FITSI Alumni

2016

Marieka Brouwer Burg
Anthropology
Cindy Burke
Biology
Michelle Capozzoli
Mathematics & Statistics
Trish Cox
Social Work
John DeJoie
Social Work
Kristina Durocher
Museum of Art
Sarah Earle
ESL Institute
Kiernan Gordon
Kinesiology
Stephanie Harzewski
English
Zhaozhao He
Accounting and Finance
Eileen Hollis
Nursing
Barbara Jago
Communication Arts
Soo Hyon Kim
English
Stephen Pimpare
Politics and Society
Donald Plante
Mathematics & Statistics
Sarah Prescott
Biology
Philip Ramsey
Mathematics & Statistics
Samantha Reynolds
Biology
Joelle Ryan
Women's Studies
Buzz Scherr
School of Law
Samantha Seal
English
Kelsey Sobel
Social Work
Hadley Solomon
Education
Ruth Wharton-McDonald
Education
Sara Withers
Anthropology
Kang Wu
Chemical Engineering

2015

Jen Armstrong
Philosophy
Brandie Bolduc
Education
Molly Campbell
English
Stephanie Clarke
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Jennifer Davis
Graduate Skills
Marcos Del Hierro
English
Majid Ghayoomi
Civil Engineering
Shelley Girdner
English
Meg Heckman
English
Pam Ikegami
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Clark Knowles
English
Gonghu Li
Chemistry
Yixin Liu
Accounting and Finance
Will Lusenhop
Social Work
Kyle MacLea
Biological Sciences
Michael Mangan
Psychology
Ann-Marie Matteucci
Health Management & Policy
Sean McLaughlin
Recreation Management and Policy
Carolyn Mebert
Psychology
Jennifer Moses
Art & Art History
Kevin Pietro
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Robert (Scott) Smith
Classics
Eleanne Solorzano
Decision Sciences
Adam St. Jean
Chemical Engineering
Rosemary Taylor
Nursing
Charli Valdez
English
Stephanie VanderEls
Thompson School of Applied Science
Marco Vincenzi
Paul College
HaiYing Wang
Mathematics & Statistics
James Wible
Economics
John Wilcox
Occupational Therapy
Ethel S. Wolper
History

2014

Kathrine Aydelott
University Library
Gretchen Bean
Social Work
William Berndtson
Biological Sciences
Martha Byam
Social Work
Jade Caines
Education
Joyce Cappiello
Nursing
Susana Castillo-Rodriguez
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Drew Christie
Philosophy
Maryann Clark
Decision Sciences
Jeffry Diefendorf
History
Jennifer Frye
Recreation Management and Policy
Claire-Helene Gaudissart
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Robert Gough
Management
Roger Grinde
Decision Sciences
Elyse Hambacher
Education
Jennifer Jacobs
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Patricia Jarema
Biology
Ralph Klotzbaugh
Nursing
Jun Li
Management
Susan Lord
Social Work
Mary Fran Malone
Political Science
Stacey Mohammed
Art & Art History
Jesse Morrell
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Christina Ortmeier-Hooper
English
Catherine Plante
Accounting and Finance
Paula Salvio
Education
Anna Sandstrom
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Heather Smith
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Amy Solomon Plante
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Patricia Solvignon
Physics
Kristen Swann
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Anita Tucker
Social Work
Leah Williams
English

2013

John Aber
Natural Resources and the Environment
Mary Banach
Social Work
L. Rene Bergeron
Social Work
Anne Broussard
Social Work
V. Brooks Carter
Social Work
John Chaston
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Stephen Ciccone
Accounting and Finance
Vincent Connelly
Education
Devkamal Dutta
Management
Maggie Dylewski
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Juan Florin
Management
Mary Friedman
Natural Resources and the Environment
Janet Gold
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Kholekile Gwebu
Decision Sciences
Ellen Hepp
Computer Science
Sarah Hirsch
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Sanjeev Jha
Decision Sciences
Valentini Kalargyrou
Hospitality Management
Mary Katherine Lockwood
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Jerry Marx
Social Work
Peter Masucci
Marketing
Richard Messner
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Brian Miller
Social Work
Sharon Murphy
Social Work
Ben Porter
Decision Sciences
Lee Pozzi Rush
Social Work
Patrick Shannon
Social Work
Jing Wang
Decision Sciences

