities Board and Mask and Dagger’s Murder Mystery Bingo
  • Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Karen Niland of the Student Nursing Organization
  • "Off the Wall" Advertising of the Year Award: Improv Anonymous
  • "Engaging Campus & Community" Theme Award: Panhellenic Council

2009-2010 Greek Awards

  • Outstanding Greek Community Service Program: Kappa Delta’s "Greek God" and Delta Xi Phi’s "Cycle for a Cure"
  • Outstanding Greek Extended Network Program: Alpha Xi Delta’s "Homecoming Alumni Brunch"
  • Outstanding Greek Membership Development Initiative/Program: Kappa Delta
  • Outstanding Greek Faculty or Staff Award: Elizabeth Evans, Clinical Nursing Faculty
  • Outstanding Greek Advisor Award: Christina Witkowicki, Alpha Xi Delta
  • Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Angelina Calder, Chef of Kappa Delta
  • Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Erica Anderson of Chi Omega, Mike O'Hara of Tau Kappa Epsilon, and Katie Mascetta of Kappa Delta
  • Greek Ambassador: Alanna Bianculli of Kappa Delta
  • Unsung Greek: Sarah Smith of Chi Omega
  • Greeks of the Year: Abby Pettrone of Chi Omega, James Lyle of Tau Kappa Epsilon, and Kelsey O'Toole of Kappa Delta