Senators & Senate Committees

Faculty Senators: 2017-2018 Academic Year

Agenda Committee 2017-2018

  • Dan Innis, Hospitality Managemnet, PCBE, Chair
  • Scott Smith, Classics, Humanities, & Italian Studies, COLA, Vice Chair

  • Dante Scala, Political Science, COLA, Past Chair
  • James Connell, Physics, CEPS
  • Lori Hopkins, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures, COLA
  • Erin Sharp, Human Development & Family Studies, CHHS

Learn more about Agenda Committee members

Faculty Senators 2017-2018

  • Accounting and Finance (Stephan Shipe)* (William Knowles)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition, & Food Systems (Bill Berndtson)* (Vanessa Grunkemeyer)
  • Anthropology (Casey Golomski)* 
  • Art and Art History (Sachiko Akiyama)*
  • Biological Sciences (Arturo Andrade)* (Subash Minocha)
  • Chemical Engineering (Niva Gupta)*
  • Chemistry (Chris Bauer)*(Kathy Winans)
  • Civil Engineering (Kevin Gardner) (Tom Ballestero)*
  • Classics, Humanities, & Italian Studies (Scott Smith)
  • Communication (Danielle Pillet-Shore)*(Joseph Terry)
  • Communication Sciences Disorders(Don Robins - proxy Donna Schefer AY18 )*
  • Computer Science (Philip Hatcher)* (Matthew Plumlee)
  • Decision Sciences (Christine Shea)(Maryann Clark)*
  • Earth Sciences (Jo Laird)(Cameron Wake)*  
  • Economics (Evangelos Simos)* (Marc Herold)
  • Education (Joe Onosko)* (Suzanne Graham)
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering (John LaCourse)
  • English (Elsa Upham)* (Charlie Valdez) (Cristy Beemer)*
  • Geography (shares Anthropology senator)
  • Health Management & Policy (Marc Hiller)
  • History (Lucy Salyer)* (Lu Yan)
  • Hospitality Management (Dan Innis)*
  • Human Development & Family Studies (Erin Sharp)*
  • Kinesiology (Michael Gass)* ( )
  • Languages, Literatures, & Cultures (Lori Hopkins) (Daniel Chavez)*
  • Library (William Ross)*(Sarah Theimer)
  • Management (Carole Barnett) (George Roth)*
  • Marketing (Ludwig Bstieler)
  • Mathematics & Statistics (John Gibson)* (Adam Boucher)
  • Mechanical Engineering (M. Robinson Swift)* (Kenneth Baldwin)
  • Molecular, Cellular, & Biomedical Sciences (Cheryl Whistler)* (Mary Katherine Lockwood)
  • Music (Robert Eshbach)* (Peter Urquhart)
  • Natural Resources & the Environment (Richard Smith)* (Mary Friedman)
  • Nursing (Rosemary Taylor) (Patricia Puccilli)*
  • Occupational Therapy (Shelley Mulligan)*
  • Philosophy(Subrena Smith)
  • Physics (James Connell)* (Joe Dwyer)
  • Political Science (Dante Scala) (Tama Andrews)*
  • Psychology (Kat Karaivanova)* (Katie Edwards)
  • Recreation Management & Policy (Allison Wilder - pxy Nate Trauntvein F17)*
  • School of Law (Buzz Scherr)* (Stanley Kowalski)
  • Social Work (Anita Tucker)* (Martha Byam)
  • Sociology (David Finkelhor)* (Nena Stracuzzi)
  • Theater & Dance (John Berst)* (Susan Endrizzi)
  • Thompson School (Andrew Conroy)* (Filip Thurston)
  • UNH-Manchester (Skip Tenczar)* (James Ramsay)

* Term ending in May of 2019 (All others have terms ending in May of 2018)