2012

Tevfik Aktekin
Decision Sciences
Jennifer Armstrong
Philosophy
Alan Baker
Biological Sciences
Mary Banach
Social Work
Cristy Beemer
English
Jessica Bolker
Biological Sciences
Karen Collins
Kinesiology
Russell Congalton
Natural Resources and the Environment
Summer Cook
Kinesiology
Kelly Cullen
Natural Resources and the Environment
Joanne Curran-Celentano
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Jo Daniel
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carol Fisher
Theatre & Dance
Aleksa Fleszar
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Arthur Greenberg
Chemistry
John Hart
Horticultural Technology
Krista Jackman
English
Nancy Kinner
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Nicholas Kirsch
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mark McConnell
Physics
Michelle Michaud
Communication
Brian Miller
Social Work
John Miller
Kinesiology
Melinda Negron-Gonzales
Politics and Society
Neil Niman
Economics
Donna Perkins
Justice Studies
Tuck Pescosolido
Management
Cindy Pulkkinen
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Jennifer Purrenhage
Natural Resources and the Environment
Lawrence Reardon
Political Science
Julia Rodriguez
History
Nick Smith
Philosophy
Elizabeth Stewart
Occupational Therapy
Emilie Talpin
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Nate Trauntvein
Recreation Management and Policy
William Wansart
Education
Ruth Wharton-McDonald
Education
Charlotte Witt
Philosophy
Goksel Yalcinkaya
Marketing
Janet Yount
English

2011

Billur Akdeniz
Marketing
Victoria Banyard
Psychology
David Berlinsky
Biological Sciences
Joanne Burke
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Matt Chagnon
Forest Technology
Eun Kyeong Cho
Education
Susan Curry
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Todd DeMitchell
Education
Donna Downing
Occupational Therapy
Vanessa Druskat
Management
Suzann Enzian Knight
Family Resource Management
Peter Fernald
Psychology
Kevin Fleese
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Rebekah Gaudreau
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Brett Gibson
Psychology
Joan Glutting
Psychology
Patricia Halpin
Science
Julee Holcombe
Art & Art History
Colette Janson-Sand
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
Paul Johnson
Natural Resources and the Environment
Christina Keim
Biological Sciences
Deborah Leveille
Nursing
Gonghu Li
Chemistry
Bruce Mallory
Education
Robert McGrath
Health Management & Policy
Martin McKinsey
English
Svetlana Peshkova
Anthropology
Danielle Pillet-Shore
Communication
Janet Polaskey
History
Charles Putnam
Justice Works
Junhao Shen
Mathematics & Statistics
Hetty Startup
Art & Art History
Nena Stracuzzi
Art & Art History
Carolyn Tobin
Nursing
Tom Towle
Management
James Tucker
Sociology
Kerryellen Vroman
Occupational Therapy
Mike Wallace
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Wenjuan Xie
Accounting and Finance
Honggeng Zhou
Decision Sciences

2010

Pablo Arriaza
Social Work
Brigitte Bailey
English
Erin Bell
Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Cerullo
History
Molly Dorsey
History
Alasdair Drysdale
Geography
Ken Flesher
Civil Technology
Thomas Foxall
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Carolyn Gamtso
University Library
Virginia Garland
Education
Nivedita Gupta
Chemical Engineering
Mark Henn
Psychology
Sanjeev Jha
Decision Sciences
Valentini Kalargyrou
Hospitality Management
Kerry Kazura
Family Studies
Yixin Liu
Accounting and Finance
Alberto Manalo
Natural Resources and the Environment
Catherine Moran
Sociology
Shelley Mulligan
Occupational Therapy
Justus Ogembo
Education
Richard Saavedra
Management
Joanne Samuels
Nursing
Laura Smith
English
John Sparrow
Psychology
Mary Stampone
Geography
Mary Jane Sullivan
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Tony Tagliaferro
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Catherine Violette
Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Allison Wilder
Recreation Management and Policy

2009

Mimi Becker
Associate Professor
Natural Resources & the Environment
Cristy Beemer
Assistant Professor
English
Sarah Belisle
Clinical Assistant Professor
Nursing
Pamela Broido
American Sign Language Coordinator
CSD
Holly Cashman
Assistant Professor
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Ellen Cohn
Professor
Psychology
Devkamal Dutta
Assistant Professor
Management
Ahmad Etebari
Professor and Chair
Accounting & Finance
James Farrell
Associate Professor
Communication
Lyndon Goodridge
Professor
Natural Resources & the Environment
Joan Hahn
Associate Professor
Nursing
Sue Hertz
Associate Professor
English
Marc Hiller
Associate Professor
Health Management & Policy
Krista Jackman
Lecturer
English
William Johnson
Assistant Professor
Accounting & Finance
Darby Leicht
Lecturer
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Robin Lent
Lecturer
English
Sheila McNamee
Professor
Communication
Gay Nardone
Professor
Theatre & Dance
Loan Phan
Associate Professor
Education
David Ripley
Professor
Music
Christine Saltzberg
Assistant Professor
Nursing
Donna Schefer
Instructor
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Elizabeth Slomba
Associate Professor
Dimond Library
Sterling Tomellini
Professor
Chemistry
Anita Tucker 
Assistant Professor
Social Work
Peter Urquhart
Associate Professor
Music
Rebecca Warner
Professor
Psychology
Penny Webster
Associate Professor
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Le Xu
Assistant Professor
Accounting & Finance
Janet Yount
Professor
English
   

Faculty 2008

Brian Bolton
Assistant Professor
Accounting & Finance
Rosemary Caron
Associate Professor
Health Management & Policy
Brian Chu
Associate Professor
Department of Art & Art History
Jeffry Diefendorf
Professor
History
Marco Dorfsman
Associate Professor
Spanish
Eleta Exline
Digital Collections
Dimond Library
Michelle Grenier
Assistant Professor 
Kinesiology
Lou Ann Griswold
Associate Professor
Occupational Therapy
Robin Hackett
Associate Professor
English
Sarah Hamilton
UNH Equine Program
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
John Hart
Professor
Horticultural Technology
Rob Haskins
Assistant Professor
Music
Linda Johnson
Goverment Documents
Dimond Liibrary
Georgia Kerns
Associate Professor
Education
Anita Klein
Associate Professor
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Adrienne Kovach
Research Assistant Professor 
Natural Resources
Lawrence Prelli
Professor
Communication
Jim Lewis
Associate Professor
Health Management & Policy
Jun Li
Assistant Professor
Management
Matthew Macarty
Lecturer
Decision Sciences
Subhash Minocha
Professor
Plant Biology
Stephen Pugh
Associate Professor
Biology
Lucy Salyer
Associate Professor
History
Joyce Stone
Lecturer
Medical Laboratory Science
Gerard Tobin
Assistant professor
Nursing
Susanne Tracy
Assistant Professor
Nursing
William Troy
Lecturer 
Business
Charles Walker
Professor
Zoology
Jing Wang
Assistant Professor
Decision Sciences
Melissa Wells
Assistant Professor
Social Work
Leah Woods
Assistant Professor
Woodworking & Furniture Design
   

Inquiry Track Faculty 2008

Amy Boylan
Assistant Professor
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Monica Chiu
Associate Professor
English
Robert Eshbach
Associate Professor
Music
Michael Gildersleeve
Instructor
Computer Science
Dawn Haines
Lecturer
English
Sarah Kenick
Assistant Professor
Science & Technology
Mark McConnell
Associate Professor
Physics
Doug Morris
Associate Professor
Resource Economics & Development
Bill Ross
Professor
Library
Barbara White
Associate Professor
Occupational Therapy
Dan Winans
Manegement
 

Faculty 2007

Catherine Bernosky de Flores
Assistant Professor
Nursing
Linda Blum 
Associate Professor
Sociology
Susan Bruns 
Manager/Lecturer
ANSCI
Dora Chen 
Assistant Professor
Family Studies
Lori Dobbins
Associate Professor
Music
Jean Elson 
Lecturer
Sociology
Wayne Fagerberg 
Professor
Plant Biology
Susan Fetzer 
Associate Professor
Nursing
Scott Fletcher 
Associate Professor
Education
Khole Gwebu 
Assistant Professor
Decision Sciences
Robert Henry 
Associate Dean 
CEPS
Lori Hopkins 
Associate Professor
Spanish
Afshad Irani 
Associate Professor
ACFI
Sarah Kenick 
Assistant Professor
Chemistry 
John Lannamann 
Associate Professor
Communication
Howard Mayne 
Professor
Chemistry
Robert Mohr 
Assistant Professor
Economics
Jennifer Moses 
Associate Professor
Art & Art History
Karen Niland 
Lecturer
Nursing
Mehmet Orhon 
Lecturer
Mathematics
Donna Pelletier 
Assistant Professor
Nursing
Amy Plante 
Clinical Assistant Professor
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Mary Robertson 
Lecturer
RECO
Thomas Safford 
Assistant Professor
Sociology
Jason Seaman 
Assistant Professor
Kinesiology
Thelma Thompson 
Government Docs. Librarian
Library
Steve Trzaskoma 
Associate Professor
Classics
Debbie Watson 
Reference Librarian
Dimond Library
Melissa Wells 
Assistant Professor
Social Work
Cheryl Whistler 
Assistant Professor
Microbiology
Steven Wright 
Associate Professor
Kinesiology
   

Inquiry Track Faculty 2007

Mary Banach 
Associate Professor
Social Work
Stephen Brunet 
Associate Professor
Languages, Literature & Culture
Vaughn Cooper 
Assistant Professor
Microbiology
Pamela DiNapoli 
Associate Professor
Nursing
Ihab Farag 
Professor
Chemical Engineering
Sarah Hamilton
Director
Equine Program
Michael Kalinowski 
Associate Professor
Family Studies
Marian Litvaitis 
Professor
Zoology
Lisa Macfarlane 
Professor
English/Honors
John Seavey 
Professor
Health Management & Policy
Siobhan Senier 
Associate Professor
English
Charlotte Witt 
Professor
Philosophy

2006

Funso Afolayan
Associate Professor 
History
Lynette Ament
Associate Professor 
Nursing
Kim Babbitt
Associate Professor 
Natural Resources
Kristine Baber
Associate Professor
Family Studies
William E. Berndston
Professor
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
Cliff Brown
Associate Professor
Sociology
Timothy J. Bryant
Instructor 
Communication Disorders
Laurie Chapman-Bosco
Subject Field Trainer/Teacher
Applied Animal Science
Louise Buckley
Reference Librarian/Associate Professor
Library
Monica Chiu 
Associate Professor 
English
Grant Cioffi
Associate Professor
Education
Jennifer Cook
Assistant Professor
Music
Leslie J. Couse
Assistant Professor
Education
Eleanor M. Hight
Associate Professor
Art History
Ju-Chin Huang
Associate Professor
Economics
Robert E. Jolley
Associate Professor 
Social Work
Edward Larkin
Associate Professor 
Language, Literature & Culture
Adele Marone
Assistant Clinical Professor
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
Robert McGrath
Assistant Professor
Health Management & Policy
Jesse Stabile Morrell
Lecturer 
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
Ruth Peaper
Clinical Associate Professor 
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Tuck Pescosolido
Assistant Professor
Management
Thomas G. Pistole
Professor
Microbiology
Cesar J. Rebellon
Assistant Professor
Sociology
Deena J. Small
Assistant Professor 
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Rae Sonnenmeier
Clinical Assistant Professor
Communication Sciences & Disorders
Anthony Tenczar
Assistant Professor
Communication Arts
Cynthia J. Van Zandt
Associate Professor
History
Palligarnai T. Vasudevan
Professor
Chemical Engineering
Sally K. Ward
Professor
Sociology

2005

Eleanor Abrams
Associate Professor 
Education
Mary Banach
Associate Professor 
Social Work
Heather Barber
Associate Professor 
Kinesiology
Donald Chandler
Professor & Currator
Zoology
Chi-Young Choi
Assistant Professor
Economics
Ronald Croce
Professor
Kinesiology
Michael Fraas
Assistant Professor 
Communication Disorders
Gene Harkless
Associate Professor
Nursing
Edward Hinson
Associate Professor 
Mathematics & Statistics
Amy Kallianpur 
Assistant Professor 
Marketing
Delia Caparoso Konzett
Assistant Professor
English
Thomas Lee
Associate Professor 
Natural Resources
Sean Moore
Assistant Professor 
English
Guy Petty
Professor
Civil Technology
Sharyn Potter
Associate Professor
Sociology
Mary Rhiel
Associate Professor 
Languages Literatures & Cultures
Robert Robertson
Associate Professor 
Resource Economics & Development
William Ross
Professor
Special Collections Librarian
Lee Pozzi Rush
Assistant Professor
Social Work
Judy Sharkey
Assistant Professor 
Education
Kuan Zhou
Assistant Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

2004

Greta Bauer
Assistant Professor 
Health, Management & Policy
Vernon Carter
Assistant Professor 
Health & Human Services
Joanne Curran-Celentano
Associate Professor
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
Grace Chang
Assistant Professor 
Languages, Literature & Cultures
Drew Conroy
Professor 
Thompson School of Applied Science
Michael Contarino
Associate Professor
Political Science
Brett Gibson
Assistant Professor 
Psychology
Val Harper
Associate Professor
Reference Librarian
Yeping Li
Assistant Professor 
Mathematics
Marianne Litvaitis
Associate Professor
Zoology
Ann Loranger
Associate Professor
Education
Richard Messner
Assistant Professor 
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Michael Middleton
Assistant Professor 
Education
Lisa Miller
Associate Professor
English
Doug Morris
Associate Professor
Resource Economics & Development
Keith Russell 
Assistant Professor 
Kinesiology
Bob Taylor
Professor 
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
Torsten Schmidt
Associate Professor
Economics
Erik Swartz
Assistant Professor 
Kinesiology
Stefanie Tate
Assistant Professor 
Accounting & Finance
Mark Wrighton
Assistant Professor 
Political Science

2003

Radim Bartos
Associate Professor
Computer Science
Daniel Beller-McKenna
Associate Professor
Music
L. Rene Bergeron
Associate Professor
Social Work
Jason Bocarro
Assistant Professor
Recreation Management & Policy
Jennifer Borda
Assistant Professor
Communication
C. Anne Broussard
Associate Professor
Social Work
Gale Carey
Professor
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
John Chaston
Associate Professor
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Karen Collins
Assistant Professor
Kinesiology
Russell Congalton
Professor
Natural Resources
Annie Donahue
Assistant Professor
UNH Manchester Library
Joseph Durocher
Associate Professor
Hospitality Management
Barry Feldman
Assistant Professor
Social Work
Piero Garofalo
Assistant Professor
Languages, Literatures & Cultures>
Karen Graham
Professor
Mathematics & Statistics
Brad Kinsey
Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Bill Mautz
Professor
Natural Resources>
Stef Nicovich
Assistant Professor
Marketing
Dana Sansom
Associate Professor 
Horticulture
Bill Stine
Associate Professor
Psychology
 

2002

Kelly Black 
Associate Professor
Mathematics & Statistics
Bob Barcelona
Assistant Professor 
Recreation Management & Policy
Kate Collopy
Assistant Professor
Nursing
Cathy Craycraft
Assistant Professor
Accounting & Finance
Bill Geeslin
Associate Professor
Mathematics & Statistics
Kelly Giraud
Assistant Professor
Resource Economics & Development
Kate Hanson
Associate Professor
Community Service & Leadership
Bill Harris
Professor and Chair
History
Jack Hoza
Assistant Professor
Sign Language Interpretation Program
Lina Lee
Associate Professor
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Mary Katherine Lockwood
Instructor
Zoology
Claire Malarte-Feldman
Associate Professor
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Ruth Reilly
Assistant Clinical Professor
Animal & Nutritional Sciences
Dan Sedory
Associate Clinical Professor
Kinesiology
Patrick Shannon
A ssistant Professor
Social Work
Karen Van Gundy
Assistant Professor
Sociology
Barbara Prudhomme White
Assistant Professor
Occupational Therapy